Map

Diocese of

Subotica

Serbia Serbia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Subotica (Hrvatski) / Суботица (српски језик) / 蘇博蒂察 (正體中文) / Subotican(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Beograd

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: united æque principaliter with Kalocsa–Kecskemét 1135–1459

Special Churches

Đakovo–Osijek (↙), Požega (←), Kalocsa–Kecskemét (↖), Szeged–Csanád (↗), Zrenjanin (↘), Srijem (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Subotica (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alojzije Slavko VečerinPermalink
(2020.09.08 – 2022.08.26)

Per Christum et cum Christo et in Christo

Born:1957.06.06 (Subotica-Palić, Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1983.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:2020.11.14
Died:2022.08.26 (Kikinda, Serbia † 65)

Bishop of Subotica (Serbia) (2020.09.08 – 2022.08.26)

Bishop János Pénzes (79)Bishop János Pénzes (79)Permalink
(1989.04.25 – 2020.09.08)

Bishop emeritus of Subotica (Serbia)

Ego sum nolite timere

Born:1943.08.10 (Bajmok, Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.18

Bishop of Subotica (Serbia) (1989.04.25 – 2020.09.08)

Bishop Matija ZvekanovicPermalink
(1968.01.25 – 1989.04.25)

Born:1913.02.17 (Serbia)
Ordained Priest:1937.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1956.02.25
Died:1991.04.24 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Burca (1955.11.13 – 1968.01.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Bačka (Serbia) (1958 – 1968.01.25)

Bishop of Subotica (Serbia) (1968.01.25 – 1989.04.25)

Apostolic Administrators of Jugoslavenska Bačka (Roman Rite)

Bishop Matija ZvekanovicPermalink
(1958 – 1968.01.25)

(see above)

Bishop Lajlo BudanovicPermalink
(1927.02.28 – 1958.03.16)

Born:1873.03.27 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.01
Died:1958.03.16 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Cisamus (1927.02.28 – 1958.03.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Jugoslavenska Bačka (Serbia) (1927.02.28 – 1958.03.16)

Archbishops of Bač (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Rafael HerczogPermalink
(1450.08.31 – 1456)

Died:1456

Bishop of Bosnia (Croatia) (1448.03.18 – 1450.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1450.08.31 – 1456)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1450.08.31 – 1456)

Archbishop Matthias de LabischinoPermalink
(1449.07.08 – 1450)

Bishop of Transilvania (Romania) (1445.02.27 – 1449.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1449.07.08 – 1450)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1449.07.08 – 1450)

Archbishop Giovanni BuondelmontiPermalink
(1424.11.05 – 1447)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1424.11.05 – 1447)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1424.11.05 – 1447)

Archbishop Kármán ScolariPermalink
(1420.02.23 – 1423)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1420.02.23 – 1423)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1420.02.23 – 1423)

Archbishop André dei Benzi de Gualdo (Andrea Brenti)Permalink
(1413.01.04 – 1418.06.06)

Died:1437.04.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1413.01.04 – 1418.06.06)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1413.01.04 – 1418.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Sion (Switzerland) (1418.06.06 – 1431.04.20)

Bishop of Sion (Switzerland) (1431.04.20 – 1437.04.17)

Bishop Crisogono de DominisPermalink
(1403 – ? not possessed)

Bishop of Arba (1363.06.07 – 1372.07.14)

Bishop of Traù (1372.07.14 – 1403)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1403 – ? not possessed)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1403 – ? not possessed)

Archbishop Ivan ŠipuškiPermalink
(1401.03.28 – 1402?)

Died:1402?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1401.03.28 – 1402?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1401.03.28 – 1402?)

Archbishop Miklós BebekPermalink
(1391.12.19 – 1399?)

Died:1399?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1391.12.19 – 1399?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1391.12.19 – 1399?)

Archbishop LajosPermalink
(1383? – 1391)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1383? – 1391)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1383? – 1391)

Archbishop Stephanus de Insula (Štefan), O.E.S.A. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1367.02.10 – 1379)

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1350.01.11 – 1367.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1367.02.10 – 1379)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1367.02.10 – 1379)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1379 – 1384)

Archbishop Tamás TelegdiPermalink
(1358.08.25 – 1367.02.10)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1350.05.31 – 1358.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1358.08.25 – 1367.02.10)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1358.08.25 – 1367.02.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1367.02.10 – 1375)

Archbishop Miklós KeszeiPermalink
(1356.08.04 – 1358.10.08)

Died:1366.06

Bishop of Nitra (Slovakia) (1347.05.23 – 1350.01.11)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1350.01.11 – 1356.08.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1356.08.04 – 1358.10.08)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1356.08.04 – 1358.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1358.10.08 – 1366.06)

Archbishop Dionizije LackovićPermalink
(1350.01.11 – ?)

Bishop of Knin (1348.03.24 – 1349)

Bishop of Zagreb (Croatia) (1349 – 1350.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1350.01.11 – ?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1350.01.11 – ?)

Archbishop Miklós VásáriPermalink
(1349 – 1350.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1349 – 1350.01.11)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1349 – 1350.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1350.01.11 – 1358)

Archbishop István HarcsákiPermalink
(1345.03.02 – 1349?)

Died:1349?

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1343.03.24 – 1344.08.09)

Bishop of Veszprém (Hungary) (1344.08.09 – 1345.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1345.03.02 – 1349?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1345.03.02 – 1349?)

Archbishop László KobalPermalink
(1343.03.24 – 1345)

Died:1345

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1343.03.24 – 1345)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1343.03.24 – 1345)

Archbishop LászlóPermalink
(1317.08.15 – 1338)

Died:1338

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1317.08.15 – 1338)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1317.08.15 – 1338)

Archbishop VincePermalink
(1306 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1306 – ?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1306 – ?)

Archbishop IstvánPermalink
(1302 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1302 – ?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1302 – ?)

Archbishop JánPermalink
(1279 – 1301.11)

Died:1301.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1279 – 1301.11)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1279 – 1301.11)

Archbishop IstvánPermalink
(1266.12.11 – 1278)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1266.12.11 – 1278)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1266.12.11 – 1278)

Archbishop BenedekPermalink
(1265 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1265 – ?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1265 – ?)

Archbishop Smaragdus de SambokPermalink
(1257 – 1265.07)

Died:1265.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1257 – 1265.07)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1257 – 1265.07)

Archbishop IstvánPermalink
(1256 – 1256)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1256 – 1256)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1256 – 1256)

Archbishop TamásPermalink
(1254 – 1255)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1254 – 1255)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1254 – 1255)

Archbishop BenedekPermalink
(1241 – 1254.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1241 – 1254.02.25)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1241 – 1254.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1254.02.25 – 1261)

Archbishop Johannes von Wildeshausen, O.P.Permalink
(1233 – 1237)

Born:1180? (Germany)
Died:1252.11.04 († 72)

Bishop of Bosnia (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1233 – 1235)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1233 – 1237)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1233 – 1237)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1241 – 1252.11.04)

Archbishop UgrinusPermalink
(1219 – 1241)

Died:1241

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1219 – 1241)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1219 – 1241)

Archbishop Bertoldo di Andechs-Merania (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1207 – 1218.03.27)

Born:1180
Died:1251.05.23 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1207 – 1218.03.27)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1207 – 1218.03.27)

Patriarch of Aquileia (Italy) (1218.03.27 – 1251.05.23)

Archbishop János MerániaiPermalink
(1202 – 1205.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1202 – 1205.10.06)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1202 – 1205.10.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Esztergom (Hungary) (1205.10.06 – 1223)

Archbishop Saul de HédervarPermalink
(1192 – 1202)

Died:1202

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1188 – 1192)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1192 – 1202)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1192 – 1202)

Archbishop PálPermalink
(1189 – 1190)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1189 – 1190)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1189 – 1190)

Archbishop PéterPermalink
(1187 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1187 – ?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1187 – ?)

Archbishop IstvánPermalink
(1182 – 1187)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1182 – 1187)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1182 – 1187)

Archbishop EndrePermalink
(1176 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1176 – ?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1176 – ?)

Archbishop KosmaPermalink
(1169 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1169 – ?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1169 – ?)

Archbishop SaynaPermalink
(1167 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1167 – ?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1167 – ?)

Archbishop MikoPermalink
(1149 – 1165)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1149 – 1165)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1149 – 1165)

Archbishop MuchiaPermalink
(1142 – 1149)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1142 – 1149)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1142 – 1149)

Archbishop SimonPermalink
(1135 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1135 – ?)

Archbishop of Bač (Serbia) (1135 – ?)

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 8,042 km²

Population: 235,620 Catholics (25.1% of 938,520 total) (2020)

Statistics: 114 parishes, 113 priests (106 diocesan, 7 religious), 9 deacons, 46 lay religious (9 brothers, 37 sisters), 3 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Paul of Tarsus, Immaculate Heart of Mary

History

Last updated on 2022.11.07

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up