Map

Diocese of

Teófilo Otoni

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Teófilo Otoni / Otonipolitan(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Diamantina

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Guanhães (↙), Diamantina (←), Araçuaí (↖), Almenara (↑), Teixeira de Freitas–Caravelas (→), São Mateus (↘), Governador Valadares (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.11.14 – ...):Bishop Messias dos Reis Silveira (63)Bishop Messias dos Reis Silveira (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Teófilo Otoni (Roman Rite)

Bishop Messias dos Reis Silveira (63)Bishop Messias dos Reis Silveira (63)Permalink
(2018.11.14 – ...)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil)

Manete in me

Born:1958.12.25 (Passos, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.08.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.11

Bishop of Uruaçu (Brazil) (2007.01.03 – 2018.11.14)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (2018.11.14 – ...)

Bishop Aloísio Jorge Pena Vitral (67)Bishop Aloísio Jorge Pena Vitral (67)Permalink
(2009.11.25 – 2017.09.20)

Bishop emeritus of Sete Lagoas (Brazil)

Revestido de profunda misericórdia

Born:1955.04.23 (Rio de Janeiro, RJ, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.25

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum-Bure (2006.02.11 – 2009.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (2006.02.11 – 2009.11.25)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (2009.11.25 – 2017.09.20)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (2017.09.20 – 2020.06.10)

Bishop Diogo Johannes Antonius Reesink, O.F.M.Permalink
(1998.03.25 – 2009.11.25)

O pouco com Deus é muito

Born:1934.07.28 (Heerle, Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.21
Died:2019.05.30 (Divinópolis, MG, Brazil † 84)

Bishop of Almenara (Brazil) (1989.08.02 – 1998.03.25)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (1998.03.25 – 2009.11.25)

Bishop Waldemar Chaves de Araújo (88)Bishop Waldemar Chaves de Araújo (88)Permalink
(1989.11.18 – 1996.06.26)

Bishop emeritus of São João del Rei (Brazil)

Oportet obœdire Deo

Born:1934.07.23 (Bom Despacho, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.03

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (1989.11.18 – 1996.06.26)

Bishop of São João del Rei (Brazil) (1996.06.26 – 2010.05.26)

Bishop Fernando Antônio Figueiredo, O.F.M. (82)Bishop Fernando Antônio Figueiredo, O.F.M. (82)Permalink
(1985.08.03 – 1989.03.15)

Bishop emeritus of Santo Amaro (Brazil)

A serviço do Evangelho

Born:1939.12.01 (Muzambinho, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1984.03.10

Titular Bishop of Ulcinj (1984.01.21 – 1984.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (1984.01.21 – 1984.11.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (1984.11.12 – 1985.08.03)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (1985.08.03 – 1989.03.15)

Bishop of Santo Amaro (Brazil) (1989.03.15 – 2015.12.02)

Bishop Quirino Adolfo Schmitz, O.F.M.Permalink
(1960.12.22 – 1985.08.03)

Evangelio inhærere

Born:1918.11.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1943.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.25
Died:2007.07.20 († 88)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (1960.12.22 – 1985.08.03)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

Statistics

Area: 25,376 km²

Population: 326,400 Catholics (66.3% of 492,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 42 parishes, 680 missions, 58 priests (45 diocesan, 13 religious), 60 lay religious (14 brothers, 46 sisters), 33 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Imaculada Conceição (December 8)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up