Map

Diocese of

Rottenburg–Stuttgart

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Deutsch) / Rottenburg–Stoccarda (Italiano) / Rottenburgen(sis)–Stutgardien(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Freiburg im Breisgau

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Freiburg im Breisgau (↙), Würzburg (↑), Bamberg (↗), Augsburg (→), Sankt Gallen (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2000.07.07 – ...):Bishop Gebhard Fürst (73)Bishop Gebhard Fürst (73)
Auxiliary Bishop (1997.04.29 – ...):Bishop Thomas Maria Renz (64)Bishop Thomas Maria Renz (64)

Titular Bishop of Rucuma

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.03.02 – ...):Bishop Matthäus Karrer (54)Bishop Matthäus Karrer (54)

Titular Bishop of Tunnuna

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.04.16 – ...):Bishop Gerhard Schneider (53)Bishop Gerhard Schneider (53)

Titular Bishop of Abbir Germaniciana

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gebhard Fürst (73)Bishop Gebhard Fürst (73)Permalink
(2000.07.07 – ...)

Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)

Propter nostram salutem

Born:1948.12.02 (Bietigheim, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1977.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.17

Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany) (2000.07.07 – ...)

Cardinal Walter Kasper (89)Bishop Walter Kasper (89) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1989.04.04 – 1999.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova pro hac vice Title
Bishop emeritus of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany)
President emeritus of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity
President emeritus of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews

Veritatem in caritate

Born:1933.03.05 (Heidenheim, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1957.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1989.06.17
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany) (1989.04.04 – 1999.05.31)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (1999.03.16 – 2001.02.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (2001.02.21 [2001.03.25] – 2011.02.21)

President of Pontifical Council for Promoting Christian Unity (2001.03.03 – 2010.07.01)

President of Commission for Religious Relations with the Jews (2001.03.03 – 2010.07.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova pro hac vice Title (2011.02.21 – ...)

Bishop Georg MoserPermalink
(1975.03.12 – 1988.05.09)

Ut habeant vitam

Born:1923.06.10 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1948.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1970.11.14
Died:1988.05.09 († 64)

Titular Bishop of Thiges (1970.10.12 – 1975.03.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) (1970.10.12 – 1975.03.12)

Bishop of Rottenburg–Stuttgart (Germany) (1975.03.12 – 1988.05.09)

Bishops of Rottenburg (Roman Rite)

Bishop Karl Joseph LeiprechtPermalink
(1949.07.04 – 1974.06.04)

Deus adjutor

Born:1903.09.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1928.03.24
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.30
Died:1981.10.29 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Scyrus (1948.10.07 – 1949.07.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) (1948.10.07 – 1949.07.04)

Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) ([1949.06.21] 1949.07.04 – 1974.06.04)

Bishop Johannes Baptista SprollPermalink
(1927.03.29 – 1949.03.04)

Fortiter in fide

Born:1870.10.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1895.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1916.06.18
Died:1949.03.04 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Halmyrus (1916.03.03 – 1927.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) (1916.03.03 – 1927.03.29)

Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) ([1927.03.02] 1927.03.29 – 1949.03.04)

Bishop Paul Wilhelm KepplerPermalink
(1898.11.11 – 1926.07.16)

In Trinitate robur

Born:1852.09.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1874.08.02
Consecrated Bishop:1899.01.18
Died:1926.07.16 († 73)

Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) (1898.11.11 – 1926.07.16)

Fr. Franz Xaver LinsenmannPermalink
(1898.09.05 – 1898.09.21)

Born:1835.11.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1859.08.10
Died:1898.09.21 († 62)

Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) ([1898.07.20] 1898.09.05 – 1898.09.21)

Bishop Wilhelm von ReiserPermalink
(1893.06.05 – 1898.05.11)

Born:1835.05.13 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1859.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1886.11.14
Died:1898.05.11 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Ænos (1886.08.31 – 1893.06.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) (1886.08.31 – 1893.06.05)

Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) (1893.06.05 – 1898.05.11)

Bishop Karl Joseph HefelePermalink
(1869.11.22 – 1893.06.05)

Born:1809.03.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1833.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1869.12.29
Died:1893.06.05 († 84)

Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) ([1869.06.17] 1869.11.22 – 1893.06.05)

Bishop Josef von LippPermalink
(1847.12.17 – 1869.05.03)

Born:1795.03.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1819.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1848.03.12
Died:1869.05.03 († 74)

Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) ([1847.06.14] 1847.12.17 – 1869.05.03)

Bishop Johann Baptist Judas Thaddeus von KellerPermalink
(1828.01.28 – 1845.10.17)

Born:1774.05.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1797.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1816.08.04
Died:1845.10.17 († 71)

Auxiliary Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1816.06.15 – 1828.01.28)

Titular Bishop of Evaria (1816.07.22 – 1828.01.28)

Bishop of Rottenburg (Germany) (1828.01.28 – 1845.10.17)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Eugen-Bolz-Platz 1, 72108 Rottenburg, Germany

Phone: (07472) 169-0

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 19,500 km²

Population: 1,865,800 Catholics (36.0% of 5,179,400 total) (2020)

Statistics: 1,021 parishes, 99 missions, 926 priests (779 diocesan, 147 religious), 284 deacons, 1,192 lay religious (172 brothers, 1,020 sisters), 25 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Martin de Tours (November 11)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 19

History

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up