GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Taytay

Philippines Philippines

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 6,413 km²

Population: 396,600 Catholics (91.6% of 433,100 total) (2018)

Statistics: 27 parishes, 4 missions, 39 priests (31 diocesan, 8 religious), 16 lay religious (8 brothers, 8 sisters), 33 seminarians (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puerto Princesa (↙), San Jose in Mindoro (↗), San Jose de Antique (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Joseph the Worker (May 1), Saint John of God, Saint Benedict Menni

History


Special Churches

All Churches (22)

Puerto Princesa (↙), San Jose in Mindoro (↗), San Jose de Antique (→)

Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2021.06.29 – ...):Bishop Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo (66)Bishop Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo (66)

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Taytay (Roman Rite)

Bishop Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo (66)Bishop Broderick Soncuaco Pabillo (66)Permalink
(2021.06.29 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Taytay (Philippines)

Fides in caritate

Born:1955.03.11 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2006.08.19

Titular Bishop of Sitifis (2006.05.24 – 2021.06.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Manila (Philippines) (2006.05.24 – 2021.06.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Manila (Philippines) (2020.02.10 – 2021.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Taytay (Philippines) (2021.06.29 – ...)

Fr. Reynante Alongonan AguantaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.11.14 – 2021.06.29)

Bishop Edgardo Sarabia Juanich (69)Bishop Edgardo Sarabia Juanich (69)Permalink
(2002.05.13 – 2018.11.14)

Titular Bishop of Ausuaga
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Taytay (Philippines)

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1952.04.29 (Philippines)
Ordained Priest:1976.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.11

Vicar Apostolic of Taytay (Philippines) (2002.05.13 – 2018.11.14)

Titular Bishop of Ausuaga (2002.05.13 – ...)


as of 2021.08.20

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up