Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Taipei 臺北

Taiwan Taiwan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Taipei 臺北 / Taipehen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Chiayi 嘉義, Hsinchu 新竹, Hualien 花蓮, Kaohsiung 高雄, Taichung 臺中, Tainan 臺南

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Notes: The Archbishop of Taipei has been the Apostolic Administrator of Kinma 金馬 (Islands of Kinmen 金門 and Matsu 馬祖) since 1968.09.25.

Special Churches

Churches by City (109)

Hsinchu 新竹 (↙), Fuzhou 福州 (↖), Naha 那覇 (↗), Hualien 花蓮 (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.05.23 – ...):Archbishop Thomas Chung An-zu (70)Archbishop Thomas Chung An-zu (鍾安住) (70)

Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Taipei 臺北 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Thomas Chung An-zu (70)Archbishop Thomas Chung An-zu (鍾安住) (70)Permalink
(2020.05.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan)
Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference

Deum et hominem amare / 敬天愛人

Born:1952.08.07 (崙背鄉, 雲林縣, Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1981.12.26
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.30

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (2006.10.31 – 2008.01.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (2006.10.31 – 2008.01.24)

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (2008.01.24 – 2020.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (2020.05.23 – ...)

Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (2020.05.25 [2020.07.01] – ...)

Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan, S.V.D. (78)Archbishop John Hung Shan-chuan (洪山川), S.V.D. (78)Permalink
(2007.11.09 – 2020.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan)

Veritas et libertas / 真理 自由

Born:1943.11.20 (湖西鄉鼎灣村, 澎湖縣, Taiwan)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:2006.02.28

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (2006.01.16 – 2007.11.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (2007.11.09 – 2020.05.23)

President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (2007.11.27 – 2020.07.01)

Archbishop Joseph Cheng Tsai-fa (鄭再發)Permalink
(2004.01.24 – 2007.11.09)

Amare et ministrare

Born:1932.07.04 (廈門市, 福建, China)
Ordained Priest:1957.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1991.02.02
Died:2022.09.02 (New Taipei City 新北市, 新北市, Taiwan † 90)

Bishop of Tainan 臺南 (Taiwan) (1990.12.03 – 2004.01.24)

Pro-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (2003.04.25 – 2008.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (2004.01.24 – 2007.11.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Hsinchu 新竹 (Taiwan) (2005.05.30 – 2006.04.06)

Archbishop Joseph Ti Kang (94)Archbishop Joseph Ti Kang (狄剛) (94)Permalink
(1989.02.11 – 2004.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan)

Cor unum in patre

Born:1928.05.07 (修武縣, 河南, China)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.07.22

General Secretary of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1975.05.20 – 1979.04.19)

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1975.06.21 – 1985.05.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1985.05.03 – 1989.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1989.02.11 – 2004.01.24)

Vice-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (1991.04.18 – 1999.04.10)

Pro-President of Chinese Regional Bishops’ Conference (1999.04.10 – 2003.04.25)

Archbishop Matthew Kia Yen-wen (賈彥文)Permalink
(1978.11.15 – 1989.02.11)

Non ministrari sed ministrare / 求為人役

Born:1925.01.17 (元氏縣, 河北, China)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1970.07.16
Died:2017.08.22 (新北市, Taiwan † 92)

Bishop of Chiayi 嘉義 (Taiwan) (1970.05.21 – 1974.12.14)

General Secretary of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1971.04.13 – 1975.05.20)

Bishop of Hualien 花蓮 (Taiwan) (1974.12.14 – 1978.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1978.11.15 – 1989.02.11)

President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1979.04.19 – 1983.04)

Vice-President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1983.04 – 1991.04.18)

Archbishop Stanislaus Lo Guang (Lokuang) (羅光)Permalink
(1966.02.15 – 1978.08.05)

In lumine tuo videmus lumen

Born:1911.01.01 (衡陽縣南鄉, 湖南, China)
Ordained Priest:1936.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:2004.02.28 (北投區, 臺北市, Taiwan † 93)

Bishop of Tainan 臺南 (Taiwan) (1961.03.21 – 1966.02.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1966.02.15 – 1978.08.05)

President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1983.04 – 1987.04)

Cardinal Thomas Tien Ken-sin (田耕莘), S.V.D.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959.12.16 – 1966.02.15)

Archbishop Joseph Guo Ruo-shi (Kuo Joshih) (郭若石), C.D.D.Permalink
(1952.08.07 – 1959.12.04)

Born:1906.02.11 (藁城縣北橋寨村, 河北, China)
Ordained Priest:1931.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.10.26
Died:1995.12.18 (臺北市, Taiwan † 89)

Superior General of Congregation of the Disciples of the Lord (1937.06 – 1948.01.25)

Prefect Apostolic of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1950.06.13 – 1952.08.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taipei 臺北 (Taiwan) (1952.08.07 – 1959.12.04)

Superior General of Congregation of the Disciples of the Lord (1954 – 1962)

Titular Archbishop of Salamis (1959.12.04 – 1995.12.18)

President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1967 – 1971.04.13)

Vice-President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1971.04.13 – 1978)

President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1978 – 1979.04.19)

Prefects Apostolic of Taipei 臺北 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph Guo Ruo-shi (Kuo Joshih) (郭若石), C.D.D. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1950.06.13 – 1952.08.07)

(see above)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: 94 Loli Road, Taipei 10668, Taiwan

Phone: +886 (2) 27371311

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 4,600 km²

Population: 42,485 Catholics (0.6% of 7,380,890 total) (2020)

Statistics: 93 parishes, 289 priests (39 diocesan, 250 religious), 633 lay religious (294 brothers, 339 sisters) (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up