GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rondonópolis–Guiratinga

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 53,406 km²

Population: 259,930 Catholics (74.1% of 351,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 2 missions, 41 priests (30 diocesan, 11 religious), 70 lay religious (14 brothers, 56 sisters), 8 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cuiabá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Corumbá (↙), São Luíz de Cáceres (←), Cuiabá (↖), Primavera do Leste–Paranatinga (↑), Barra do Garças (↗), Jataí (→), Coxim (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Sagrado Coração de Jesus, Saint John the Baptist (June 24)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (22)

Corumbá (↙), São Luíz de Cáceres (←), Cuiabá (↖), Primavera do Leste–Paranatinga (↑), Barra do Garças (↗), Jataí (→), Coxim (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rondonópolis–Guiratinga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juventino KesteringPermalink
(2014.06.25 – 2021.03.28)

Misit me evangelizare

Born:1946.05.19 (São Ludgero, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.08
Died:2021.03.28 (Rondonópolis, Mato Grosso, Brazil † 74)

Bishop of Rondonópolis (Brazil) (1997.11.19 – 2014.06.25)

Bishop of Rondonópolis–Guiratinga (Brazil) (2014.06.25 – 2021.03.28)

Bishops of Rondonópolis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Juventino KesteringPermalink
(1997.11.19 – 2014.06.25)

(see above)

Bishop Osório Willibaldo Stoffel, O.F.M.Permalink
(1986.02.15 – 1997.11.19)

Born:1921.07.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1971.10.10
Died:2002.05.10 († 80)

Bishop-Prelate of Rondonópolis (Brazil) (1970.11.27 – 1986.02.15)

Titular Bishop of Ceramus (1971.08.06 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop of Rondonópolis (Brazil) (1986.02.15 – 1997.11.19)

Prelates of Rondonópolis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Osório Willibaldo Stoffel, O.F.M.Permalink
(1970.11.27 – 1986.02.15)

(see above)

Bishop Vunibaldo Godchard Talleur, O.F.M.Permalink
(1961.11.25 – 1970)

Born:1901.10.19 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1948.03.07
Died:1975.03.21 († 73)

Apostolic Administrator of Chapada (Brazil) (1941 – 1947.12.20)

Bishop-Prelate of Chapada (Brazil) (1947.12.20 – 1961.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Magydus (1947.12.20 – 1975.03.21)

Bishop-Prelate of Rondonópolis (Brazil) (1961.11.25 – 1970)

Prelates of Chapada (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vunibaldo Godchard Talleur, O.F.M.Permalink
(1947.12.20 – 1961.11.25)

(see above)

Fr. Vunibaldo Godchard Talleur, O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1941 – 1947.12.20)


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up