Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Shkodrë–Pult

Albania Albania

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Shkodrë–Pult / Shkodër–Pult (English) / Shkodra–Pulati / Scutari–Pult (Italiano) / Scodren(sis)–Pulaten(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Lezhë, Sapë

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Notes: united æque principaliter with Bar 1867.03.14–1886.08.18

Special Churches

Bar (↖), Prizren–Prishtina (→), Sapë (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1998.03.28 – ...):Archbishop Angelo Massafra, O.F.M. (73)Archbishop Angelo Massafra, O.F.M. (73)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Shkodrë–Pult (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Angelo Massafra, O.F.M. (73)Archbishop Angelo Massafra, O.F.M. (73)Permalink
(1998.03.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë–Pult (Albania)
President of Episcopal Conference of Albania

Reconciliamini Deo

Born:1949.03.23 (San Marzano di San Giuseppe, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.06

Bishop of Rrëshen (Albania) (1996.12.07 – 1998.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë–Pult (Albania) (1998.03.28 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2000 – 2006)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2012.09 – 2018.02.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (2021.02.04 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Shkodrë (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Franco IlliaPermalink
(1992.12.25 – 1997.10.22)

Born:1918.02.21 (Albania)
Ordained Priest:1943.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1993.04.25
Died:1997.10.22 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1992.12.25 – 1997.10.22)

President of Episcopal Conference of Albania (1993 – 1997.10.22)

Bishop Ernesto ÇobaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952.01.21 – 1979.04.15)

Archbishop Gaspare ThaciPermalink
(1936.01.27 – 1946.05.25)

Born:1889.01.23
Consecrated Bishop:1936.03.19
Died:1946.05.25 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1936.01.27 – 1946.05.25)

Archbishop Lazare MiediaPermalink
(1921.10.19 – 1935.07.08)

Born:1869.03.06
Died:1935.07.08 († 66)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1900.11.10 – 1904.12.24)

Titular Archbishop of Areopolis (1904.12.24 – 1909.04.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1904.12.24 – 1909.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (North Macedonia) (1909.04.14 – 1921.10.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1921.10.19 – 1935.07.08)

Archbishop Giacomo SereggiPermalink
(1910.04.14 – 1921.10.14)

Born:1861.11.02
Died:1922.04.11 († 60)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1905.08.07 – 1910.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1910.04.14 – 1921.10.14)

Titular Archbishop of Cyzicus (1921.10.14 – 1922.04.11)

Archbishop Pasquale GueriniPermalink
(1886.11.23 – 1909.11)

Born:1821.05.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1848.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1879.08.03
Died:1911.02.08 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Paphos (1879.05.06 – 1886.11.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1879.05.06 – 1886.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1886.11.23 – 1909.11)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1910.01.14 – 1911.02.08)

Bishops of Shkodrë (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Karl PootenPermalink
(1867.03.15 – 1886.01.15)

Born:1807.01.17
Ordained Priest:1844.02
Died:1886.01.15 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Maronia (1844.02 – 1855.08.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1855.08.31 – 1886.01.15)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1867.03.15 – 1886.01.15)

Bishop Luigi Ciurcia, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1859.02.06 – 1866.07.27)

Born:1818.12.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1841.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1854.03.19
Died:1881.07.13 († 62)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1853.09.27 – 1858.06.04)

Titular Bishop of Delcus (1858.06.04 – 1859.02.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1858.06.04 – 1859.02.06)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1859.02.06 – 1866.07.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Egypt (Egypt) (1866.07.27 – 1881.05.01)

Titular Archbishop of Irenopolis (1866.07.27 – 1881.07.13)

Apostolic Delegate to Egypt and Arabia (1866.07.27 – 1881.07.13)

Bishop Giovanni Topić, O.F.M. Obs. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1853.09.27 – 1859.01.17)

Consecrated Bishop:1842.02.20
Died:1868.06.11

Apostolic Administrator of Shkodrë (Albania) (1842.01.12 – 1845)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1842.01.12 – 1853.09.27)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1853.09.27 – 1859.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Philippopolis (1859.07.10 – 1868.06.11)

Bishop Giovanni Topić, O.F.M. Obs. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1842.01.12 – 1845)

Bishop Luigi GuglielmiPermalink
(1839.09.24 – 1852.09.27)

Died:1853.01.29

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1839.09.24 – 1852.09.27)

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1853.01.29)

Bishop Benigno Albertini, O.F.M. Obs.Permalink
(1832.04.13 – 1838.08.24)

Died:1838.08.24

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1832.04.13 – 1838.08.24)

Bishop Ambrogio BruciPermalink
(1824.08.24 – 1831.06.21)

Died:1831.06.21

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1824.08.24 – 1831.06.21)

Bishop Nikolla MuriqiPermalink
(1817.07.04 – 1824.02.14)

Died:1824.02.14

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1817.07.04 – 1824.02.14)

Bishop Antonio DodmasseiPermalink
(1814.12.19 – 1816.07.21)

Died:1816.07.21

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1808.07.08 – 1814.12.19)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1814.12.19 – 1816.07.21)

Bishop Antonio Angelo RadovaniPermalink
(1808.07.08 – 1814.05.03)

Died:1814.05.03

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1796.06.27 – 1808.07.08)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1808.07.08 – 1814.05.03)

Bishop Marco CrescesiPermalink
(1791.04.11 – 1808.01.24)

Died:1808.01.24

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1791.04.11 – 1808.01.24)

Bishop Francesco Borzi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1787.04.23 – 1791.04.11)

Died:1823.02.11

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1787.04.23 – 1791.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1791.04.11 – 1823.02.11)

Bishop of Budua (1791.09.27 – 1823.02.11)

Bishop Giorgio Angelo Radovani (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1771.07.29 – 1787.04.23)

Died:1790.11.15

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1767.04.30 – 1771.07.29)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1771.07.29 – 1787.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1787.04.23 – 1790.11.15)

Bishop of Budua (1787.04.27 – 1790.11.15)

Bishop Paolo CampsiPermalink
(1742.05.25 – 1771.04.19)

Died:1771.04.19

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1742.05.25 – 1771.04.19)

Bishop of Lezhë (Albania) (1748.09.16 – 1750)

Bishop Antonio VladagniPermalink
(1729.12.23 – 1740)

Died:1740

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1729.12.23 – 1740)

Bishop Antonio BabbiPermalink
(1703.01.15 – 1728.10)

Died:1728.10

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1703.01.15 – 1728.10)

Fr. Peter Karagić, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1698.08.20 – 1698.09.15)

Bishop Antonio NegriPermalink
(1693.12.22 – 1702)

Died:1702

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1693.12.22 – 1702)

Bishop Marino DragoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1690.02.11 – 1693.12.22)

Bishop Andrea GalataPermalink
(1686.09.16 – 1690?)

Died:1690?

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1686.09.16 – 1690?)

Bishop Domenico BubićPermalink
(1677.11.22 – 1686)

Died:1686

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1677.11.22 – 1686)

Bishop Pjetër Bogdani (Pietro Bogdano) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1656.03.06 – 1677.11.08)

Born:1630
Died:1689.11 († 59)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1656.03.06 – 1677.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Bar (Montenegro) (1659.10.24 – 1671.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (North Macedonia) (1677.11.08 – 1689.11)

Bishop Gregorio Frasini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1646.09.10 – 1656?)

Died:1656?

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1646.09.10 – 1656?)

Bishop Francesco CrutaPermalink
(1640.09.10 – 1645?)

Died:1645?

Bishop of Budua (1634.01.07 – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1640.09.10 – 1645?)

Bishop Domenico Andreassi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1622.03.23 – 1637)

Died:1637

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1622.03.23 – 1637)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(? – 1622?)

Died:1622?

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (? – 1622?)

Bishop Duka ArmaniPermalink
(1590.06.13 – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1590.06.13 – ?)

Bishop Paolo da Zara, O.P.Permalink
(1582.03.05 – 1585)

Died:1585

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1582.03.05 – 1585)

Bishop Teodoro CalompsiPermalink
(1575.10.26 – 1578?)

Died:1578?

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1575.10.26 – 1578?)

Bishop Antonio Beccari, O.P.Permalink
(1534.09.23 – 1543)

Died:1543

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1534.09.23 – 1543)

Bishop Girolamo Vascheri, O.F.M.Permalink
(1522.10.03 – 1524.09.19)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1522.10.03 – 1524.09.19)

Bishop of Guardialfiera (1524.09.19 – 1533)

Bishop Pedro Cardona, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1518.02.26 – 1522)

Died:1522

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1518.02.26 – 1522)

Bishop Giacomo de Humano, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1511.03.10 – 1517.08.10)

Died:1517.08.10

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1511.03.10 – 1517.08.10)

Bishop Nicolò LupiPermalink
(1492.03.14 – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1492.03.14 – ?)

Bishop Francesco de Sanctis, O.F.M.Permalink
(1471.10.14 – 1491?)

Died:1491?

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1471.10.14 – 1491?)

Bishop Bartolomeo BarbarigoPermalink
(1467.02.09 – 1471.10.11)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1467.02.09 – 1471.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Sapë (Albania) (1468 – 1471.10.11)

Bishop of Poreč (Croatia) (1471.10.11 – 1475)

Bishop Taddeo PascaligoPermalink
(1465.03.06 – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1465.03.06 – ?)

Bishop Emanuele, O.P.Permalink
(1451.01.09 – 1459?)

Died:1459?

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1451.01.09 – 1459?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1407.03.19 – 1440?)

Died:1440?

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1407.03.19 – 1440?)

Bishop Progano PrintzenagoPermalink
(1403.08.14 – 1405?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1403.08.14 – 1405?)

Bishop Bartolomeo Vanni, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1402 – 1403.08.24)

Bishop of Kotor (Montenegro) (1388 – 1395.02.05)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1395.02.05 – 1402)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1402 – 1403.08.24)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1403.08.24 – ?)

Bishop Migliorino Manfredi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1401.12.14 – 1402?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1401.12.14 – 1402?)

Bishop Cristoforo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1401.06.10 – 1401.12.14)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1401.06.10 – 1401.12.14)

Bishop of Polignano (1401.12.14 – ?)

Bishop AndruinoPermalink
(1398? – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1398? – ?)

Bishop Enrico, O.F.M.Permalink
(1390? – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1390? – ?)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1388.05.04 – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1388.05.04 – ?)

Bishop da Saluzzo, O.P.Permalink
(1367.04.23 – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1367.04.23 – ?)

Bishop MartinoPermalink
(? – 1367?)

Died:1367?

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (? – 1367?)

Bishop MarcoPermalink
(1346.08.20 – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1346.08.20 – ?)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1331? – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1331? – ?)

Bishop TeodoricoPermalink
(1322 – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1322 – ?)

Bishop MiroslavPermalink
(1307? – ?)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1307? – ?)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(? – 1303.11.18)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (? – 1303.11.18)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Kryeipeshkvia, Sheshi Gjon Pali II, Shkodër, Albania

Phone: (222)427.44

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 4,113 km²

Population: 149,465 Catholics (62.5% of 239,165 total) (2020)

Statistics: 40 parishes, 50 priests (14 diocesan, 36 religious), 212 lay religious (60 brothers, 152 sisters), 5 seminarians (2020)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up