Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Samarinda

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Samarinda / Samarindaën(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Banjarmasin, Palangkaraya, Tanjung Selor

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Palangkaraya (↙), Sibu (↖), Tanjung Selor (↑), Manado (→), Makassar (↘), Banjarmasin (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2015.02.16 – ...):Archbishop Justinus Harjosusanto, M.S.F. (69)Archbishop Justinus Harjosusanto, M.S.F. (69)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Samarinda (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Justinus Harjosusanto, M.S.F. (69)Archbishop Justinus Harjosusanto, M.S.F. (69)Permalink
(2015.02.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samarinda (Indonesia)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1953.09.05 (Muntilan, Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1982.01.06
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.14

Bishop of Tanjung Selor (Indonesia) (2001.12.22 – 2015.02.16)

Second Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2015 – 2018.11.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samarinda (Indonesia) (2015.02.16 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Indonesia (2018.11.13 – ...)

Archbishop Florentinus Sului Hajang Hau, M.S.F.Permalink
(2003.01.29 – 2013.07.18)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1948.12.11 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1976.02.16
Consecrated Bishop:1993.11.21
Died:2013.07.18 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samarinda (Indonesia) (1993.04.05 – 2003.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Samarinda (Indonesia) (2003.01.29 – 2013.07.18)

Archbishop Florentinus Sului Hajang Hau, M.S.F.Permalink
(1993.04.05 – 2003.01.29)

(see above)

Bishops of Samarinda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Cornelis C. Coomans, M.S.F.Permalink
(1987.11.30 – 1992.05.06)

Deus salus

Born:1933.06.05 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1988.02.14
Died:1992.05.06 († 58)

Bishop of Samarinda (Indonesia) (1987.11.30 – 1992.05.06)

Bishop Jacques Henri Romeijn, M.S.F.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1975.02.11)

Per fidem fiducia

Born:1906.02.17 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1955.09.15
Died:1986.09.23 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Zenopolis in Isauria (1955.07.10 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Samarinda (Indonesia) (1955.07.10 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Samarinda (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1975.02.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Samarinda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Henri Romeijn, M.S.F.Permalink
(1955.07.10 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Statistics

Area: 104,886 km²

Population: 144,893 Catholics (3.8% of 3,769,073 total) (2020)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 1 mission, 63 priests (31 diocesan, 32 religious), 119 lay religious (35 brothers, 84 sisters), 9 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Perpetual Help

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up