GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Tanjungkarang

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 35,377 km²

Population: 74,422 Catholics (0.8% of 8,907,123 total) (2018)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 1 mission, 71 priests (43 diocesan, 28 religious), 431 lay religious (33 brothers, 398 sisters), 16 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Palembang

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palembang (↑), Jakarta (→), Bogor (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Palembang (↑), Jakarta (→), Bogor (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tanjungkarang (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Yohanes Harun Yuwono (57)Bishop Yohanes Harun Yuwono (57) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2013.07.19 – 2021.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palembang (Indonesia)

Non est personarum acceptor Deus

Born:1964.07.04 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.10.10

Bishop of Tanjungkarang (Indonesia) (2013.07.19 – 2021.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palembang (Indonesia) (2021.07.03 – ...)

Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (75)Archbishop Aloysius Sudarso, S.C.I. (75)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.07.06 – 2013.07.19)

Bishop Andreas Henrisoesanta, S.C.I.Permalink
(1979.04.18 – 2012.07.06)

Eritis mihi testes

Born:1935.06.07 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1976.02.11
Died:2016.03.10 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Ubaba (1975.08.29 – 1979.04.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tanjungkarang (Indonesia) (1975.08.29 – 1979.04.18)

Bishop of Tanjungkarang (Indonesia) (1979.04.18 – 2012.07.06)

Bishop Albert Hermelink Gentiaras, S.C.I.Permalink
(1973.08.22 – 1979.04.18)

Dei amor nobis unum

Born:1898.08.05 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1961.10.29
Died:1983.02.25 († 84)

Prefect Apostolic of Tandjung-Karang (Indonesia) (1952.06.27 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Tandjung-Karang (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1973.08.22)

Bishop of Tanjungkarang (Indonesia) (1973.08.22 – 1979.04.18)

Bishops of Tandjung-Karang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Albert Hermelink Gentiaras, S.C.I.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1973.08.22)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Tandjung-Karang (Roman Rite)

Fr. Albert Hermelink Gentiaras, S.C.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1952.06.27 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.07.06

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up