GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tehuacán

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,294 km²

Population: 1,038,000 Catholics (93.2% of 1,113,800 total) (2018)

Statistics: 57 parishes, 18 missions, 96 priests (88 diocesan, 8 religious), 132 lay religious (8 brothers, 124 sisters), 19 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Puebla de los Ángeles

Neighbouring Dioceses: Huajuapan de León (↙), Puebla de los Ángeles (↖), Orizaba (↗), Córdoba (→), Huautla (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Agustín A. Cacho #113, Centro, 75700 - Tehuacán, Pue., Mexico

Phone: (238) 3-83-20-00

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (61)

Huajuapan de León (↙), Puebla de los Ángeles (↖), Orizaba (↗), Córdoba (→), Huautla (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.10.20 – ...):Bishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (56)Bishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tehuacán (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (56)Bishop Gonzalo Alonso Calzada Guerrero (56)Permalink
(2018.10.20 – ...)

Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico)

Born:1964.07.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:2013.02.05

Titular Bishop of Cissa (2012.11.20 – 2018.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Antequera (Mexico) (2012.11.20 – 2018.10.20)

Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico) (2018.10.20 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Rodrigo Aguilar Martínez (69)Bishop Rodrigo Aguilar Martínez (69)Permalink
(2006.01.28 – 2017.11.03)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico)

Servir y dar la vida

Born:1952.03.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1997.07.31

Bishop of Matehuala (Mexico) (1997.05.28 – 2006.01.28)

Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico) (2006.01.28 – 2017.11.03)

Bishop of San Cristóbal de las Casas (Mexico) (2017.11.03 – ...)

Bishop Mario Espinosa Contreras (71)Bishop Mario Espinosa Contreras (71)Permalink
(1996.04.02 – 2005.03.03)

Bishop of Mazatlán (Mexico)

Born:1949.11.22 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.11

Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico) (1996.04.02 – 2005.03.03)

Bishop of Mazatlán (Mexico) (2005.03.03 – ...)

Twitter FeedCardinal Norberto Rivera Carrera (79)Bishop Norberto Rivera Carrera (79) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1985.11.05 – 1995.06.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of México (Mexico)

Lumen Gentium

Born:1942.06.06 (La Purísima, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1966.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.21
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21

Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico) (1985.11.05 – 1995.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of México (Mexico) (1995.06.13 – 2017.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Francesco d’Assisi a Ripa Grande (1998.02.21 [1998.10.18] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2010.10.23 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – 2019.03.08)

Bishop Rafael Ayala y AyalaPermalink
(1962.06.18 – 1985.07.05)

Born:1913.10.25 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1942.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.02
Died:1985.07.05 († 71)

Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico) (1962.06.18 – 1985.07.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up