GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Ribeirão Preto

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,783 km²

Population: 874,400 Catholics (70.1% of 1,246,951 total) (2018)

Statistics: 85 parishes, 9 missions, 137 priests (110 diocesan, 27 religious), 45 deacons, 134 lay religious (47 brothers, 87 sisters), 33 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Barretos, Catanduva, Franca, Jaboticabal, Jales, São João da Boa Vista, São José do Rio Preto, Votuporanga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jaboticabal (←), Barretos (↖), Franca (↑), Guaxupé (→), São João da Boa Vista (↘), Limeira (↘), São Carlos (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (94)

Jaboticabal (←), Barretos (↖), Franca (↑), Guaxupé (→), São João da Boa Vista (↘), Limeira (↘), São Carlos (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2013.04.24 – ...):Archbishop Moacir Silva (67)Archbishop Moacir Silva (67)

Apostolic Administrator of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Ribeirão Preto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Moacir Silva (67)Archbishop Moacir Silva (67)Permalink
(2013.04.24 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil)
Apostolic Administrator of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil)

Permanecei em mim

Born:1954.07.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:2004.12.11

Bishop of São José dos Campos (Brazil) (2004.10.20 – 2013.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (2013.04.24 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of São José do Rio Preto (Brazil) (2021.08.18 – ...)

Archbishop Joviano de Lima Júnior, S.S.S.Permalink
(2006.04.05 – 2012.06.21)

Deus está conosco

Born:1942.04.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1969.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.27
Died:2012.06.21 († 70)

Bishop of São Carlos (Brazil) (1995.10.25 – 2006.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (2006.04.05 – 2012.06.21)

Archbishop Arnaldo RibeiroPermalink
(1988.12.28 – 2006.04.05)

Parare Vias Domini

Born:1930.01.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1954.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.27
Died:2009.12.15 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Sicilibba (1975.11.06 – 1988.12.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1975.11.06 – 1988.12.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1988.12.28 – 2006.04.05)

Archbishop Romeu AlbertiPermalink
(1982.06.03 – 1988.08.06)

Ut unum sint

Born:1927.04.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1951.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1964.05.24
Died:1988.08.06 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Belali (1964.03.25 – 1965.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1964.03.25 – 1965.02.22)

Bishop of Apucarana (Brazil) (1965.02.22 – 1982.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1982.06.03 – 1988.08.06)

Archbishop Bernardo José Bueno MielePermalink
(1972.07.12 – 1981.12.22)

In caritate radicati

Born:1923.09.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1963.02.10
Died:1981.12.22 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Bararus (1962.11.22 – 1967.01.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Campinas (Brazil) (1962.11.22 – 1967.01.25)

Titular Archbishop of Uppenna (1967.01.25 – 1972.07.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1967.01.25 – 1972.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1972.07.12 – 1981.12.22)

Archbishop Felício César da Cunha Vasconcellos, O.F.M.Permalink
(1965.03.25 – 1972.07.12)

Born:1904.05.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.29
Died:1972.07.12 († 68)

Bishop of Penedo (Brazil) (1949.03.30 – 1957.04.03)

Titular Archbishop of Verissa (1957.04.03 – 1965.03.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Florianópolis (Brazil) (1957.04.03 – 1965.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1965.03.25 – 1972.07.12)

Archbishop Agnelo Rossi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1962.09.06 – 1964.11.01)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1910.05.14 (Joaquim Egidio, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1956.04.15
Created Cardinal:1965.02.22
Died:1995.05.21 (Indaiatuba, Brazil † 85)

Bishop of Barra do Piraí (Brazil) (1956.03.05 – 1962.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1962.09.06 – 1964.11.01)

President of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1964 – 1970)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Paulo (Brazil) (1964.11.01 – 1970.10.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1965.02.25 – 1984.06.25)

Prefect of Congregation for the Propagation of the Faith (1970.10.22 – 1984.04.08)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1976.05.25 – 1977.06.27)

President of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (1984.04.08 – 1989.12.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto (1984.06.25 – 1995.05.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1986.12.19 – 1993.05.31)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (1986.12.19 – 1993.05.31)

Archbishop Luis do Amaral MousinhoPermalink
(1958.04.19 – 1962.04.24)

Consentire romano pontefice

Born:1912.11.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1948.11.28
Died:1962.04.24 († 49)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1948.08.30 – 1952.03.18)

Bishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1952.03.18 – 1958.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1958.04.19 – 1962.04.24)

Bishops of Ribeirão Preto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Luis do Amaral Mousinho (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1952.03.18 – 1958.04.19)

(see above)

Archbishop Manuel da Silveira d’ElbouxPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.08.19 – 1951)

Bishop Manuel da Silveira d’Elboux (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1946.02.22 – 1950.08.19)

Caritas Christi urget

Born:1904.02.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1931.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1940.03.31
Died:1970.02.06 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Barca (1940.01.10 – 1946.02.22)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1940.01.10 – 1946.02.22)

Bishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1946.02.22 – 1950.08.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1950.08.19 – 1951)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1950.08.19 – 1970.02.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Paranaguá (Brazil) (1962.07.21 – 1963.01.07)

Bishop Alberto José GonçalvesPermalink
(1908.12.05 – 1945.03.06)

Born:1859.01.20 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1882.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1909.02.02
Died:1945.03.06 († 86)

Bishop of Ribeirão Preto (Brazil) (1908.12.05 – 1945.03.06)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up