GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Trnava

Slovakia Slovakia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 4,833 km²

Population: 463,280 Catholics (73.1% of 634,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 144 parishes, 19 missions, 232 priests (181 diocesan, 51 religious), 2 deacons, 269 lay religious (61 brothers, 208 sisters), 20 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bratislava

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wien (↙), Brno (↖), Olomouc (↑), Žilina (↗), Nitra (↘), Bratislava (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint John the Baptist

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Wien (↙), Brno (↖), Olomouc (↑), Žilina (↗), Nitra (↘), Bratislava (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2013.07.11 – ...):Archbishop Ján Orosch (68)Archbishop Ján Orosch (68)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Trnava (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ján Orosch (68)Archbishop Ján Orosch (68)Permalink
(2013.07.11 – ...)

Archbishop of Trnava (Slovakia)

Corde videre

Born:1953.05.28 (Bratislava, Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2004.05.02

Auxiliary Bishop of Bratislava–Trnava (Slovakia) (2004.04.02 – 2008.02.14)

Titular Bishop of Semina (2004.04.02 – 2013.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (2008.02.14 – 2012.07.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (2012.07.02 – 2013.07.11)

Archbishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (2013.07.11 – ...)

Archbishop Ján Orosch (68)Bishop Ján Orosch (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.07.02 – 2013.07.11)

Archbishop Róbert Bezák, C.SS.R. (61)Archbishop Róbert Bezák, C.SS.R. (61)Permalink
(2009.04.18 – 2012.07.02 deposed)

Archbishop emeritus of Trnava (Slovakia)

Imple nos misericordia

Born:1960.03.01 (Prievidza, Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1984.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.06

Archbishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (2009.04.18 – 2012.07.02 deposed)

Archbishop Ján Sokol (88)Archbishop Ján Sokol (88)Permalink
(2008.02.14 – 2009.04.18)

Archbishop emeritus of Trnava (Slovakia)

Renovatio per Mariam spiritualis

Born:1933.10.09 (Jacovce, Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1988.06.12

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1988 – 1989.07.26)

Titular Bishop of Luni (1988.05.19 – 1989.07.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (1988.05.19 – 1989.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (1989.07.26 – 1995.03.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bratislava–Trnava (Slovakia) (1995.03.31 – 2008.02.14)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (2000.08.31 – 2003.09.16)

Archbishop of Trnava (Slovakia) (2008.02.14 – 2009.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Trnava (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ján Sokol (88)Archbishop Ján Sokol (88)Permalink
(1989.07.26 – 1995.03.31)

(see above)

Apostolic Administrators of Trnava (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ján Sokol (88)Bishop Ján Sokol (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1988 – 1989.07.26)

Bishop Július GábrišPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1977.12.30 – 1987.11.13)

Bishop Július GábrišPermalink
(1973.02.19 – 1977.12.30)

Born:1913.12.05 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.03
Died:1987.11.13 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Decoriana (1973.02.19 – 1977.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1973.02.19 – 1977.12.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1977.12.30 – 1987.11.13)

Bishop Ambróz LazíkPermalink
(1947.06.08 – 1969.04.20)

Born:1897.12.07 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1922.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.08.14
Died:1969.04.20 († 71)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1947.06.08 – 1969.04.20)

Titular Bishop of Appia (1949.07.25 – 1969.04.20)

Bishop Pavol JantauschPermalink
(1922.05.29 – 1947.06.29)

Born:1870.06.27
Ordained Priest:1893.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1925.06.14
Died:1947.06.29 († 77)

Apostolic Administrator of Trnava (Slovakia) (1922.05.29 – 1947.06.29)

Titular Bishop of Priene (1925.03.30 – 1947.06.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.29

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up