Map

Diocese of

Teano–Calvi

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Teano–Calvi / Theanen(sis)–Calven(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: United æque principaliter with Calvi 1818.06.27–1986.09.30

Special Churches

Sessa Aurunca (←), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (↖), Isernia–Venafro (↑), Alife–Caiazzo (→), Capua (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.09.14 – ...):Bishop Giacomo Cirulli (70)Bishop Giacomo Cirulli (70)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy)

Apostolic Administrator of Sessa Aurunca (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Teano–Calvi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giacomo Cirulli (70)Bishop Giacomo Cirulli (70)
(2017.09.14 – ...)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy)
Bishop of Teano–Calvi (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator of Sessa Aurunca (Italy)

Superimpendar animabus vestris

Born:1952.09.25 (Cerignola, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2017.12.07

Bishop of Teano–Calvi (Italy) (2017.09.14 – ...)

Bishop of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (2021.02.26 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (2022.12.03 – ...)

Bishop Arturo Aiello (67)Bishop Arturo Aiello (67)
(2006.05.13 – 2017.05.06)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy)

Custos quid de nocte

Born:1955.05.13 (Vico Equense, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1979.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:2006.06.30

Bishop of Teano–Calvi (Italy) (2006.05.13 – 2017.05.06)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (2017.05.06 – ...)

Bishop Francesco Tommasiello
(1989.07.15 – 2005.10.25)

Born:1934.06.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1989.10.07
Died:2005.10.25 († 71)

Bishop of Teano–Calvi (Italy) (1989.07.15 – 2005.10.25)

Bishop Felice Cece (later Archbishop)
(1986.09.30 – 1989.02.08)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1936.03.26 (Cimitile, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1984.10.20
Died:2020.05.12 (Castellammare di Stabia, Italy † 84)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1984.08.17 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1984.08.17 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Teano–Calvi (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.02.08)

Archbishop of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1989.02.08 – 2012.03.10)

Bishops of Teano (Roman Rite)

Bishop Felice Cece (later Archbishop)
(1984.08.17 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Matteo Guido Sperandeo
(1954.09.05 – 1984.08.17)

Born:1908.10.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1949.07.17
Died:1987.12.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Samos (1949.05.28 – 1952.02.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1949.05.28 – 1952.02.23)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1952.02.23 – 1954.09.05)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1954.09.05 – 1984.08.17)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1954.09.05 – 1984.08.17)

Bishop Giacomo Palombella (later Archbishop)
(1951.01.03 – 1954.07.02)

Born:1898.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1923.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.19
Died:1977.01.31 († 79)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1946.02.14 – 1951.01.03)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1951.01.03 – 1954.07.02)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1951.01.03 – 1954.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1954.07.02 – 1974)

Bishop Vincenzo Bonaventura Medori
(1945.07.17 – 1950.08.12)

Born:1895.11.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1922.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1945.09.30
Died:1950.08.12 († 54)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1945.07.17 – 1950.08.12)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1945.07.17 – 1950.08.12)

Bishop Giacinto Tamburini
(1941.03.06 – 1944.01.08)

Born:1886.01.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.04.27
Died:1944.01.08 († 57)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1941.03.06 – 1944.01.08)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1941.03.06 – 1944.01.08)

Bishop Giuseppe Marcozzi
(1926.08.14 – 1940.04.21)

Born:1873.03.24 (Italy)
Died:1940.04.21 († 67)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1926.08.14 – 1940.04.21)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1926.08.14 – 1940.04.21)

Bishop Calogero Licata
(1916.04.14 – 1924.08.25)

Born:1872.10.20 (Italy)
Died:1924.08.25 († 51)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1916.04.14 – 1924.08.25)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1916.04.14 – 1924.08.25)

Bishop Albino Pella
(1908.08.19 – 1915.04.02)

Born:1865.07.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1888.02
Died:1940.05.17 († 74)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1908.08.19 – 1915.04.02)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1908.08.19 – 1915.04.02)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1915.04.02 – 1940.05.17)

Bishop Alfonso Maria Giordano, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)
(1884.10.20 – 1907.12.16)

Born:1835.03.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1881.05.15
Died:1908.02.10 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Domitiopolis (1881.05.06 – 1884.10.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1881.05.06 – 1884.10.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1881.05.06 – 1884.10.20)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1884.10.20 – 1907.12.16)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1884.10.20 – 1907.12.16)

Titular Archbishop of Proconnesus (1907.12.16 – 1908.02.10)

Bishop Nicola Sterlini
(1840.04.27 – 1860.04.03)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1860.04.03

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1840.04.27 – 1860.04.03)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1840.04.27 – 1860.04.03)

Bishop Giuseppe Trama
(1834.01.20 – 1837.10.06)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1837.10.06)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1834.01.20 – 1837.10.06)

Bishop Giuseppe Pezzella, O.E.S.A.
(1830? – 1833.01.03)

Born:1763.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1787.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1823.12.07
Died:1833.01.03 († 69)

Bishop of Teramo (Italy) (1823.11.24 – 1828.06.18)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1828.06.23 – 1830?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1830?)

Coadjutor Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1828.06.23 – 1830?)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1830? – 1833.01.03)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1830? – 1833.01.03)

Bishop Andrea de Lucia
(1818.06.27 – 1828)

Born: (Italy)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1828)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1818.06.27 – 1828)

Bishop Nicola Vecchi
(1797.12.18 – 1808)

Died:1808

Bishop of Conversano (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1797.12.18)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1808)

Bishop Raffaele Pasca, O.S.B. Cas.
(1792.03.26 – ?)

Died:1795?

Abbot Ordinary of Santissima Trinità di Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1781 – 1787)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1792.03.26 – ?)

Bishop Filippo d’Aprile
(1777.06.23 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1777.06.23 – 1792.02.27)

Bishop of Melfi (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1811)

Bishop of Rapolla (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1811)

Bishop Giovanni Giacomo Onorati
(1768.01.25 – 1777.05.12)

Died:1797.11.27

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1768.01.25 – 1777.05.12)

Bishop of Troia (Italy) (1777.05.12 – 1797.11.27)

Bishop Aniello Broya
(1755.11.17 – 1767.11)

Died:1767.11

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1755.11.17 – 1767.11)

Bishop Domenico Giordani (later Patriarch)
(1749.12.01 – 1755.07.07)

Born:1700.02.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1725.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1749.12.08
Died:1781.02.24 († 81)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1749.12.01 – 1755.07.07)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1755.08.04 – 1766.12.22)

Patriarch of Antioch (1766.12.22 – 1781.02.24)

Bishop Domenico Antonio Cirillo
(1724.02.14 – 1745.08)

Died:1745.08

Bishop of Carinola (1718.01.10 – 1724.02.14)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1724.02.14 – 1745.08)

Bishop Giuseppe Del Pozzo
(1718.02.11 – 1723.08)

Died:1723.08

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1718.02.11 – 1723.08)

Bishop Domenico Pacifico
(1698.01.27 – 1717.09)

Died:1717.09

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1698.01.27 – 1717.09)

Bishop Giuseppe Nicola Giberti
(1681.05.12 – 1697.11.29)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1681.05.12 – 1697.11.29)

Bishop Ottavio Boldoni, B.
(1660.11.15 – 1680.02)

Died:1680.02

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1660.11.15 – 1680.02)

Bishop Paolo Squillanti
(1654.12.07 – 1660.01.02)

Died:1660.01.02

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1654.12.07 – 1660.01.02)

Bishop Muzio de Rosis
(1642.07.14 – 1654.09)

Died:1654.09

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1642.07.14 – 1654.09)

Bishop Juan de Guevara, C.R.M.
(1627.03.22 – 1641.08)

Died:1641.08

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1627.03.22 – 1641.08)

Bishop Ovidio Lupari
(1623.01.09 – 1626)

Died:1626

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1623.01.09 – 1626)

Bishop Miguel Ángel Zaragoza Heredia
(1617.02.27 – 1622.08)

Died:1622.08

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1617.02.27 – 1622.08)

Bishop Angelo della Ciaia
(1616.02.24 – 1616.11)

Died:1616.11

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1616.02.24 – 1616.11)

Bishop Vincenzo Serafino
(1588.10.03 – 1615)

Died:1615

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1588.10.03 – 1615)

Bishop Vincenzo Brancaleoni
(1588.03.09 – 1588)

Died:1588

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1588.03.09 – 1588)

Bishop Giovanni Paolo Marincola
(1575.09.18 – 1588)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1575.09.18 – 1588)

Cardinal Archangelo de’ Bianchi, O.P.
(1566.09.16 – 1575.09)

Born:1516.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1566.09.21
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1580.01.18 († 63)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1566.09.16 – 1575.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cesareo in Palatio pro hac vice Title (1570.07.03 – 1580.01.18)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1575? – ?)

Bishop Girolamo Michele Nichesola, O.P.
(1557.01.11 – 1566.08)

Died:1566.08

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1557.01.11 – 1566.08)

Bishop Antonio Maria Sartori
(1535.04.30 – 1556)

Died:1556

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1535.04.30 – 1556)

Cardinal Giovanni Salviati
(Apostolic Administrator 1531.06.21 – 1535.04.30)

Bishop Francisco de Borja
(1508.06.05 – 1531)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1508.06.05 – 1531)

Cardinal Francisco de Borja
(Apostolic Administrator 1499.11.06 – 1508.07.05)

Bishop Francisco de Borja (later Cardinal)
(1495.08.19 – 1499.11.06)

Born:1441 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1500.09.28
Revealed as Cardinal:1500.10.02
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Died:1511.11.04 († 70)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1495.08.19 – 1499.11.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Teano (Italy) (1499.11.06 – 1508.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1499.11.06 – 1511.11.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1500.10.05 – 1506.08.11)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1503.01 – 1504)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1506.08.11 – 1511.10.24)

Bishop Orso Orsini
(1474.03.22 – 1495)

Died:1495

Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1471.10.18 – 1474.03.22)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1474.03.22 – 1495)

Cardinal Niccolò Fortiguerra
(1458.11.25 – 1473.12.21)

Born:1419.10.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1460.03.05
Died:1473.12.21 († 54)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1458.11.25 – 1473.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1460.03.19 – 1473.12.21)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1462 – 1463)

Bishop Martino de Belinzo, O. Cist.
(1443.02.25 – 1458)

Died:1458

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1443.02.25 – 1458)

Bishop Giovanni Cristoforo Crisponi
(1418.01.26 – 1443)

Died:1443

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1418.01.26 – 1443)

Bishop Gaspare de Diano (later Archbishop)
(1412.06.30 – 1418?)

Died:1451.04.29

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1412.06.30 – 1418?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1422 – 1438.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1438.02.23 – 1451.04.29)

Bishop Niccolò de Diano (later Archbishop)
(1393.10.23 – 1411.03.12)

Died:1435.06.03

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1393.10.23 – 1411.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1411.03.12 – 1435.06.03)

Bishop Antonio Petrucci
(1383? – 1393.09.27)

Died:1411

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1383? – 1393.09.27)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1393.09.27 – 1411)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1393.09.27 – 1411)

Bishop Alessandro
(1372.01.19 – 1375?)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1372.01.19 – 1375?)

Bishop Tommaso della Porta (later Archbishop)
(1369.03.05 – 1372.01.19)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1369.03.05 – 1372.01.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1372.01.19 – 1381)

Bishop Francesco da Messina, O.P.
(1363.12.20 – 1369)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1363.12.20 – 1369)

Bishop Giovanni Muzio
(1361.08.11 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1361.08.11 – 1363)

Bishop-elect Marino Giudice (later Cardinal)
(1353.05.24 – 1361.04.16)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1370?
Created Cardinal:1383
Died:1386.01.11

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1361.04.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1361.04.16 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1370.02.18 – 1373.05.18)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1373.05.18 – 1379)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi–Oria (Italy) (1379 – 1380.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1380 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1380.06.04 – 1386.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1381.11.13 – 1386.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (1383 – 1386.01.11)

Bishop Bartolomeo Papazzurri, O.P. (later Archbishop)
(1348.05.30 – 1353.05.24)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1348.05.30 – 1353.05.24)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1353.05.24 – 1363.07.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Patrasso (1363.07.21 – ?)

Bishop Omodeo
(1342.07.16 – ?)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1342.07.16 – ?)

Bishop Pietro
(1338.03.23 – ?)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1338.03.23 – ?)

Bishop Goffredo Galluzzi
(1310 – 1338)

Died:1338

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1310 – 1338)

Bishop Adenolfo
(1305? – 1309)

Died:1309

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1305? – 1309)

Bishop Nicola
(1296.08.09 – 1304)

Died:1304

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (? – 1295)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1296.08.09 – 1304)

Bishop Guglielmo
(1274? – 1295)

Died:1295

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1274? – 1295)

Bishop Ugo
(1254 – ?)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1254 – ?)

Bishop Roffredo
(1229? – 1239.10.23)

Died:1239.10.23

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1229? – 1239.10.23)

Bishop Teodino
(1193.09 – 1227)

Died:1227

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1193.09 – 1227)

Bishop Pietro
(1171? – 1192?)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1171? – 1192?)

Bishop Raul
(1144 – ?)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1144 – ?)

Saint Bishop Urbano di Teano
(356? – ?)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (356? – ?)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Amasio di Teano
(346? – 356)

Died:356

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (346? – 356)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Paride di Teano
(333? – 346)

Died:346

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (333? – 346)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Piazza Duomo 1, 81057 Teano, Italy

Phone: 0823 875428

Websites:

Statistics

Area: 663 km²

Population: 81,500 Catholics (97.2% of 83,850 total) (2020)

Statistics: 72 parishes, 69 priests (52 diocesan, 17 religious), 11 deacons, 120 lay religious (17 brothers, 103 sisters), 18 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: S. Paride (August 5), S. Casto (May 22)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 3 (Teano), August 14 (Calvi)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up