GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Toulouse

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 6,372 km²

Population: 802,200 Catholics (60.6% of 1,324,500 total) (2018)

Statistics: 602 parishes, 236 priests (144 diocesan, 92 religious), 37 deacons, 476 lay religious (179 brothers, 297 sisters), 11 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Albi, Auch, Cahors, Montauban, Pamiers, Rodez, Tarbes et Lourdes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Urgell (↙), Barbastro–Monzón (↙), Tarbes et Lourdes (↙), Auch (←), Montauban (↑), Albi (↗), Carcassonne et Narbonne (↘), Pamiers (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Stephen

Website: Link

History

United Titles


Special Churches

Urgell (↙), Barbastro–Monzón (↙), Tarbes et Lourdes (↙), Auch (←), Montauban (↑), Albi (↗), Carcassonne et Narbonne (↘), Pamiers (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.07.11 – ...):Archbishop Robert Le Gall, O.S.B. (75)Archbishop Robert Le Gall, O.S.B. (75)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Toulouse (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Robert Le Gall, O.S.B. (75)Archbishop Robert Le Gall, O.S.B. (75)Permalink
(2006.07.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France)

De unitate Trinitatis

Born:1946.02.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1974.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Bishop of Mende (France) (2001.10.16 – 2006.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (2006.07.11 – ...)

Archbishop Émile Marcus, P.S.S. (90)Archbishop Émile Marcus, P.S.S. (90)Permalink
(1996.12.03 – 2006.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toulouse (France)

Born:1930.06.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.13

Titular Bishop of Tre Taverne (1977.02.16 – 1982.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1977.02.16 – 1982.04.15)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1982.04.15 – 1996.05.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1996.05.07 – 1996.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1996.12.03 – 2006.07.11)

Archbishop André Charles ColliniPermalink
(1978.11.16 – 1996.12.03)

Sicut qui ministrat

Born:1921.11.18 (Tunisia)
Ordained Priest:1947.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1962.10.07
Died:2003.11.10 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Zephyrium (1962.09.07 – 1966.07.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1962.09.07 – 1966.07.26)

Bishop of Ajaccio (France) (1966.07.26 – 1972.12.22)

Titular Archbishop of Salpi (1972.12.22 – 1978.11.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1972.12.22 – 1978.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1978.11.16 – 1996.12.03)

Cardinal Louis-Jean GuyotPermalink
(1966.04.28 – 1978.11.16)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1905.07.07 (Bordeaux, France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.04
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1988.08.01 (Bordeaux, France † 83)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis in Palæstina (1949.03.18 – 1950.04.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Coutances (France) (1949.03.18 – 1950.04.08)

Bishop of Coutances (France) (1950.04.08 – 1966.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1966.04.28 – 1978.11.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1973.03.05 – 1988.08.01)

Archbishop Gabriel-Marie Garrone (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1956.11.05 – 1966.03.05)

Omne bonum a patre

Born:1901.10.12 (Aix-les-Bains, France)
Ordained Priest:1925.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.24
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1994.01.15 (Roma, Italy † 92)

Titular Archbishop of Lemnus (1947.04.27 – 1956.11.05)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1947.04.27 – 1956.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1956.11.05 – 1966.03.05)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Catholic Education (1966.01.28 – 1968.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Turres in Numidia (1966.03.24 – 1967.06.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1967.06.29 – 1994.01.15)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for Catholic Education (1968.01.17 – 1980.01.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1977.06.27 – 1979.06.30)

President of Pontifical Council for Culture (1982.05.20 – 1988.04.19)

Cardinal Jules-Géraud SaliègePermalink
(1928.12.17 – 1956.11.05)

Illius sub umbra

Born:1870.02.24 (Mauriac, France)
Ordained Priest:1895.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.06
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1956.11.05 (Toulouse, France † 86)

Bishop of Gap (France) (1925.10.29 – 1928.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1928.12.17 – 1956.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1946.05.17 – 1956.11.05)

Archbishop Jean-Augustin GermainPermalink
(1899.12.14 – 1928.06.01)

Born:1839.02.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1863.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1897.08.10
Died:1928.06.01 († 89)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1897.04.14] 1897.04.19 – 1899.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1899.12.07] 1899.12.14 – 1928.06.01)

Cardinal François-Désiré MathieuPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1899.11.27)

Obesse nemini prodesse omnibus

Born:1839.05.28 (Einville, France)
Ordained Priest:1863.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1893.03.20
Created Cardinal:1899.06.19
Died:1908.10.26 (London, England † 69)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1893.01.19 – 1896.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1896.06.25 – 1899.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1899.06.22 – 1908.10.26)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1905.03.27 – 1906)

Cardinal Florian-Jules DesprezPermalink
(1859.09.26 – 1895.01.21)

Spes nostra firma

Born:1807.04.18 (Ostricourt, France)
Ordained Priest:1829.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1851.01.05
Created Cardinal:1879.05.12
Died:1895.01.21 (Toulouse, France † 87)

Bishop of Saint-Denis-de-La Réunion (Réunion) ([1850.06.22] 1850.10.03 – 1857.03.19)

Bishop of Limoges (France) ([1857.02.04] 1857.03.19 – 1859.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1859.07.30] 1859.09.26 – 1895.01.21)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1879.09.22 – 1895.01.21)

Archbishop Jean-Marie MiolandPermalink
(1851.09.29 – 1859.07.16)

Born:1788.10.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1812.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1838.04.22
Died:1859.07.16 († 70)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1837.11.22 – 1849.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1849.04.02 – 1851.09.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1849.02.07] 1849.04.02 – 1851.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1851.09.29 – 1859.07.16)

Cardinal Paul-Thérèse d’AstrosPermalink
(1830.07.05 – 1851.09.29)

Born:1772.10.15 (Tourves, France)
Ordained Priest:1797.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1820.07.09
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1851.09.29 (Toulouse, France † 78)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1820.03.04] 1820.05.29 – 1830.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1830.03.16] 1830.07.05 – 1851.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1850.09.30 – 1851.09.29)

Cardinal Anne-Antoine-Jules de Clermont-TonnerrePermalink
(1820.08.28 – 1830.02.21)

Born:1749.01.01 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1782.04.14
Created Cardinal:1822.12.02
Died:1830.02.21 (Toulouse, France † 81)

Bishop of Châlons-sur-Marne (France) (1782.02.25 – 1801.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1820.08.28 – 1830.02.21)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1823.11.24 – 1830.02.21)

Archbishop François de BovetPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1820.04)

Born:1745.03.21 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1789.09.13
Died:1838.04.06 († 93)

Bishop of Sisteron (France) ([1789.06.14] 1789.08.03 – 1801)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1820.04)

Archbishop Claude-François-Marie PrimatPermalink
(1802.04.29 – 1816.10.10)

Born:1747.07.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1791.04.10
Died:1816.10.10 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.29 – 1816.10.10)

Archbishop François de FontangesPermalink
(1788.09.15 – 1801.11.05)

Born:1744.03.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1783.08.17
Died:1806.01.26 († 61)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1783.06.15] 1783.07.18 – 1787.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1787.10.14] 1787.12.17 – 1788.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1788.03.30] 1788.09.15 – 1801.11.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Autun (France) ([1802.09.30] 1802.12.20 – 1806.01.26)

Archbishop Étienne-Charles de Loménie de Brienne (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1763.03.21 – 1788.03.08)

Born:1727.10.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1752
Consecrated Bishop:1761.01.11
Created Cardinal:1788.12.15
Resigned as Cardinal:1791.09.26
Died:1794.02.19 († 66)

Bishop of Condom (France) (1760.12.19 – 1763.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1763.03.21 – 1788.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1788.03.10 – 1794.02.19)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1788.12.15 – 1791.09.26)

Archbishop Arthur-Richard DillonPermalink
(1758.08.02 – 1763.03.21)

Born:1721.09.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1753.10.28
Died:1806.07.05 († 84)

Bishop of Évreux (France) ([1753.08.15] 1753.09.26 – 1758.08.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1758.05.14] 1758.08.02 – 1763.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) ([1762.12.05] 1763.03.21 – 1801.11.29)

Archbishop François de Crussol d’UzèsPermalink
(1753.09.26 – 1758.05.30)

Born:1702.01.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1735.01.09
Died:1758.05.30 († 56)

Bishop of Blois (France) ([1734.06.27] 1734.11.17 – 1753.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1753.08.15] 1753.09.26 – 1758.05.30)

Archbishop Charles-Antoine de la Roche-Aymon (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1740.11.11 – 1752.12.18)

Born:1696.02.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1725
Created Cardinal:1771.12.16
Died:1777.10.27 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1725.06.11 – 1730.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Limoges (France) (1725.06.11 – 1730.10.02)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1729.12.27] 1730.10.02 – 1740.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1740.01.10] 1740.11.11 – 1752.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) ([1752.10.02] 1752.12.18 – 1763.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1762.12.05] 1763.01.24 – 1777.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1771.12.16 – 1777.10.27)

Archbishop Jean-Louis de Berton des Balbes de CrillonPermalink
(1727.07.30 – 1739.08)

Born:1684 (France)
Died:1751.03.05 († 67)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1713 – 1727.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1727.07.30 – 1739.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1739.12.14 – 1751.03.05)

Archbishop Henri de NesmondPermalink
(1719.11.03 – 1727.05.27)

Died:1727.05.27

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1687 – 1703.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Albi (France) (1703.08.15 – 1719.11.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1719.11.03 – 1727.05.27)

Archbishop Réné-François de Beauvau de RivauPermalink
(1713.07.27 – 1721.05.28)

Born:1664 (France)
Died:1739.08.04 († 75)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1700.11.01 – 1707.04.23)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1707.04.23 – 1713.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1713.07.27 – 1721.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1719.11.05 – 1739.08.04)

Archbishop Jean-Baptiste-Michel ColbertPermalink
(1693.10.12 – 1710.07.11)

Born:1640 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1675.10.28
Died:1710.07.11 († 70)

Bishop of Montauban (France) ([1674.11.21] 1675.07.15 – 1687.08.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1687.08.15] 1693.10.12 – 1710.07.11)

Archbishop Joseph de Montpezat de CarbonPermalink
(1675.05.06 – 1687.06.17)

Born:1615 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1665.12.27
Died:1687.06.17 († 72)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul ([1664.12.20] 1665.09.28 – 1675.05.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1674.11.21] 1675.05.06 – 1687.06.17)

Cardinal Pierre de BonziPermalink
(1671.09.28 – 1674.03.12)

Born:1631.04.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1660
Created Cardinal:1672.02.22
Died:1703.07.11 († 72)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1660.06.07 – 1671.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1671.09.28 – 1674.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1674.03.12 – 1703.07.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1676.10.19 – 1689.10.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1689.10.19 – 1689.11.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1689.11.28 – 1703.07.11)

Archbishop Charles-François d’Anglure de BourlémontPermalink
(1662.07.01 – 1669.11.25)

Died:1669.11.25

Bishop of Aire (France) (1650.01.16 – 1657.06.24)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1657.06.24 – 1662.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1662.07.01 – 1669.11.25)

Archbishop Pierre de MarcaPermalink
(1654.03.23 – 1662.06.05)

Born:1594.01.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1648.10.25
Died:1662.06.29 († 68)

Bishop of Couserans (France) ([1642.12.28] 1648.01.13 – 1652.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1652.05.27] 1654.03.23 – 1662.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1662.02.26] 1662.06.05 – 1662.06.29)

Archbishop Charles de MontchalPermalink
(1627 – 1651.08.22)

Died:1651.08.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1627 – 1651.08.22)

Cardinal Louis de Nogaret de La ValettePermalink
(1613.08.26 – 1627.05.17 not possessed)

Born:1593.02.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.01.11
Died:1639.09.27 († 46)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1613.08.26 – 1627.05.17 not possessed)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1623.11.20 – 1639.09.27)

Cardinal François de JoyeusePermalink
(1588.11.04 – 1604.12.01)

Born:1562.06.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1581
Consecrated Bishop:1581
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Died:1615.08.23 († 53)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1581.10.20 – 1588.11.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1585.05.20 – 1587.12.11)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1587.12.11 – 1594.04.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1588.11.04 – 1604.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1594.04.27 – 1604.03.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1604.03.24 – 1611.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1604.12.01 – 1615.08.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1611.08.17 – 1615.08.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1611.08.17 – 1615.08.23)

Cardinal Georges d’ArmagnacPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1584.06.08 – 1585.07.10)

Archbishop Paul de FoixPermalink
(1583 – 1584)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1583 – 1584)

Cardinal Georges d’ArmagnacPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1562.08.31 – 1582.11.05)

Cardinal Robert de LenoncourtPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1560 – 1561.02.04)

Cardinal Antoine Sanguin de MeudonPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1553 – 1559.11.25)

Cardinal Odet de Coligny de ChâtillonPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1534.04.29 – 1550.10.20)

Cardinal Gabriel de GramontPermalink
(1533.10.17 – 1534.03.26)

Born:1486 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1515
Created Cardinal:1530.06.08
Died:1534.03.26 († 48)

Bishop of Couserans (France) (1523.04.27 – 1524.07.19)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1524.09.19 – 1534.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) ([1529.07.14] 1529.09.24 – 1530.03.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1530.06.22 – 1531.01.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1531.01.09 – 1534.03.26)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1532.01.13 – 1534.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1533.10.17 – 1534.03.26)

Cardinal Jean d’Orléans-LonguevillePermalink
(1503.11.29 – 1533.09.24)

Born:1484 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1533.03.03
Died:1533.09.24 († 49)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1503.11.29 – 1533.09.24)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1521.06.26 – 1533.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1533.03.03 – 1533.09.24)

Archbishop Jean d’Orléans de LonguevillePermalink
(1503.11.29 – 1533.09.24)

Died:1533.09.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1503.11.29 – 1533.09.24)

Archbishop Hector de BourbonPermalink
(1491 – 1502)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1491 – 1502)

Archbishop Pierre de LyonPermalink
(1475 – 1491)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1475 – 1491)

Archbishop Bernard du RosierPermalink
(1452.01.03 – 1475)

Bishop of Bazas (France) (1447 – 1450)

Bishop of Montauban (France) (1450 – 1452.01.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1452.01.03 – 1475)

Archbishop Pierre du MoulinPermalink
(1439 – 1451)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1439 – 1451)

Archbishop Denis du Moulin (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1423.03.10 – 1439.06.10)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1423
Created Cardinal:1440.11.12
Died:1447.09.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1422] 1423.03.10 – 1439.06.10)

Patriarch of Antioch (1439.06.10 – 1447.09.15)

Bishop of Paris (France) ([1439.01.19] 1439.06.10 – 1447.09.15)

Archbishop Dominique de FlourencePermalink
(1410 – 1422)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1410 – 1422)

Bishop Pierre Ravat, C.R.S.A. (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1405.09.18 – 1405 not possessed)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1395?
Created Cardinal:1408.09.22
Died:1417

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1398.03.29 – 1409.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1405.09.18 – 1405 not possessed)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1408.09.22 – 1417)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1409 – 1417)

Archbishop Vital de CastelmourouPermalink
(1401 – 1410)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1401 – 1410)

Archbishop Pierre de Saint MartialPermalink
(1391 – 1401)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1391 – 1401)

Archbishop François de ConziéPermalink
(1390 – 1391.09.19)

Died:1432.12.31

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1380 – 1388)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1388 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1390 – 1391.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1391.09.19 – 1432.12.31)

Archbishop Jean de CardailhacPermalink
(1379 – 1390)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1379 – 1390)

Archbishop Geoffroy de VayrolesPermalink
(1361 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1361 – 1379)

Archbishop Étienne AldebrandPermalink
(1350.12.22 – 1360.03.15)

Died:1360.03.15

Bishop of Montecassino (Italy) (1343.03.14 – 1346.02.13)

Bishop of Saint-Pons-de-Thomières (France) (1346.02.13 – 1348.08.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1348.08.14 – 1350.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1350.12.22 – 1360.03.15)

Archbishop Raymond de Canilhac, C.R.S.A. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1345.03.28 – 1350.12.17)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1345?
Created Cardinal:1350.12.17
Died:1373.06.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1345.03.28 – 1350.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1350.12.17 – 1361.11.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1361.11.04 – 1373.06.20)

Archbishop Guillaume de Laudun, O.P.Permalink
(1327.12.19 – 1345)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1321.02.27 – 1327.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1327.12.19 – 1345)

Archbishop Jean-Raymond de Comminges (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1317.11.13 – 1327.12.18)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1344.11.20?

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1309.07.29 – 1317.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1317.11.13 – 1327.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1327.12.18 – 1331)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1331 – 1344.11.20?)

Bishops of Toulouse (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gaillard de PreyssacPermalink
(1305 – 1317)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1305 – 1317)

Bishop Pierre de la Chapelle Taillefert (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1298.10.25 – 1305.12.15)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1291.11.15
Created Cardinal:1305.12.15
Died:1312.05.16

Bishop of Carcassonne (France) (1291.05.15 – 1298.10.25)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1298.10.25 – 1305.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio (1305.12.15 – 1306.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1306.12 [1307.06.01] – 1312.05.16)

Bishop Arnaud-Roger de Comminges, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1297 – 1298)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1297 – 1298)

Bishop of Lombez (France) (1317 – 1328)

Saint Bishop Louis d’Anjou, O.F.M.Permalink
(1296 – 1297.08.19)

Born:1274.02.09 (Brignoles, France)
Consecrated Bishop:1297.02.05
Died:1297.08.19 (Brignoles, France † 23)
Canonised:1317.04.07 (equipollently)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1296 – 1297.08.19)

Bishop and religious of Order of Friars Minor (Franciscans).

Bishop Hugues Mascaron, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1286 – 1296)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1286 – 1296)

Bishop Bertrand de l’Isle-Jourdain, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1270 – 1286)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1270 – 1286)

Bishop Raymond du Falga, O.P.Permalink
(1232 – 1269)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1232 – 1269)

Blessed Bishop Folquet de Marseille, O. Cist.Permalink
(1206 – 1231)

Born:1155
Died:1231 († 76)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1206 – 1231)

Bishop and religious of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians).

Bishop Raymond de RabastensPermalink
(1203 – 1206)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1203 – 1206)

Bishop FulcrandPermalink
(1179 – 1200)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1179 – 1200)

Bishop GausselinPermalink
(1178 – 1178)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1178 – 1178)

Bishop Bertrand de Villemur, O.S.B.Permalink
(1175 – 1178)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1175 – 1178)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1170 – 1175)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1170 – 1175)

Bishop Gérard de LabarthePermalink
(1164 – 1170)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1164 – 1170)

Bishop Bernard BonhommePermalink
(1163 – 1164)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1163 – 1164)

Bishop Raymond de LautrecPermalink
(1140 – 1163)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1140 – 1163)

Bishop Amelius Raymond du PuyPermalink
(1105 – 1139)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1105 – 1139)

Bishop IzarnPermalink
(1071 – 1105)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1071 – 1105)

Saint Bishop Durand de Breton, O.S.B.Permalink
(1059 – 1070)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1059 – 1070)

Bishop and religious of Benedictine Confederation of the Order of Saint Benedict (Benedictines).

Bishop ArnaudPermalink
(1045 – 1059)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1045 – 1059)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1041 – 1044)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1041 – 1044)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1035 – 1040)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1035 – 1040)

Bishop ArnaudPermalink
(1031 – 1035)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1031 – 1035)

Bishop Pierre RogerPermalink
(1018 – 1031)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1018 – 1031)

Bishop RaymondPermalink
(1004 – 1010)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (1004 – 1010)

Saint Bishop Germier de ToulousePermalink
(? – 691)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (? – 691)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Érembert de ToulousePermalink
(? – 657)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (? – 657)

Bishop.

Bishop AprusPermalink
(500 – 507)

Born: (Germany)
Died:507

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (500 – 507)

Saint Bishop Exupère de ToulousePermalink
(400 – 410)

Died:410

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (400 – 410)

Bishop.

Bishop MansuetPermalink
(365? – 375)

Died:375

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (365? – 375)

Saint Bishop Selve de Toulouse (Sylve)Permalink
(360 – 400)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (360 – 400)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Hilaire de ToulousePermalink
(358 – 360)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (358 – 360)

Bishop.

Bishop Rhodane de ToulousePermalink
(350 – 358)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (350 – 358)

Saint Bishop Saturnin de ToulousePermalink
(? – 257)

Died:257 🩸
Canonised:1897.12.11 (equipollently)

Bishop of Toulouse (France) (? – 257)

Martyr. Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.09

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up