GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tortona

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,350 km²

Population: 275,840 Catholics (97.8% of 282,160 total) (2018)

Statistics: 313 parishes, 159 priests (101 diocesan, 58 religious), 17 deacons, 342 lay religious (63 brothers, 279 sisters), 1 seminarian (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Genova

Neighbouring Dioceses: Acqui (↙), Alessandria (←), Vigevano (↑), Pavia (↗), Piacenza–Bobbio (→), Chiavari (↘), Genova (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Marziano Martire

Address: Piazza Duomo 12, 15057 Tortona, Italy

Phone: 0131 816611

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (317)

Acqui (↙), Alessandria (←), Vigevano (↑), Pavia (↗), Piacenza–Bobbio (→), Chiavari (↘), Genova (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2021.05.27 – ...):Archbishop Vittorio Francesco Viola, O.F.M. (55)Archbishop Vittorio Francesco Viola, O.F.M. (55)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments

Archbishop ad personam

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tortona (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Vittorio Francesco Viola, O.F.M. (55)Archbishop Vittorio Francesco Viola, O.F.M. (55)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.05.27 – ...)

Archbishop Vittorio Francesco Viola, O.F.M. (55)Bishop Vittorio Francesco Viola, O.F.M. (55) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2014.10.15 – 2021.05.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Tortona (Italy)
Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Tortona (Italy)

In tuis te invenio sacramentis

Born:1965.10.04 (Biella, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1993.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:2014.12.07

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (2014.10.15 – 2021.05.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Tortona (Italy) (2021.05.27 – ...)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2021.05.27 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2021.05.27 – ...)

Bishop Martino Canessa (82)Bishop Martino Canessa (82)Permalink
(1996.02.02 – 2014.10.15)

Bishop emeritus of Tortona (Italy)

In spe fundati

Born:1938.07.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.07.09

Titular Bishop of Tigisi in Mauretania (1989.06.20 – 1996.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Genova (Italy) (1989.06.20 – 1996.02.02)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1996.02.02 – 2014.10.15)

Bishop Luigi BongianinoPermalink
(1975.06.06 – 1996.02.02)

Bonum operanti pax

Born:1919.11.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1968.03.24
Died:2003.10.14 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Vulturia (1968.02.02 – 1970.01.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Alba (Italy) (1968.02.02 – 1970.01.15)

Bishop of Alba (Italy) (1970.01.15 – 1975.06.06)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1975.06.06 – 1996.02.02)

Bishop Giovanni Canestri (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1971.01.07 – 1975.02.08)

Opus tuum nos O Maria

Born:1918.09.30 (Castelspina, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.30
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2015.04.29 (Roma, Italy † 96)

Titular Bishop of Tenedus (1961.07.08 – 1971.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1961.07.08 – 1971.01.07)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1971.01.07 – 1975.02.08)

Titular Archbishop of Monterano (1975.02.08 – 1984.03.22)

Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1975.02.08 – 1984.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1984.03.22 – 1987.07.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova–Bobbio (Italy) (1987.07.06 – 1989.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Andrea della Valle (1988.06.28 – 2015.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1989.06.16 – 1995.04.20)

Bishop Francesco RossiPermalink
(1963.04.21 – 1969.11.29)

Born:1903.07.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.26
Died:1972.12.18 († 69)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1963.04.21 – 1969.11.29)

Titular Bishop of Algeciras (1969.11.29 – 1972.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Milano (Italy) (1971 – 1972.12.18)

Archbishop Egisto Domenico MelchioriPermalink
(1934.12.05 – 1963.03.02)

Born:1879.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1901.08.25
Consecrated Bishop:1924.06.15
Died:1963.03.02 († 84)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1924.05.02 – 1934.12.05)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1934.12.05 – 1963.03.02)

Archbishop ad personam (1949.02.26 – 1963.03.02)

Bishop Simone Pietro GrassiPermalink
(1914.12.22 – 1934.11.01)

Born:1856.05.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1878.12
Consecrated Bishop:1915.04.25
Died:1934.11.01 († 78)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1914.12.22 – 1934.11.01)

Bishop Igino BandiPermalink
(1890.06.23 – 1914.09.07)

Born:1847.10.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1870.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.14
Died:1914.09.07 († 66)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1890.06.23 – 1914.09.07)

Bishop Vincenzo CapelliPermalink
(1874.05.04 – 1890.04.25)

Died:1890.04.25

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1874.05.04 – 1890.04.25)

Bishop Giovanni NegriPermalink
(1833.04.15 – 1874.01.19)

Died:1874.01.19

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1874.01.19)

Bishop Carlo Francesco CarnevalePermalink
(1818.12.21 – 1831.10.29)

Died:1831.10.29

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1818.12.21 – 1831.10.29)

Bishop Pio Bonifacio FassatiPermalink
(1796.07.31 – 1803)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1796.07.31 – 1803)

Bishop Carlo Maurizio PeyrettiPermalink
(1783.07.18 – 1793.02.18)

Died:1793.02.18

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1783.07.18 – 1793.02.18)

Bishop Giuseppe Ludovico Andujar, O.P.Permalink
(1743.03.11 – 1782.12.02)

Died:1782.12.02

Bishop of Bobbio (Italy) (1737.05.07 – 1743.03.11)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1743.03.11 – 1782.12.02)

Bishop Giulio RestaPermalink
(1701.02.21 – 1743.01.11)

Died:1743.01.11

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1701.02.21 – 1743.01.11)

Bishop Carlo Francesco CevaPermalink
(1683.07.19 – 1700.08)

Died:1700.08

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1683.07.19 – 1700.08)

Bishop Carlo SettalaPermalink
(1653.08.18 – 1682.04.23)

Died:1682.04.23

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1653.08.18 – 1682.04.23)

Bishop Francesco Fossati, O.S.B. Oliv.Permalink
(1644.05.23 – 1653.03.11)

Died:1653.03.11

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1644.05.23 – 1653.03.11)

Bishop Paolo Arese, C.R.Permalink
(1620.07.20 – 1644)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1620.07.20 – 1644)

Venerable Bishop Cosimo Dossena, B.Permalink
(1612.02.23 – 1620.03.12)

Born:1548 (Pavia, Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1612.03.04
Died:1620.03.12 (Tortona, Italy † 72)

Superior General of Clerics Regular of Saint Paul (Barnabites) (1593 – 1599)

Superior General of Clerics Regular of Saint Paul (Barnabites) (1602 – 1612.02.23)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1612.02.23 – 1620.03.12)

Bishop and religious of Clerics Regular of Saint Paul (Barnabites).

Bishop Maffeo GambaraPermalink
(1592.05.11 – 1612)

Died:1612

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1592.05.11 – 1612)

Bishop Cesare GambaraPermalink
(1548.03.22 – 1591)

Died:1591

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1548.03.22 – 1591)

Cardinal Uberto GàmbaraPermalink
(1528.05.08 – 1548.03.22)

Born:1489.01.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1528?
Created Cardinal:1539.12.19
Died:1549.02.14 († 60)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1528.05.08 – 1548.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1540.01.28 – 1541.03.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1541.03.23 – 1542.02.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Policastro (Italy) (1542.01.09 – 1543.06.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1542.02.15 – 1544.10.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1544.10.17 – 1549.02.14)

Bishop Gian Domenico de ZaziPermalink
(1496.04.20 – 1528)

Died:1528

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1496.04.20 – 1528)

Bishop Giacomo BottaPermalink
(1476.01.10 – 1496)

Died:1496

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1476.01.10 – 1496)

Bishop Fabrizio MarlianiPermalink
(1475.04.24 – 1476.01.05)

Died:1508

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1475.04.24 – 1476.01.05)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1476.01.05 – 1508)

Bishop Michele MarlianiPermalink
(1461.01.09 – 1475.04.24)

Died:1475.10.12

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1461.01.09 – 1475.04.24)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1475.04.24 – 1475.10.12)

Bishop Giovanni BarbavaraPermalink
(1437.03.06 – 1460)

Bishop of Como (Italy) (1435.06.13 – 1437.03.06)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1437.03.06 – 1460)

Bishop Gerardo Landriani Capitani (later Cardinal)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1435.06.07 – 1436.05.07 not possessed)

Bishop Enrico Rampini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1413.05.10 – 1435.06.07)

Born:1390 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1413?
Created Cardinal:1446.12.16
Died:1450.07.04 († 60)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1413.05.10 – 1435.06.07)

Bishop of Pavia (Italy) (1435.06.07 – 1443.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Milano (Italy) (1443.08.27 – 1450.07.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1446.12.16 – 1450.07.04)

Bishop Pietro de’ Giorgi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1394.03.30 – 1413.02.15)

Died:1436

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1394.03.30 – 1413.02.15)

Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1413.02.15 – 1429.11.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Genova (Italy) (1429.11.04 – 1436)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1382? – 1393?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1382? – 1393?)

Bishop Giorgio TortiPermalink
(1380 – 1382)

Died:1389.04.27

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Bishop of Ceneda (Italy) (1382 – 1386.12.01)

Bishop of Cremona (Italy) (1386.12.01 – 1389.04.27)

Bishop Giovanni di CevaPermalink
(1364.09.15 – 1380?)

Died:1380?

Bishop of Albenga (Italy) (1349.03.12 – 1364.09.15)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1364.09.15 – 1380?)

Bishop Giacomo ViscontiPermalink
(1348.11.06 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1348.11.06 – 1363)

Bishop Princivalle FieschiPermalink
(1325.06.27 – 1348)

Died:1348

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1316 – 1325.06.27)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1325.06.27 – 1348)

Bishop Tiberio della TorrePermalink
(1317.07.11 – 1325.06.27)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1317.07.11 – 1325.06.27)

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1325.06.27 – 1333)

Bishop Giacomo Calcinari, O.S.B.Permalink
(1295.10.02 – 1316?)

Died:1316?

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1295.10.02 – 1316?)

Bishop Melchiorre BusettoPermalink
(1255 – 1284)

Died:1284

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1255 – 1284)

Bishop Pietro BusettoPermalink
(1220 – 1255)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1220 – 1255)

Bishop ObizzoPermalink
(1202 – 1212?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1202 – 1212?)

Bishop OddoPermalink
(1196 – 1201)

Died:1201

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1196 – 1201)

Bishop GandolfoPermalink
(1184 – ?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1184 – ?)

Bishop UgoPermalink
(1180 – 1183?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1180 – 1183?)

Bishop ObertoPermalink
(1153 – 1179)

Died:1179

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1153 – 1179)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1134 – 1144?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1134 – 1144?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1111 – 1134.05.30)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1111 – 1134.05.30)

Bishop LambardoPermalink
(1105? – ?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1105? – ?)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1084 – 1098?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1084 – 1098?)

Bishop OddoPermalink
(1077 – 1083?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1077 – 1083?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1014 – 1077)

Died:1077

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1014 – 1077)

Bishop AgirioPermalink
(1004 – ?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (1004 – ?)

Bishop LintifredoPermalink
(998? – ?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (998? – ?)

Bishop EribertoPermalink
(984 – ?)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (984 – ?)

Bishop Giseprando, O.S.Col.Permalink
(973? – 983?)

Abbot Ordinary of San Colombano (Italy) (943 – 973)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (973? – 983?)

Saint Bishop Innocenzo di TortonaPermalink
(325 – 353.04.17)

Born:285 (Tortona, Italy)
Died:353.04.17 († 68)

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (325 – 353.04.17)

Bishop.

Bishop CostanzoPermalink
(187 – 237)

Died:237

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (187 – 237)

Bishop TerenzianoPermalink
(? – 186)

Died:186

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (? – 186)

Bishop AmmonioPermalink
(150? – 171.01.10)

Died:171.01.10

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (150? – 171.01.10)

Saint Bishop AribertoPermalink
(120 – 145)

Died:145

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (120 – 145)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop MarzianoPermalink
(? – 120.03.06)

Died:120.03.06

Bishop of Tortona (Italy) (? – 120.03.06)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up