Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Thare and Nonseng

Thailand Thailand

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Thare and Nonseng (English) / อัครสังฆมณฑลท่าแร่-หนองแสง (ไทย) / Tharen(sis) et Nonsengen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Nakhon Ratchasima, Ubon Ratchathani, Udon Thani

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Udon Thani (←), Savannakhet (→), Ubon Ratchathani (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.05.13 – ...):Archbishop Anthony Weradet Chaiseri (59)Archbishop Anthony Weradet Chaiseri (59)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Thare and Nonseng (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anthony Weradet Chaiseri (59)Archbishop Anthony Weradet Chaiseri (59)
(2020.05.13 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand)
Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand

Born:1963.06.26 (Tharé, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1992.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:2020.08.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand) (2020.05.13 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2021.10.01 – ...)

Archbishop Louis Chamniern Santisukniran (80)Archbishop Louis Chamniern Santisukniran (80)
(2005.07.01 – 2020.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1942.10.30 (Nonseng, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1999.01.23

Bishop of Nakhon Sawan (Thailand) (1998.11.05 – 2005.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand) (2005.07.01 – 2020.05.13)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2009.10 – 2015)

Bishop George Yod Phimphisan, C.SS.R.
(Apostolic Administrator 2004.05.14 – 2005.07.01)

Archbishop Lawrence Khai Saen-Phon-On
(1980.03.06 – 2004.05.14)

Born:1928.08.17 (Ban Thung-Mon, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1957.01.16
Consecrated Bishop:1980.07.16
Died:2007.07.24 († 78)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand) (1980.03.06 – 2004.05.14)

Archbishop Michel Kien Samophithak
(1965.12.18 – 1980.03.06)

Born:1920.12.18 (Thare, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1948.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.01
Died:1998.10.16 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Thare (Thailand) (1959.02.12 – 1960.03.25)

Titular Bishop of Octaba (1959.02.12 – 1965.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand) (1960.03.25 – 1965.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Thare and Nonseng (Thailand) (1965.12.18 – 1980.03.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Thare and Nonseng (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michel Kien Samophithak (later Archbishop)
(1960.03.25 – 1965.12.18)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Thare (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michel Kien Samophithak (later Archbishop)
(1959.02.12 – 1960.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Michael Mongkhol On Prakhongchit
(1953.05.07 – 1958.01.23)

Born:1905.08.05 (Bangkok, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1933.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1953.08.19
Died:1958.01.23 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Blaundus (1953.05.07 – 1958.01.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Thare (Thailand) (1953.05.07 – 1958.01.23)

Bishop Claude-Philippe Bayet, M.E.P.
(1950.12.21 – 1953.03.07)

Born:1900.02.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.03.28
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.03
Died:1990.08.19 († 90)

Vicar Apostolic of Laos (Thailand) (1947.04.10 – 1950.12.21)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1947.04.10 – 1965.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Thare (Thailand) (1950.12.21 – 1953.03.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Ubon (Thailand) (1953.03.07 – 1965.12.18)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1964 – 1970)

Bishop of Ubon (Thailand) (1965.12.18 – 1969.07.02)

Bishop of Ubon Ratchathani (Thailand) (1969.07.02 – 1969.08.13)

Titular Bishop of Mascula (1969.08.13 – 1970.12.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Laos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Claude-Philippe Bayet, M.E.P.
(1947.04.10 – 1950.12.21)

(see above)

Bishop Henri-Albert Thomine, M.E.P.
(1944.07.13 – 1945.03.21)

Born:1896.05.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1924.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1944.11.12
Died:1945.03.21 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Andeda (1944.07.13 – 1945.03.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Laos (Thailand) (1944.07.13 – 1945.03.21)

Bishop Ange-Marie-Joseph Gouin, M.E.P.
(1922.04.27 – 1943.07.01)

Born:1877.12.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1902.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.01
Died:1945.03.21 († 67)

Vicar Apostolic of Laos (Thailand) (1922.04.27 – 1943.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Orcistus (1922.04.27 – 1945.03.21)

Bishop Constant-Jean-Baptiste Prodhomme, M.E.P.
(1913.06.02 – 1920.08.20)

Born:1849.01.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1874.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.14
Died:1920.08.20 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Gerrha (1913.06.02 – 1920.08.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Laos (Thailand) (1913.06.02 – 1920.08.20)

Bishop Marie-Joseph Cuaz, M.E.P.
(1899.05.12 – 1912.04.26)

Born:1862.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:1899.09.03
Died:1950.11.16 († 87)

Vicar Apostolic of Laos (Thailand) (1899.05.12 – 1912.04.26)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis parva (1899.05.12 – 1950.11.16)

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 25,447 km²

Population: 56,758 Catholics (1.8% of 3,192,223 total) (2020)

Statistics: 78 parishes, 82 priests (73 diocesan, 9 religious), 125 lay religious (11 brothers, 114 sisters), 13 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up