Map

Diocese of

Tacámbaro

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Tacámbaro / Tacambaren(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Morelia

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (↙), Apatzingán (←), Zamora (↖), Morelia (↑), Toluca (→), Ciudad Altamirano (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.08.22 – ...):Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (56)Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Tacámbaro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (56)Bishop Gerardo Díaz Vázquez (56)Permalink
(2014.08.22 – ...)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico)

Born:1966.05.25 (La Angostura, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1993.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:2014.10.22

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (2014.08.22 – ...)

Bishop José Luis Castro Medellín, M.S.F.Permalink
(2002.10.25 – 2014.08.22)

Born:1938.06.21 (Mineral de La Noria, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2002.12.03
Died:2020.01.24 (Tacámbaro, Mexico † 81)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (2002.10.25 – 2014.08.22)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Rogelio Cabrera López (71)Bishop Rogelio Cabrera López (71) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.04.30 – 2001.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico)
President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Hæc est victoria fides nostra

Born:1951.01.24 (Santa Catalina, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1978.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.30

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1996.04.30 – 2001.07.16)

Bishop of Tapachula (Mexico) (2001.07.16 – 2004.09.11)

Bishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2004.09.11 – 2006.11.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tuxtla Gutiérrez (Mexico) (2006.11.25 – 2012.10.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2012.10.03 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Tampico (Mexico) (2018.07.20 – 2019.05.11)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2018.11.13 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ciudad Victoria (Mexico) (2021.03.30 – 2021.09.23)

Cardinal Alberto Suárez Inda (83)Bishop Alberto Suárez Inda (83) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1985.11.05 – 1995.01.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Policarpo
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Morelia (Mexico)

Vivimos para el Señor

Born:1939.01.30 (Celaya, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1964.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:1985.12.20
Created Cardinal:2015.02.14

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1985.11.05 – 1995.01.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (1995.01.20 – 2016.11.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Policarpo (2015.02.14 [2015.10.11] – ...)

Archbishop Luis Morales Reyes (86)Bishop Luis Morales Reyes (86) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1979.06.05 – 1985.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of San Luis Potosí (Mexico)

Born:1936.07.05 (Churumuco, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1976.05.04

Titular Bishop of Burca (1976.03.08 – 1979.06.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1976.03.08 – 1979.06.05)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1979.06.05 – 1985.02.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Torreón (Mexico) (1985.02.19 – 1990.06.27)

Bishop of Torreón (Mexico) (1990.06.27 – 1999.01.20)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1997 – 2003)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1999.01.20 – 2012.04.03)

Bishop José Abraham Martínez BetancourtPermalink
(1940.07.17 – 1979.06.05)

Born:1903.03.16 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1928.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1940.10.20
Died:1982.04.08 († 79)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1940.07.17 – 1979.06.05)

Founder of Workers of the Kingdom of Christ (1963.09.12)

Bishop Manuel Pío López Estrada (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1934.06.16 – 1939.10.11)

Born:1891.05.05 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1914.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1934.08.05
Died:1971.08.11 († 80)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1934.06.16 – 1939.10.11)

Bishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1939.10.11 – 1951.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Veracruz–Jalapa (Mexico) (1951.06.29 – 1962.06.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1962.06.09 – 1968.04.18)

Founder of Workers of the Kingdom of Christ (1963.09.12)

Titular Archbishop of Druas (1968.04.18 – 1970.12.31)

Bishop Leopoldo Lara y TorresPermalink
(1920.12.23 – 1933.04.18)

Born:1874.11.15 (Mexico)
Consecrated Bishop:1921.06.29
Died:1939.11.30 († 65)

Bishop of Tacámbaro (Mexico) (1920.12.23 – 1933.04.18)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1933.04.18 – 1939.11.30)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Enrique Aguilar #48, Centro, 61650 - Tacámbaro, Mich., Mexico

Phone: (459) 5-96-00-44

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 14,624 km²

Population: 311,292 Catholics (93.1% of 334,391 total) (2020)

Statistics: 42 parishes, 88 priests (diocesan), 3 lay religious (3 sisters), 47 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up