Map

Chaldean Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Tehran

Iran Iran

Continent: Central and Southwest Asia

Rite: Chaldean

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Tehran / Teheran / Teheranen(sis) Chaldæorum (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: no suffragan sees

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Ahvaz (↙), Urmyā (←)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant
Patriarchal Administrator (2021.08 – ...):Archbishop Thomas Meram (79)Archbishop Thomas Meram (79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Urmyā of the Chaldeans (Iran)

Bishop of Salmas of the Chaldeans (Iran)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Tehran (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Thomas Meram (79)Archbishop Thomas Meram (79)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2021.08 – ...)

Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (77)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (77)
(Patriarchal Administrator 2018.12.22 – 2021.08)

Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (77)Archbishop Ramzi Garmou (77)
(1999.02.07 – 2018.12.22)

Archbishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye)
Patriarchal Administrator of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran)

Born:1945.02.05 (Zākhō, Iraq)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.25

Coadjutor Archbishop of Tehran of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1995.05.05 – 1999.02.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tehran of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1999.02.07 – 2018.12.22)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference (2007 – 2011.11)

Patriarchal Administrator of Ahvaz of the Chaldeans (Iran) (2013? – ...)

Apostolic Visitator in Europe of the Chaldeans (2013.07.20 – 2016.11.19)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference (2015 – 2017)

Patriarchal Administrator of Tehran of the Chaldeans (Iran) (2018.12.22 – 2021.08)

Archbishop of Diarbekir of the Chaldeans (Turkiye) (2018.12.22 – ...)

Archbishop Youhannan Semaan Issayi
(1971.03.16 – 1999.02.07)

Born:1914.06.27 (Iran)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.03
Consecrated Bishop:1967.10.22
Died:1999.02.07 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Hieropolis (1967.09.01 – 1970.03.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) ([1967.06.23] 1967.09.01 – 1970.03.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1970.03.07 – 1971.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tehran of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1971.03.16 – 1999.02.07)

President of Iranian Episcopal Conference (1980 – 1995)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Sehna (Chaldean Rite)

Archbishop Youhannan Semaan Issayi
(1970.03.07 – 1971.03.16)

(see above)

Archbishop Joseph Cheikho
(1944.05.22 – 1970.03.07)

Born:1894.04.02 (Iran)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1944.06.11
Died:1979.12.20 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1944.05.22 – 1970.03.07)

Titular Archbishop of Amida (1970.03.07 – 1970.08.22)

Titular Archbishop of Rew-Ardashir of the Chaldeans (1970.08.22 – 1979.12.20)

Archbishop Abraham Elias, C.M.
(1938.09.06 – 1940.02.15)

Born:1893.04 (Iran)
Consecrated Bishop:1939.04.24
Died:1940.02.15 († 46)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1938.09.06 – 1940.02.15)

Archbishop Jean Nissan
(1914.09.15 – 1937.04.20)

Born:1880.07.25
Ordained Priest:1905.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1914.12.06
Died:1956.10.30 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) ([1914.05.12] 1914.09.15 – 1937.04.20)

Archbishop-Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1937.04.20 – 1956.10.30)

Archbishop Matthieu-Paul Chammina
(1890.09.30 – 1893)

Consecrated Bishop:1874.05.24
Died:1893

Bishop of Amadiyah of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1874 – 1879)

Bishop of Zaku of the Chaldeans (Iraq) (1879 – 1885)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1890.09.30 – 1893)

Archbishop Jerome-Simon Sindjari
(1853 – 1885)

Consecrated Bishop:1857.09.07
Died:1886

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sehna of the Chaldeans (Iran) (1853 – 1885)

Former Prelates

Statistics

Population: 1,760 Catholics (2017)

Statistics: 5 parishes, 2 missions, 3 priests (diocesan), 5 lay religious (5 sisters) (2017)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up