GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tepic

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 22,777 km²

Population: 1,229,000 Catholics (88.2% of 1,393,115 total) (2018)

Statistics: 97 parishes, 38 missions, 237 priests (227 diocesan, 10 religious), 7 deacons, 265 lay religious (10 brothers, 255 sisters), 62 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Guadalajara

Neighbouring Dioceses: Mazatlán (↖), El Nayar (↗), Guadalajara (↘), Autlán (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Rosario de Talpa

Address: Av. de las Flores #10, Fracc. Residencial La Loma, 63137 - Tepic, Nay., Mexico

Phone: (311) 2-14-46-45

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Mazatlán (↖), El Nayar (↗), Guadalajara (↘), Autlán (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.03.30 – ...):Bishop Luis Artemio Flores Calzada (72)Bishop Luis Artemio Flores Calzada (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tepic (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis Artemio Flores Calzada (72)Bishop Luis Artemio Flores Calzada (72)Permalink
(2012.03.30 – ...)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico)

Urge que Cristo reine

Born:1949.04.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1974.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.08

Bishop of Valle de Chalco (Mexico) (2003.07.08 – 2012.03.30)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (2012.03.30 – ...)

Bishop Ricardo Watty Urquidi, M.Sp.S.Permalink
(2008.02.21 – 2011.11.01)

Hágase tu voluntad

Born:1938.07.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1980.07.19
Died:2011.11.01 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Macomades (1980.05.27 – 1989.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1980.05.27 – 1989.11.06)

Bishop of Nuevo Laredo (Mexico) (1989.11.06 – 2008.02.21)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (2008.02.21 – 2011.11.01)

Bishop Alfonso Humberto Robles CotaPermalink
(1981.01.12 – 2008.02.21)

Born:1931.10.30 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1955.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1981.03.01
Died:2017.01.05 († 85)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1981.01.12 – 2008.02.21)

Bishop Adolfo Antonio Suárez Rivera (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1971.05.14 – 1980.05.08)

Al servicio de mis hermanos

Born:1927.01.09 (San Cristóbal de las Casas, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1952.03.08
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.15
Created Cardinal:1994.11.26
Died:2008.03.22 (Monterrey, Mexico † 81)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1971.05.14 – 1980.05.08)

Bishop of Tlalnepantla (Mexico) (1980.05.08 – 1983.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (1983.11.08 – 2003.01.25)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1988 – 1994)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (1994.11.03 – 1995.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1994.11.26 – 2008.03.22)

Bishop Anastasio Hurtado y RoblesPermalink
(1935.12.21 – 1970.07.13)

Born:1890.02.15 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1914.03.07
Consecrated Bishop:1936.04.12
Died:1972.02.24 († 82)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1935.12.21 – 1970.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Cissa (1970.07.13 – 1970.12.31)

Bishop Manuel Azpeitia PalomarPermalink
(1919.08.10 – 1935.03.01)

Born:1862.02.08 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1885
Consecrated Bishop:1919.11.23
Died:1935.03.01 († 73)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1919.08.10 – 1935.03.01)

Bishop Andrés Segura y DomínguezPermalink
(1906.08.06 – 1918.08.13)

Born:1850.11.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1873
Consecrated Bishop:1906.09.15
Died:1918.08.13 († 67)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1906.08.06 – 1918.08.13)

Bishop Ignacio Díaz y MacedoPermalink
(1893.01.19 – 1905.06.14)

Born:1853.01.25 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1876
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.16
Died:1905.06.14 († 52)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (1893.01.19 – 1905.06.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up