GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tulcán

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,784 km²

Population: 147,660 Catholics (82.6% of 178,662 total) (2018)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 37 priests (34 diocesan, 3 religious), 71 lay religious (5 brothers, 66 sisters), 8 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Quito

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ibarra (↙), Esmeraldas (←), Tumaco (↖), Pasto (↗), San Miguel de Sucumbíos (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

History


Special Churches

Ibarra (↙), Esmeraldas (←), Tumaco (↖), Pasto (↗), San Miguel de Sucumbíos (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2021.08.06 – ...):Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (59)Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (59)

Titular Bishop of Thibuzabetum

Auxiliary Bishop of Quito (Ecuador)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tulcán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (59)Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (59)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.08.06 – ...)

Fr. Luis Bernardino Núñez Villacís (58)Fr. Luis Bernardino Núñez Villacís (58)Permalink
(2021.07.05 – 2021.08.06 not possessed)

Bishop emeritus of Tulcán (Ecuador)

Born:1963.05.27 (San Juan Bautista de Ambato, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.29

Bishop of Tulcán (Ecuador) (2021.07.05 – 2021.08.06 not possessed)

Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (59)Bishop Vicente Danilo Echeverría Verdesoto (59)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.06.08 – 2021.07.05)

Bishop Fausto Feliciano Gaibor GarcíaPermalink
(2011.05.03 – 2021.06.04)

Born:1952.01.24 (Guaranda, Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1981.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.02
Died:2021.06.04 (Tulcán, Ecuador † 69)

Titular Bishop of Naraggara (2006.10.31 – 2011.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Riobamba (Ecuador) (2006.10.31 – 2011.05.03)

Bishop of Tulcán (Ecuador) (2011.05.03 – 2021.06.04)

Bishop Luis Antonio Sánchez Armijos, S.D.B. (78)Bishop Luis Antonio Sánchez Armijos, S.D.B. (78)Permalink
(2002.06.15 – 2010.02.22)

Bishop emeritus of Machala (Ecuador)

Born:1943.07.27 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1975.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.27

Bishop of Tulcán (Ecuador) (2002.06.15 – 2010.02.22)

Bishop of Machala (Ecuador) (2010.02.22 – 2012.10.22)

Bishop Germán Trajano Pavón Puente (84)Bishop Germán Trajano Pavón Puente (84)Permalink
(1989.01.28 – 2001.04.19)

Bishop emeritus of Ambato (Ecuador)

Born:1936.10.28 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.25

Bishop of Tulcán (Ecuador) (1989.01.28 – 2001.04.19)

Bishop of Ambato (Ecuador) (2001.04.19 – 2015.01.20)

Bishop Luis Clemente de la Vega RodriguezPermalink
(1965.03.17 – 1987.05.04)

Born:1921.08.29 (Ecuador)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1965.05.26
Died:1987.05.04 († 65)

Bishop of Tulcán (Ecuador) (1965.03.17 – 1987.05.04)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up