GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Riga

Latvia Latvia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 23,587 km²

Population: 213,200 Catholics (17.9% of 1,193,725 total) (2018)

Statistics: 65 parishes, 2 missions, 60 priests (46 diocesan, 14 religious), 2 deacons, 73 lay religious (15 brothers, 58 sisters), 1 seminarian (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Jelgava, Liepāja, Rēzekne–Aglona

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jelgava (↙), Estonia (↑), Rēzekne–Aglona (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Jelgava (↙), Estonia (↑), Rēzekne–Aglona (→)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010.06.19 – ...):Archbishop Zbigņevs Stankevičs (66)Archbishop Zbigņevs Stankevičs (66)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.03.08 – ...):Bishop Andris Kravalis (53)Bishop Andris Kravalis (53)

Titular Bishop of Migirpa

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Riga (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Zbigņevs Stankevičs (66)Archbishop Zbigņevs Stankevičs (66)Permalink
(2010.06.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia)
Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia

Fortitudo et laus mea Dominus

Born:1955.02.15 (Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:2010.08.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (2010.06.19 – ...)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia (2011.10.18 – ...)

Cardinal Jānis Pujats (90)Cardinal Jānis Pujats (90)Permalink
(1991.05.08 – 2010.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Riga (Latvia)
former President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia

Ad Jesum per Mariam

Born:1930.11.14 (Nautrēni, Latvia)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.01
Created Cardinal in pectore:1998.02.21
Revealed as Cardinal:2001.02.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1991.05.08 – 2010.06.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of Latvia (1998 – 2010.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvia (2001.02.21 [2001.10.14] – ...)

Bishop Janis Cakuls (94)Bishop Janis Cakuls (94)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1990.05.23 – 1991.05.08)

Cardinal Julijans VaivodsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1964.11.10 – 1990.05.24)

Bishop Peters StrodsPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1958.10.01 – 1960.08.05)

Archbishop Antonijs SpringovičsPermalink
(1937.05.08 – 1958.10.01)

Born:1876.11.01
Ordained Priest:1901.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1920.08.22
Died:1958.10.01 († 81)

Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1920.04.14 – 1923.10.25)

Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1923.10.25 – 1937.05.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1937.05.08 – 1958.10.01)

Archbishops of Riga (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonijs SpringovičsPermalink
(1923.10.25 – 1937.05.08)

(see above)

Bishops of Riga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonijs Springovičs (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1920.04.14 – 1923.10.25)

(see above)

Bishop Eduard Graf O’RourkePermalink
(1918.09.29 – 1920.04.10)

Serviendo goberno

Born:1876.10.26 (Belarus)
Ordained Priest:1907.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1918.12.15
Died:1943.06.27 († 66)

Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1918.09.29 – 1920.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Canea (1920.04.10 – 1922.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Gdańsk (Poland) (1922.04.21 – 1925.12.30)

Titular Bishop of Pergamum (1922.12.21 – 1925.12.30)

Bishop of Gdańsk (Poland) (1925.12.30 – 1938.06.13)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1938.06.13 – 1943.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Riga (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Guglielmo di BrandeburgoPermalink
(1539 – 1563)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1539 – 1563)

Archbishop Thomas SchoningPermalink
(1528 – 1539)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1528 – 1539)

Archbishop Johannes BlankenfeldPermalink
(1524.06.29 – 1527.09.09)

Died:1527.09.09

Bishop of Reval (Estonia) (1514.10.30 – 1524.06.29)

Bishop of Dorpat (Estonia) (1518.06.19 – 1524.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1524.06.29 – 1527.09.09)

Archbishop Jasper LindePermalink
(1509.05.23 – 1524.06.29)

Died:1524.06.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1509.05.23 – 1524.06.29)

Archbishop Michael HildebrandPermalink
(1484.06.04 – 1509.02.05)

Died:1509.02.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1484.06.04 – 1509.02.05)

Archbishop Silvester Stodewescher, O.T.Permalink
(1448.10.09 – 1479.07.12)

Died:1479.07.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1448.10.09 – 1479.07.12)

Archbishop Henning ScharpenbergPermalink
(1424.10.13 – 1448.04.05)

Died:1448.04.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1424.10.13 – 1448.04.05)

Archbishop Johannes AmbundiiPermalink
(1418.07.11 – 1424.06.16)

Born:1384
Died:1424.06.16 († 40)

Bishop of Chur (Switzerland) (1418.02.28 – 1418.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1418.07.11 – 1424.06.16)

Archbishop Johannes von WallenrodtPermalink
(1393.09.27 – 1418.05.30)

Died:1419.05.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1393.09.27 – 1418.05.30)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1418.05.30 – 1419.05.28)

Archbishop Johannes von SintenPermalink
(1374 – 1393.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1374 – 1393.09.24)

Archbishop Siegfried BlombergPermalink
(1370 – 1374)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1370 – 1374)

Archbishop Bromhold von VyffhusenPermalink
(1348 – 1369)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1348 – 1369)

Archbishop Engelbert von DolenPermalink
(1341.10.18 – 1347.09.09)

Died:1347.09.09

Bishop of Dorpat (Estonia) (1323.11.26 – 1341.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1341.10.18 – 1347.09.09)

Archbishop Friedrich von PernsteinPermalink
(1304 – 1341)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1304 – 1341)

Archbishop Jens GrandPermalink
(1302.03.30 – 1310.02.11)

Died:1327.05.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lund (Sweden) (1290.03.18 – 1302.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1302.03.30 – 1310.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Hamburg–Bremen (Germany) (1310.02.11 – 1327.05.30)

Archbishop Isarnus TakkonPermalink
(1300.12.19 – 1302.04.11)

Died:1310.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1300.12.19 – 1302.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lund (Sweden) (1302.04.11 – 1310.06.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1310.06.12 – 1310.09)

Archbishop Johannes von SchwerinPermalink
(1294 – 1300)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1294 – 1300)

Archbishop Johannes von VechtenPermalink
(1285 – 1294)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1285 – 1294)

Archbishop Johannes von LunePermalink
(1273 – 1284)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1273 – 1284)

Archbishop Albert Suerbeer, O.P.Permalink
(1253 – 1273)

Died:1273

Metropolitan Archbishop of Armagh (Northern Ireland) (1240 – 1247?)

Apostolic Administrator of Chiemsee (1246.03.30 – 1247)

Bishop of Lübeck (Germany) (1247.07.09 – 1253)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Riga (Latvia) (1253 – 1273)

Bishops of Riga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nikolaus von NauenPermalink
(1229 – 1253)

Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1229 – 1253)

Bishop Albert di BuxhoevedenPermalink
(1199 – 1229)

Bishop of Riga (Latvia) (1199 – 1229)

Bishops of Üxküll (Roman Rite)

Bishop BertholdPermalink
(1196 – 1198)

Bishop of Üxküll (Latvia) (1196 – 1198)

Saint Bishop Meinhard, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1186 – 1196.10.11)

Born:1134 (Germany)
Died:1196.10.11 (Riga, Latvia † 62)
Canonised:1993.09.08 (Riga, Latvia) (equipollently)

Bishop of Üxküll (Latvia) (1186 – 1196.10.11)

Bishop and religious of Canons Regular of Saint Augustine.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up