GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Savannah

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 95,928 km²

Population: 82,807 Catholics (2.8% of 2,954,400 total) (2018)

Statistics: 57 parishes, 29 missions, 115 priests (91 diocesan, 24 religious), 83 deacons, 104 lay religious (29 brothers, 75 sisters), 18 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Atlanta

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pensacola–Tallahassee (↙), Mobile (←), Atlanta (↖), Charleston (↗), Saint Augustine (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint John the Baptist (June 24), Our Lady of Perpetual Help (June 27)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 25

Address: 601 E Liberty St., Savannah, GA 31401-5196, USA

Phone: +1 (912) 201-4100

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (82)

Pensacola–Tallahassee (↙), Mobile (←), Atlanta (↖), Charleston (↗), Saint Augustine (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.07.08 – ...):Bishop Stephen Douglas Parkes (56)Bishop Stephen Douglas Parkes (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Savannah (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stephen Douglas Parkes (56)Bishop Stephen Douglas Parkes (56)Permalink
(2020.07.08 – ...)

Bishop of Savannah (USA)

Gaudete in Domino semper

Born:1965.06.02 (Mineola, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1998.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:2020.09.23

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (2020.07.08 – ...)

Archbishop Gregory John Hartmayer, O.F.M. Conv. (69)Bishop Gregory John Hartmayer, O.F.M. Conv. (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2011.07.19 – 2020.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Atlanta (USA)

Pax et bonum

Born:1951.11.21 (Buffalo, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1979.05.05
Consecrated Bishop:2011.10.18

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (2011.07.19 – 2020.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Atlanta (USA) (2020.03.05 – ...)

Bishop John Kevin Boland (86)Bishop John Kevin Boland (86)Permalink
(1995.02.07 – 2011.07.19)

Bishop emeritus of Savannah (USA)

Christus in corde

Born:1935.04.25 (Monkstown, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1995.04.18

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1995.02.07 – 2011.07.19)

Bishop Raymond William LessardPermalink
(1973.03.05 – 1995.02.07)

To add joy to your faith

Born:1930.12.21 (Grafton, ND, USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.27
Died:2016.01.03 († 85)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1973.03.05 – 1995.02.07)

Bishop Gerard Louis FreyPermalink
(1967.05.31 – 1972.11.07)

Serviam

Born:1914.05.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1967.08.08
Died:2007.08.16 († 93)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1967.05.31 – 1972.11.07)

Bishop of Lafayette in Louisiana (USA) (1972.11.07 – 1989.05.13)

Bishop Thomas Joseph McDonough (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1960.03.02 – 1967.03.01)

Nihil sine Deo

Born:1911.12.05 (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1938.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1947.04.30
Died:1998.08.04 († 86)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1947.03.10 – 1957.01.02)

Titular Bishop of Thenæ (1947.03.10 – 1960.03.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1957.01.02 – 1960.03.02)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1960.03.02 – 1967.03.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Louisville (USA) (1967.03.01 – 1981.09.29)

Archbishop Gerald Patrick Aloysius O’HaraPermalink
(1950.07.12 – 1959.11.12)

Vitam impendere Christo

Born:1895.05.04 (Scranton, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1920.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.21
Died:1963.07.16 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Heliopolis in Phœnicia (1929.04.26 – 1935.11.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1929.04.26 – 1935.11.26)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1935.11.26 – 1937.01.05)

Bishop of Savannah–Atlanta (USA) (1937.01.05 – 1950.07.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1950.07.12 – 1959.11.12)

Apostolic Nuncio to Ireland (1951.11.27 – 1954.06.08)

Apostolic Delegate to Great Britain (1954.06.08 – 1963.07.16)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1959.11.12 – 1963.07.16)

Bishops of Savannah–Atlanta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerald Patrick Aloysius O’Hara (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1937.01.05 – 1950.07.12)

(see above)

Bishops of Savannah (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gerald Patrick Aloysius O’Hara (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.11.26 – 1937.01.05)

(see above)

Bishop Michael Joseph Keyes, S.M.Permalink
(1922.06.27 – 1935.09.23)

Ave maris stella

Born:1876.02.28 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1907.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1922.10.18
Died:1959.08.07 († 83)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1922.06.27 – 1935.09.23)

Titular Bishop of Areopolis (1935.09.23 – 1959.08.07)

Bishop Benjamin Joseph KeileyPermalink
(1900.04.02 – 1922.03.18)

Dominus meus et Deus meus

Born:1847.10.13 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1900.06.03
Died:1925.06.17 († 77)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1900.04.02 – 1922.03.18)

Titular Bishop of Scilium (1922.03.18 – 1925.06.17)

Bishop Thomas Albert Andrew BeckerPermalink
(1886.03.26 – 1899.07.29)

Ora pro nobis

Born:1832.12.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1859.06.18
Consecrated Bishop:1868.08.16
Died:1899.07.29 († 66)

Bishop of Wilmington (USA) (1868.03.03 – 1886.03.26)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1886.03.26 – 1899.07.29)

Bishop William Hickley Gross, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1873.02.14 – 1885.02.01)

Lumen æternum mundo effudit

Born:1837.06.12 (Baltimore, MD, USA)
Ordained Priest:1863.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1873.04.27
Died:1898.11.14 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 61)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1873.02.14 – 1885.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oregon City (1885.02.01 – 1898.11.14)

Bishop Ignazio Persico (德斯馬曾), O.F.M. Cap. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1870.03.20 – 1872.08.25)

Born:1823.01.30 (Napoli, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1846.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1854.06.04
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1895.12.07 (Roma, Italy † 72)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Bombay (India) (1854.03.08 – 1856.12.19)

Titular Bishop of Gratianopolis (1854.03.08 – 1870.03.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Agra (India) (1856.12.19 – 1860.06.24)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1870.03.20 – 1872.08.25)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1874.06.20 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1879.03.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1878.07.15 – 1879.03.26)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Pontecorvo (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Bishop of Sora (Italy) (1879.03.26 – 1887.03.14)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1887.03.14 – 1893.01.16)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1891.06.13 – 1893.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1893.01.19 – 1895.12.07)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1893.05.30 – 1895.12.07)

Bishop Jean-Marcel-Pierre-Augustin Vérot, P.S.S.Permalink
(1861.07.14 – 1870.03.11)

Fide et virtute

Born:1805.05.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1828.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1858.04.25
Died:1876.06.10 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1857.12.21 – 1861.07.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Florida (USA) (1857.12.21 – 1870.03.11)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1861.07.14 – 1870.03.11)

Bishop of Saint Augustine (USA) (1870.03.11 – 1876.06.10)

Bishop John BarryPermalink
(1857.01.09 – 1859.11.19)

Ora pro nobis

Born:1799.07.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1825.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1857.08.02
Died:1859.11.19 († 60)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1857.01.09 – 1859.11.19)

Bishop Francis Xavier GartlandPermalink
(1850.07.23 – 1854.09.20)

Vincit veritas / Deus in adjutorium meum intende / Malo mori quam fœdari

Born:1805.01.13 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1832.08.05
Consecrated Bishop:1850.11.10
Died:1854.09.20 († 49)

Bishop of Savannah (USA) (1850.07.23 – 1854.09.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.24

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up