Map

Diocese of

Sandhurst

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Sandhurst / Sandhursten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Melbourne

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (89)

Ballarat (↙), Wilcannia–Forbes (↖), Wagga Wagga (↗), Sale (↘), Melbourne (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.07.23 – ...):Bishop Shane Mackinlay (57)Bishop Shane Mackinlay (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sandhurst (Roman Rite)

Bishop Shane Mackinlay (57)Bishop Shane Mackinlay (57)Permalink
(2019.07.23 – ...)

Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia)

That they may have life

Born:1965.06.05 (Brunswick, Victoria, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:2019.10.16

Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (2019.07.23 – ...)

Bishop Leslie Rogers Tomlinson (79)Bishop Leslie Rogers Tomlinson (79)Permalink
(2012.02.03 – 2019.07.23)

Bishop emeritus of Sandhurst (Australia)

In Christ’s name

Born:1943.08.27 (Mildura, Victoria, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1972.08.18
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.17

Titular Bishop of Sinitis (2009.05.05 – 2012.02.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2009.05.05 – 2012.02.03)

Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (2012.02.03 – 2019.07.23)

Bishop Joseph Angelo GrechPermalink
(2001.03.08 – 2010.12.28)

Come Lord Jesus

Born:1948.12.10 (Balzan, Malta)
Ordained Priest:1974.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1999.02.10
Died:2010.12.28 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Belesasa (1998.11.27 – 2001.03.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1998.11.27 – 2001.03.08)

Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (2001.03.08 – 2010.12.28)

Bishop Noel Desmond DalyPermalink
(1979.04.21 – 2000.07.01)

Pasce oves meas

Born:1929.02.10 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1979.07.11
Died:2004.01.14 († 74)

Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (1979.04.21 – 2000.07.01)

Bishop Bernard Denis StewartPermalink
(1950.08.18 – 1979.04.21)

Monstra te esse matrem

Born:1900.08.02 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1929.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1947.02.11
Died:1988.10.15 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Ucres (1946.12.12 – 1950.08.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (1946.12.12 – 1950.08.18)

Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (1950.08.18 – 1979.04.21)

Bishop John McCarthyPermalink
(1917.02.14 – 1950.08.18)

Forti et fideli nihil difficile

Born:1858.11.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1883.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1917.06.07
Died:1950.08.18 († 91)

Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (1917.02.14 – 1950.08.18)

Bishop Stephen Reville, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1901.10.21 – 1916.09.18)

Habito in consilio

Born:1844.05.09 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1867
Consecrated Bishop:1885.03.29
Died:1916.09.18 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1885.01.27 – 1901.10.21)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (1885.01.27 – 1901.10.21)

Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (1901.10.21 – 1916.09.18)

Bishop Martin Crane, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1874 – 1901.10.21)

Born:1818.10.11 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1841.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1874.09.21
Died:1901.10.21 († 83)

Bishop of Sandhurst (Australia) (1874 – 1901.10.21)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: 66 Short Street, PO Box 201, Bendigo, VIC 3552, Australia

Phone: +61 3 5441 2544

Website: 

Statistics

Area: 45,196 km²

Population: 97,000 Catholics (25.5% of 380,584 total) (2020)

Statistics: 40 parishes, 49 priests (48 diocesan, 1 religious), 35 lay religious (8 brothers, 27 sisters), 4 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up