GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Strasbourg

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 8,280 km²

Population: 1,384,000 Catholics (73.5% of 1,884,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 767 parishes, 644 priests (469 diocesan, 175 religious), 86 deacons, 1,094 lay religious (244 brothers, 850 sisters), 17 seminarians (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Belfort–Montbéliard (↙), Saint-Dié (↙), Metz (↖), Speyer (↑), Freiburg im Breisgau (→), Basel (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Arbogast de Strasbourg

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Belfort–Montbéliard (↙), Saint-Dié (↙), Metz (↖), Speyer (↑), Freiburg im Breisgau (→), Basel (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2017.02.18 – ...):Archbishop Luc Ravel, C.R.S.V. (64)Archbishop Luc Ravel, C.R.S.V. (64)
Auxiliary Bishop (2000.12.18 – ...):Bishop Christian George Nicolas Kratz (68)Bishop Christian George Nicolas Kratz (68)

Titular Bishop of Themisonium

Auxiliary Bishop (2021.06.26 – ...):Bishop Gilles Reithinger, M.E.P. (48)Bishop Gilles Reithinger, M.E.P. (48)

Titular Bishop of Saint-Papoul

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Strasbourg (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luc Ravel, C.R.S.V. (64)Archbishop Luc Ravel, C.R.S.V. (64)Permalink
(2017.02.18 – ...)

Archbishop of Strasbourg (France)

Est est

Born:1957.05.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1987.05.13
Consecrated Bishop:2009.11.29

Military Ordinary of France (France) (2009.10.07 – 2017.02.18)

Archbishop of Strasbourg (France) (2017.02.18 – ...)

Archbishop Jean-Pierre Grallet, O.F.M. (80)Archbishop Jean-Pierre Grallet, O.F.M. (80)Permalink
(2007.04.21 – 2017.02.18)

Archbishop emeritus of Strasbourg (France)

Avance au large

Born:1941.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2004.10.23

Titular Bishop of Dardanus (2004.09.27 – 2007.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (2004.09.27 – 2007.04.21)

Archbishop of Strasbourg (France) (2007.04.21 – 2017.02.18)

Archbishop Joseph Pierre Aimé Marie Doré, P.S.S. (84)Archbishop Joseph Pierre Aimé Marie Doré, P.S.S. (84)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2006.08.25 – 2007.04.21)

Archbishop Joseph Pierre Aimé Marie Doré, P.S.S. (84)Archbishop Joseph Pierre Aimé Marie Doré, P.S.S. (84)Permalink
(1997.10.23 – 2006.08.25)

Archbishop emeritus of Strasbourg (France)

À cause de Jésus

Born:1936.09.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1997.11.23

Archbishop of Strasbourg (France) (1997.10.23 – 2006.08.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Strasbourg (France) (2006.08.25 – 2007.04.21)

Archbishop Charles-Amarin BrandPermalink
(1988.06.01 – 1997.10.23)

In nexu communionis

Born:1920.06.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.13
Died:2013.03.31 († 92)

Auxiliary Bishop of Fréjus–Toulon (France) (1971.12.28 – 1976.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Uthina (1971.12.28 – 1981.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1976.11.18 – 1981.07.30)

Archbishop of Monaco (Monaco) (1981.07.30 – 1984.07.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1984.07.16 – 1988.06.01)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1986 – 1990)

Archbishop of Strasbourg (France) (1988.06.01 – 1997.10.23)

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (1990 – 1993)

Bishops of Strasbourg (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Charles-Amarin BrandPermalink
(1984.07.16 – 1988.06.01)

(see above)

Bishop Léon-Arthur-Auguste ElchingerPermalink
(1966.12.30 – 1984.07.16)

Veritas et vita

Born:1908.07.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1931.04.04
Consecrated Bishop:1958.01.16
Died:1998.06.27 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Antandrus (1957.10.26 – 1966.12.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1957.05.17] 1957.10.26 – 1966.12.30)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1966.12.30 – 1984.07.16)

Archbishop Jean-Julien Weber, P.S.S.Permalink
(1945.08.29 – 1966.12.30)

Utrique fidelis

Born:1888.02.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1945.06.29
Died:1981.02.13 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Messene (1945.06.01 – 1945.08.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1945.05.19] 1945.06.01 – 1945.08.29)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1945.08.29 – 1966.12.30)

Archbishop ad personam (1962.03.25 – 1966.12.30)

Bishop Charles-Joseph-Eugène RuchPermalink
(1919.08.01 – 1945.08.29)

Besognons et Dieu besognera

Born:1873.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1913.07.16
Died:1945.08.29 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1913.06.14 – 1918.10.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nancy (France) (1913.06.14 – 1918.10.20)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1918.10.20 – 1919.04.23)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1919.04.23] 1919.08.01 – 1945.08.29)

Bishop Adolf Fritzen (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1891.06.01 – 1919.07.31)

Born:1838.08.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1862.08.16
Consecrated Bishop:1891.07.21
Died:1919.09.07 († 81)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1891.01.24] 1891.06.01 – 1919.07.31)

Titular Archbishop of Mocissus (1919.07.31 – 1919.09.07)

Bishop Pierre-Paul StumpfPermalink
(1887.11.17 – 1890.08.10)

Born:1822.09.21
Ordained Priest:1847.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1881.08.24
Died:1890.08.10 († 67)

Titular Bishop of Cæsaropolis (1881.05.13 – 1887.11.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1881.04.09] 1881.05.13 – 1887.11.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Strasbourg (France) (1883.02.25 – 1887.11.17)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1887.11.17 – 1890.08.10)

Bishop Pierre-Paul StumpfPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1883.02.25 – 1887.11.17)

Bishop Andreas RäßPermalink
(1842.08.27 – 1887.11.17)

Born:1794.04.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1816.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1841.02.14
Died:1887.11.17 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1840.12.14 – 1842.08.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1840.08.05] 1840.12.14 – 1842.08.27)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1842.08.27 – 1887.11.17)

Bishop Jean-François-Marie Le Pappe de TrévernPermalink
(1827.04.09 – 1842.08.27)

Born:1754.10.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1784
Consecrated Bishop:1823.07.13
Died:1842.08.27 († 87)

Bishop of Aire (France) ([1823.01.13] 1823.05.16 – 1827.04.09)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1826.12.13] 1827.04.09 – 1842.08.27)

Bishop Claude-Marie-Paul TharinPermalink
(1823.11.24 – 1826.11.16)

Born:1787.10.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1824.01.18
Died:1843.06.14 († 55)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1823.08.23] 1823.11.24 – 1826.11.16)

Archbishop Gustave-Maximilian-Just de Croÿ-Solre (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1819.08.23 – 1823.11.17)

Born:1773.09.12 (Cambrai, France)
Ordained Priest:1797.11.03
Consecrated Bishop:1820.01.09
Created Cardinal:1825.03.21
Died:1844.01.01 (Rouen, France † 70)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1817.08.08] 1819.08.23 – 1823.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1823.07.04] 1823.11.17 – 1844.01.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1829.05.21 – 1844.01.01)

Bishop Jean-Pierre SaurinePermalink
(1802.04.29 – 1813.05.07)

Born:1733.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1791.02.27
Died:1813.05.07 († 80)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.29 – 1813.05.07)

Cardinal Louis-René-Eduard de Rohan-GuéménéePermalink
(1779.03.11 – 1801.11.29)

Born:1734.09.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1760.05.18
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1803.02.16 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1760.03.24 – 1778.06.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1759.11.22] 1760.03.24 – 1779.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1778.06.01 – 1803.02.16)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1779.03.11 – 1801.11.29)

Cardinal Louis-César-Constantin de Rohan-Guéménée-MontbazonPermalink
(1756.09.23 – 1779.03.11)

Born:1697.03.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1757.03.16
Created Cardinal:1761.11.23
Died:1779.03.11 († 81)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1756.09.23 – 1779.03.11)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1761.11.23 – 1779.03.11)

Cardinal Armand de Rohan-Soubise-VentadourPermalink
(1749.07.19 – 1756.06.28)

Born:1717.12.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1741.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1742
Created Cardinal:1747.04.10
Died:1756.06.28 († 38)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1742.05.21 – 1749.07.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ptolemais (1742.07.30 – 1747.04.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1747.04.10 – 1756.06.28)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1749.07.19 – 1756.06.28)

Cardinal Armand Gaston Maximilien de Rohan de SoubisePermalink
(1704.04.09 – 1749.07.16)

Born:1674.06.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1701.06.26
Created Cardinal:1712.05.18
Died:1749.07.16 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1701.04.18 – 1704.04.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1701.04.18 – 1704.04.09)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1704.04.09 – 1749.07.16)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1721.06.16 – 1749.07.16)

Cardinal Wilhelm Egon von FürstenbergPermalink
(1683.01.11 – 1704.04.10)

Born:1629.12.02 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1683
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1704.04.10 († 74)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1663.09.28 – 1668)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1682.06.08] 1683.01.11 – 1704.04.10)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Köln (Germany) (1687 – 1688)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1689.11.14 – 1704.04.10)

Bishop François-Egon von Fürstenberg (Franz Egon)Permalink
(1663.01.19 – 1682.04.01)

Born:1625 (Germany)
Died:1682.04.01 († 57)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1658 – 1663.01.19)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1663.01.19 – 1682.04.01)

Fr. Leopold Wilhelm Erzherzog von ÖsterreichPermalink
(1626.10.10 – 1662.11.02)

Born:1614.01.06 (Germany)
Died:1662.11.02 († 48)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1625.11.08] 1626.02.01 – 1662.11.02)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1626.10.10 – 1662.11.02)

Bishop of Halberstadt (Germany) (1627.12.24 – 1648)

Bishop of Olomouc (Czechia) ([1637.11.16] 1638.09.28 – 1662.11.02)

Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1656.01.21 – 1662.11.02)

Mr. Léopold d’Autriche-TyrolPermalink
(1607.11.24 – 1626.04.19)

Born:1586
Died:1632 († 46)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1607.11.24 – 1626.04.19)

Cardinal Charles de Lorraine-VaudémontPermalink
(1604 – 1607.11.24)

Born:1567.07.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1589.12.20
Died:1607.11.24 († 40)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1578.07.18 – 1607.11.24)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1591.04.05 – 1607.11.24)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1604 – 1607.11.24)

Mr. Jean Georges de BrandebourgPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1592 – 1604)

Bishop Jean de ManderscheidPermalink
(1568 – 1592.04.22)

Died:1592.04.22

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1568 – 1592.04.22)

Bishop Érasme de LimbourgPermalink
(1541 – 1568.11.27)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1541 – 1568.11.27)

Bishop Guillaume de HohnsteinPermalink
(1506 – 1541.06.29)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1506 – 1541.06.29)

Bishop Albert de Bavière (Calberto del Palatinato-Mosbach)Permalink
(1478 – 1506.08.20)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1478 – 1506.08.20)

Bishop Robert de BavièrePermalink
(1440 – 1478.10.18)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1440 – 1478.10.18)

Bishop Corrado di BusnangPermalink
(1439 – 1440.11.11)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1439 – 1440.11.11)

Bishop Guillaume de DiestPermalink
(1394 – 1439.10.06)

Ordained Priest:1417
Consecrated Bishop:1420
Died:1439.10.06

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1394 – 1439.10.06)

Fr. Burcardo di LützelsteinPermalink
(1393 – 1394)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1393 – 1394)

Fr. Ludovico di ThiersteinPermalink
(1393 – 1393 not possessed)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1393 – 1393 not possessed)

Bishop Frederik van Blankenheim (Frédéric de Blankenheim)Permalink
(1375.07.05 – 1393.07.07)

Died:1423.10.10

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1375.07.05 – 1393.07.07)

Bishop of Basel (Switzerland) (1391.10.13 – 1393.07.07)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) (1393.07.07 – 1423.10.10)

Bishop Lamprecht von BrunnPermalink
(1371.04.28 – 1374.04.20)

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1364.01.27 – 1364.02.14 not possessed)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1364.02.14 – 1371.04.28)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1371.04.28 – 1374.04.20)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1374.04.28 – 1398)

Bishop Jean de Luxembourg-LignyPermalink
(1366 – 1371.04.04)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1366 – 1371.04.04)

Bishop Jean de LichtenbergPermalink
(1353 – 1365.09.14)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1353 – 1365.09.14)

Bishop Berthold de Bucheck, O.T.Permalink
(1328.11.28 – 1353.11.25)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1328.05.07 – 1328.11.28)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1328.11.28 – 1353.11.25)

Bishop Jean de DirpheimPermalink
(1306.02.18 – 1328.11.06)

Died:1328.11.06

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) (1305.09.23 – 1306.02.18)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1306.02.18 – 1328.11.06)

Bishop Frédéric de LichtenbergPermalink
(1299 – 1306.12.20)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1299 – 1306.12.20)

Fr. Conrad de LichtenbergPermalink
(1273 – 1299.08.01)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1273 – 1299.08.01)

Bishop Henri de GeroldseckPermalink
(1263 – 1273)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1263 – 1273)

Bishop Gautier de GeroldseckPermalink
(1260 – 1263.02.12)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1260 – 1263.02.12)

Bishop Henri de StahleckPermalink
(1245 – 1260.03.04)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1245 – 1260.03.04)

Bishop Berthold de TeckPermalink
(1223 – 1244)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1223 – 1244)

Bishop Henri de VeringenPermalink
(1202 – 1223.03.11)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1202 – 1223.03.11)

Bishop Conrad de HunebourgPermalink
(1190 – 1202.11.03)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1190 – 1202.11.03)

Bishop Henri de HasebourgPermalink
(1181 – 1190.03.25)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1181 – 1190.03.25)

Fr. Conrad de GeroldseckPermalink
(1179 – 1180.12.21)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1179 – 1180.12.21)

Bishop RodolphePermalink
(1162 – 1179)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1162 – 1179)

Bishop BurchardPermalink
(1141 – 1162.07.10)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1141 – 1162.07.10)

Bishop GebhardPermalink
(1131 – 1141)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1131 – 1141)

Bishop Bruno de HohenbergPermalink
(1129 – 1131.03.22)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1129 – 1131.03.22)

Bishop EberhardPermalink
(1126 – 1127)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1126 – 1127)

Bishop BrunonPermalink
(1123 – 1126)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1123 – 1126)

Bishop CunonPermalink
(1100 – 1123)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1100 – 1123)

Bishop Balduin (Baldovino)Permalink
(1100 – 1100)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1100 – 1100)

Bishop Otton de Hohenstaufen (Otto von Büren)Permalink
(1085 – 1100.08.03)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1085 – 1100.08.03)

Bishop Thiepald (Teobaldo)Permalink
(1079 – 1084)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1079 – 1084)

Bishop Werner (Werner von Achalm)Permalink
(1065 – 1079)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1065 – 1079)

Bishop Hermann (Wizelin)Permalink
(1048 – 1065.01.15)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1048 – 1065.01.15)

Bishop Guillaume (Guglielmo)Permalink
(1029 – 1047.11.07)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1029 – 1047.11.07)

Bishop Werner de Bavière (Werner d’Asburgo)Permalink
(1002 – 1028.10.28)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (1002 – 1028.10.28)

Bishop Amawich (Alavico)Permalink
(999 – 1001.02.03)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (999 – 1001.02.03)

Saint Bishop Florent de StrasbourgPermalink
(678 – 693)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (678 – 693)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Arbogast de StrasbourgPermalink
(? – 678)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (? – 678)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Amandus de StrasbourgPermalink
(346 – 359)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) (346 – 359)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up