GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Torit

South Sudan South Sudan

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 82,542 km²

Population: 1,109,000 Catholics (68.0% of 1,629,800 total) (2017)

Statistics: 20 parishes, 6 missions, 36 priests (diocesan), 19 lay religious (3 brothers, 16 sisters), 10 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Juba

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2020.03.22 – ...):Archbishop Stephen Ameyu Martin Mulla (57)Archbishop Stephen Ameyu Martin Mulla (57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Torit (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Stephen Ameyu Martin Mulla (57)Archbishop Stephen Ameyu Martin Mulla (57)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.03.22 – ...)

Archbishop Stephen Ameyu Martin Mulla (57)Bishop Stephen Ameyu Martin Mulla (57) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2019.01.03 – 2019.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan)
Apostolic Administrator of Torit (South Sudan)

Born:1964.01.10 (Ido, South Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1991.04.21
Consecrated Bishop:2019.03.03

Bishop of Torit (South Sudan) (2019.01.03 – 2019.12.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Juba (South Sudan) (2019.12.12 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Torit (South Sudan) (2020.03.22 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Wau (South Sudan) (2020.09.21 – 2020.11.18)

Msgr. Thomas Oliha Attiyah, A.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.05 – 2019.01.03)

Bishop Akio Johnson MutekPermalink
(2007.06.09 – 2013.03.18)

Born:1958.01.02 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1988.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1999.08.15
Died:2013.03.18 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Suava (1999.05.18 – 2007.06.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Torit (South Sudan) (1999.05.18 – 2007.06.09)

Bishop of Torit (South Sudan) (2007.06.09 – 2013.03.18)

Bishop Paride Taban (85)Bishop Paride Taban (85)Permalink
(1983.07.02 – 2004.02.07)

Bishop emeritus of Torit (South Sudan)

Born:1936 (Sudan)
Ordained Priest:1964.05.24
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.04

Titular Bishop of Tadamata (1980.01.28 – 1983.07.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Juba (South Sudan) (1980.01.28 – 1983.07.02)

Bishop of Torit (South Sudan) (1983.07.02 – 2004.02.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.08.27

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up