Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Reims

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese, Primatial See of the Belgic Gaul

Name: Reims / Remen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Amiens, Beauvais, Châlons, Langres, Soissons, Troyes

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Soissons (←), Tournai (↖), Namur (↑), Verdun (→), Châlons (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2018.08.18 – ...):Archbishop Éric de Moulins-Beaufort (60)Archbishop Éric de Moulins-Beaufort (60)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Reims (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Éric de Moulins-Beaufort (60)Archbishop Éric de Moulins-Beaufort (60)Permalink
(2018.08.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France)
President of Bishops’ Conference of France

Il entrera et Il sortira

Born:1962.01.30 (Landau in der Pfalz, Germany)
Ordained Priest:1991.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.05

Titular Bishop of Cresima (2008.05.21 – 2018.08.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (2008.05.21 – 2018.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (2018.08.18 – ...)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2019.04.03 – ...)

Archbishop Thierry Romain Camille Jordan (79)Archbishop Thierry Romain Camille Jordan (79)Permalink
(1999.07.20 – 2018.08.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Reims (France)

Born:1943.08.31 (Shanghai 上海, 上海, China)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1987.12.13

Coadjutor Bishop of Pontoise (France) (1987.10.06 – 1988.11.19)

Bishop of Pontoise (France) (1988.11.19 – 1999.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1999.07.20 – 2018.08.18)

Archbishop Gérard Denis Auguste Defois (91)Archbishop Gérard Denis Auguste Defois (91)Permalink
(1995.09.04 – 1998.07.02)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Lille (France)

Veritate et caritate

Born:1931.01.05 (Nueil-sur-Layon, France)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.11
Consecrated Bishop:1990.10.06

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sens (France) (1990.07.26 – 1990.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1990.12.21 – 1995.09.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1995.09.04 – 1998.07.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lille (France) (1998.07.02 – 2008.02.01)

Archbishop Jean Balland (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1988.08.08 – 1995.05.27)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1934.07.26 (Bué, France)
Ordained Priest:1961.09.03
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.02
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:1998.03.01 (Lyon, France † 63)

Bishop of Dijon (France) (1982.11.06 – 1988.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1988.08.08 – 1995.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1995.05.27 – 1998.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1998.02.21 – 1998.03.01)

Archbishop Jacques-Eugène-Louis MénagerPermalink
(1973.07.13 – 1988.08.08)

Born:1912.07.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1955.10.08
Died:1998.03.13 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Antiochia parva (1955.06.23 – 1961.12.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Versailles (France) (1955.06.23 – 1961.12.07)

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1961.12.07 – 1973.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1973.07.13 – 1988.08.08)

Archbishop Émile André Jean-Marie MauryPermalink
(1968.06.25 – 1972.12.16)

Born:1907.05.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1958.02.03
Died:1994.01.05 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Elis (1957.12.20 – 1959.07.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Tarbes et Lourdes (France) (1957.12.20 – 1959.07.08)

Titular Archbishop of Laodicea in Phrygia (1959.07.08 – 1968.06.25)

Apostolic Delegate to French Africa (1959.07.09 – 1961.12.28)

Apostolic Delegate to Western Africa (1959.07.09 – 1965.06.11)

Apostolic Internuncio to Senegal (1961.12.28 – 1965.06.11)

Apostolic Nuncio to Burundi (1965.06.11 – 1967)

Apostolic Nuncio to Rwanda (1965.06.11 – 1967)

Apostolic Nuncio to Democratic Republic of Congo (1965.06.11 – 1968.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1968.06.25 – 1972.12.16)

Archbishop François Marty (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1960.05.09 – 1968.03.26)

In fide et dilectione

Born:1904.05.16 (Vaureilles, France)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.01
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.02.16 (Villefranche-de-Rouergue, France † 89)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1952.02.01 – 1959.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1960.05.09 – 1968.03.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1965.03.19 – 1968.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1968.03.26 – 1981.01.31)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1968.03.29 – 1981)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1969 – 1975)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1969.04.30 – 1994.02.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1975.05.06 – 1975.11.25)

Archbishop Louis-Augustin MarmottinPermalink
(1940.08.21 – 1960.05.09)

Facere et docere

Born:1875.03.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.02
Died:1960.05.09 († 85)

Bishop of Saint-Dié (France) (1930.08.02 – 1940.08.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1940.08.21 – 1960.05.09)

Cardinal Emmanuel-Célestin SuhardPermalink
(1930.12.23 – 1940.05.11)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1874.04.05 (Brains-sur-les-Marches, France)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.03
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1949.05.30 (Paris, France † 75)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1928.07.06 – 1930.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1930.12.23 – 1940.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1935.12.19 – 1949.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1940.05.11 – 1949.05.30)

Cardinal Louis-Henri-Joseph LuçonPermalink
(1906.02.21 – 1930.05.28)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1842.10.28 (Maulévrier, France)
Ordained Priest:1865.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1888.02.08
Created Cardinal:1907.12.16
Died:1930.05.28 (Reims, France † 87)

Bishop of Belley (France) (1887.11.25 – 1906.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1906.02.21 – 1930.05.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1907.12.19 – 1930.05.28)

Cardinal Benoît-Marie LangénieuxPermalink
(1874.12.21 – 1905.01.01)

Christus vivat in me

Born:1824.10.15 (Villefranche-sur-Saone, France)
Ordained Priest:1850.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1873.10.28
Created Cardinal:1886.06.07
Died:1905.01.01 (Reims, France † 80)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) (1873.07.25 – 1874.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1874.12.21 – 1905.01.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1887.03.17 – 1905.01.01)

Archbishop Jean-Baptiste-François-Anne-Thomas LandriotPermalink
(1867.03.27 – 1874.06.08)

Parare viam Domini

Born:1816.01.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1856.07.20
Died:1874.06.08 († 58)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) ([1856.04.08] 1856.06.16 – 1867.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1866.12.30] 1867.03.27 – 1874.06.08)

Cardinal Thomas GoussetPermalink
(1840.07.13 – 1866.12.22)

Born:1792.05.01 (Montigny-les-Cherlieux, France)
Ordained Priest:1817.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1836.03.06
Created Cardinal:1850.09.30
Died:1866.12.22 (Reims, France † 74)

Bishop of Périgueux (France) (1836.02.01 – 1840.07.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1840.07.13 – 1866.12.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1851.04.10 – 1866.12.22)

Cardinal Jean-Baptist-Marie-Anne-Antoine de LatilPermalink
(1824.07.12 – 1839.12.01)

Born:1761.03.06 (Sainte-Marguerite, France)
Ordained Priest:1784
Consecrated Bishop:1816.04.07
Created Cardinal:1826.03.13
Died:1839.12.01 (Gémenos, France † 78)

Titular Bishop of Amyclae (1816.03.08 – 1817.10.01)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1817.10.01 – 1824.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1824.07.12 – 1839.12.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1829.05.21 – 1839.12.01)

Archbishop Jean-Charles de CoucyPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1824.03.09)

Born:1746.09.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1790.01.03
Died:1824.03.09 († 77)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) ([1789.08.16] 1789.12.14 – 1801)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1824.03.09)

Archbishop Alexandre-Angélique de Talleyrand-Périgord (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1777.10.27 – 1816.11.08)

Born:1736.10.16 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1761
Consecrated Bishop:1766.12.27
Created Cardinal:1817.07.28
Died:1821.10.20 (Paris, France † 85)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1766.12.01 – 1777.10.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1766.12.01 – 1777.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1777.10.27 – 1816.11.08)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1817.07.28 – 1821.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1817.10.01 – 1821.10.20)

Cardinal Charles-Antoine de la Roche-AymonPermalink
(1763.01.24 – 1777.10.27)

Born:1696.02.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1725
Created Cardinal:1771.12.16
Died:1777.10.27 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Sarepta (1725.06.11 – 1730.10.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Limoges (France) (1725.06.11 – 1730.10.02)

Bishop of Tarbes (France) ([1729.12.27] 1730.10.02 – 1740.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1740.01.10] 1740.11.11 – 1752.12.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) ([1752.10.02] 1752.12.18 – 1763.01.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1762.12.05] 1763.01.24 – 1777.10.27)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1771.12.16 – 1777.10.27)

Archbishop Armand-Jules de Rohan-GuémenéPermalink
(1722.07.06 – 1762.08.28)

Born:1695.02.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1722.08.23
Died:1762.08.28 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1722.06.02] 1722.07.06 – 1762.08.28)

Cardinal François de MaillyPermalink
(1710.12.01 – 1721.09.13)

Born:1658.03.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1698
Created Cardinal:1719.11.29
Died:1721.09.13 († 63)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) (1698.04.07 – 1710.12.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1710.12.01 – 1721.09.13)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1719.11.29 – 1721.09.13)

Archbishop Charles-Maurice Le TellierPermalink
(1671.08.03 – 1710.02.22)

Born:1642.07.18 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1668.11.11
Died:1710.02.22 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1668.09.03 – 1671.08.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1668.07.08] 1668.09.03 – 1671.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1671.08.03 – 1710.02.22)

Cardinal Antonio Barberini, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1667.07.18 – 1671.08.03)

Born:1607.08.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1627.08.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1628.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1655.10.24
Died:1671.08.03 († 63)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1628.02.28 – 1632.11.24)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1628.03.18 – 1632.12)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (1630? – 1671.08.03?)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1632 – 1671.08.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1632.11.24 – 1642.11.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1632.12 – 1671.08.03)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1633 – 1671.08.03)

Camerlengo of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1638.07.28 – 1671.08.03)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1642? – 1653.07.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1642.11.10 – 1653.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1653.07.21 – 1655.10.11)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1653.08.16 – 1657.06.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1655.10.11 – 1661.11.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1661.11.21 – 1671.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1657.06.27] 1667.07.18 – 1671.08.03)

Fr. Enrico di Savoia-NemoursPermalink
(1651 – 1657 not possessed)

Born:1625.11.07
Died:1659.01.04 († 33)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1651 – 1657 not possessed)

Archbishop Léonore d’Estampes de Valençay, O.S.B.Permalink
(1642.11.10 – 1651.04.08)

Died:1651.04.08

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1620.08.17 – 1642.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1642.11.10 – 1651.04.08)

Fr. Henri de GuisePermalink
(1629.09.17 – 1641 not possessed)

Born:1614.04.04 (France)
Died:1664.06.02 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1629.09.17 – 1641 not possessed)

Archbishop Guillaume de GiffordPermalink
(1622.12.05 – 1629.04.11)

Born:1554
Consecrated Bishop:1618.09.23
Died:1629.04.11 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Arcadiopolis (1617.10.22 – 1622.12.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reims (France) (1617.10.22 – 1622.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1622.12.05 – 1629.04.11)

Cardinal Louis de Guise de LorrainePermalink
(1605.01.10 – 1621.06.18)

His armis, hæc arma tuebor

Born:1575.01.22 (France)
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Died:1621.06.18 († 46)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1602 – 1605.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1605.01.10 – 1621.06.18)

Abbot nullius of Cluny (France) (1612 – 1621.06.18)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1615.12.02 – 1621.06.18)

Archbishop Philippe du BecPermalink
(1598.01.07 – 1605.01.10)

Born:1519
Died:1605.01.10 († 86)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1559.04.17 – 1566.10.15)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1566.10.15 – 1598.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1594] 1598.01.07 – 1605.01.10)

Cardinal Nicolas de PellevéPermalink
(1591.05.10 – 1594.03.28)

Utcunque ceciderit consistam

Born:1515.10.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1552
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1594.03.28 († 78)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1552.08.24 – 1564.05.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1562.12.16 – 1594.03.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1572.07.04 – 1584.11.14)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1575? – ?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1584.11.14 – 1594.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1591.05.10 – 1594.03.28)

Cardinal Louis de GuisePermalink
(1574 – 1588.12.24)

Born:1555.07.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1578.02.21
Died:1588.12.24 († 33)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1574 – 1588.12.24)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1578.02.21 – 1588.12.24)

Cardinal Charles de Guise de LorrainePermalink
(1538.02.06 – 1574.12.25)

Born:1524.02.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1545
Created Cardinal:1547.07.27
Died:1574.12.25 († 50)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1538.02.06 – 1574.12.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1547.11.04 – 1555.12.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Metz (France) (1547.11.16 – 1550.05.18)

Abbot nullius of Cluny (France) (1550 – 1574.12.25)

Bishop of Metz (France) (1550.05.18 – 1551.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1555.12.11 – 1574.12.25)

Cardinal Jean de LorrainePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1532.11.16 – 1538.02.06)

Archbishop Robert de LénoncourtPermalink
(1509.04.05 – 1532.09.25)

Died:1532.09.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1484.07.29 – 1509.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1509.04.05 – 1532.09.25)

Cardinal Carlo Domenico de CarrettoPermalink
(1507.09.16 – 1509.04.05)

Born:1454 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1489?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1514.08.15 († 60)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cosenza (Italy) (1489.04.24 – 1491.12.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Angers (France) (1491.10.10 – 1499.05.15)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1499.08.16 – 1505.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1505.12.17 – 1507.01.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Nicola fra le Immagini (1507.01.04 – 1513.06?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1507.09.16 – 1509.04.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1509.04.05 – 1514.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1513.06? – 1514.08.15)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1514.07.03 – 1514.08.12)

Cardinal Guillaume BriçonnetPermalink
(1497.08.24 – 1507.07.15)

Born:1445 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1495.01.16
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Reinstated as Cardinal:1514.04.07
Died:1514.12.14 († 69)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1493.10.02 – 1513)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1495.01.19 – 1507.09.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Nîmes (France) (1496.10.26 – 1514.12.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Toulon (France) (1497 – 1498)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1497.08.24 – 1507.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Narbonne (France) (1507.07.15 – 1514.12.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1508.09.22 – 1509.06.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1509.06.03 – 1511.10.24)

Archbishop Robert BriçonnetPermalink
(1493.09.18 – 1497.07.26)

Died:1497.07.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1493.09.18 – 1497.07.26)

Archbishop Pierre de Montfort de LavalPermalink
(1473.10.08 – 1493.08.14)

Died:1493.08.14

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1472.02.19 – 1473.10.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1473.10.08 – 1476.10.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1473.10.08 – 1493.08.14)

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1486 – 1493.08.14)

Archbishop Giovanni Giovenale OrsiniPermalink
(1449.03.03 – 1473.07.14)

Died:1473.07.14

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1432.06 – 1444.04.03)

Bishop of Laon (France) (1444.04.03 – 1449.03.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1449.03.03 – 1473.07.14)

Archbishop Giacomo Giovenale Orsini (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1444.10.09 – 1449.03.03)

Died:1457.03.12

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1444.10.09 – 1449.03.03)

Patriarch of Antioch (1449.03.03 – 1457.03.12)

Cardinal Regnault de ChartresPermalink
(1414.01.02 – 1444.04.04)

Born:1380 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1414?
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Died:1444.04.04 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1414.01.02 – 1444.04.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Agde (France) (1436.04.04 – 1439.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Orléans (France) (1439.01.09 – 1444.04.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1440.01.08 – 1444.04.04)

Archbishop Pierre TrousselPermalink
(1413.05.02 – 1413.12.16)

Died:1413.12.16

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1409.09.11 – 1413.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1413.05.02 – 1413.12.16)

Pseudocardinal Simon de CramaudPermalink
(1409.07.02 – 1413.04.14)

Born:1345 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1413.04.13
Died:1422.12.15 († 77)

Bishop of Agen (France) (1382.05.30 – 1383.08.07)

Bishop of Béziers (France) (1383.09.02 – 1385.11.24)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1385.11.24 – 1391.09.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1391.03.17 – 1422.12.15?)

Apostolic Administrator of Carcassonne (France) (1391.09.19 – 1409.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1409.07.02 [1409.12.15] – 1413.04.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Avignon (France) (1412 – 1415)

Apostolic Administrator of Poitiers (France) (1413.04.14 – 1422.12.15)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1413.05.12 – 1422.12.15)

Archbishop Guy de RoyePermalink
(1390.05.27 – 1409.06.08)

Died:1409.06.08

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1375 – 1379)

Bishop of Dol (France) (1381 – 1382)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1382.10.17 – 1383.10.08)

Bishop of Castres (France) (1383.10.08 – 1385.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1385.08 – 1390.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1390.05.27 – 1409.06.08)

Archbishop Ferry CassinePermalink
(1390.01.29 – 1390.05.26)

Died:1390.05.26

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1390.01.29 – 1390.05.26)

Archbishop Richard PicquePermalink
(1375.11.12 – 1389.12.06)

Died:1389.12.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1375.11.12 – 1389.12.06)

Archbishop Louis ThézartPermalink
(1374.04.14 – 1375.10.12)

Died:1375.10.12

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1360.11.06 – 1374.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1374.04.14 – 1375.10.12)

Archbishop Jean de CraonPermalink
(1355.07.31 – 1373.03.26)

Died:1373.03.26

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1347.10.24 – 1355.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1355.07.31 – 1373.03.26)

Patriarch Umberto de la Tour-du-Pin, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1352.04.30 – 1355.05.22)

Archbishop Hugues d’ArcyPermalink
(1351.10.24 – 1352.02.18)

Died:1352.02.18

Bishop of Laon (France) (1339 – 1351.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1351.10.24 – 1352.02.18)

Archbishop Jean de ViennePermalink
(1334.10.12 – 1351.07.14)

Died:1351.07.14

Bishop of Avranches (France) (1328.04.06 – 1330.12.14)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1330.12.14 – 1334.10.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1334.10.12 – 1351.07.14)

Archbishop Guillaume de TriePermalink
(1324.03.28 – 1334.09.26)

Died:1334.09.26

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1312.04.12 – 1324.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1324.03.28 – 1334.09.26)

Archbishop Robert de Courtenay-ChampignellesPermalink
(1299.04.10 – 1324.03.03)

Died:1324.03.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1299.04.10 – 1324.03.03)

Archbishop Pierre BarbetPermalink
(1273.04.17 – 1298.10.03)

Died:1298.10.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1273.04.17 – 1298.10.03)

Archbishop Jean de Courtenay-ChampignellesPermalink
(1266.07.15 – 1270.08.17)

Died:1270.08.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1266.07.15 – 1270.08.17)

Archbishop Thomas de BeaumetzPermalink
(1251.03.04 – 1263.02.15)

Died:1263.02.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1251.03.04 – 1263.02.15)

Archbishop Juhel de ManthefelonPermalink
(1245.03.30 – 1250)

Died:1250

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1229 – 1245.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1245.03.30 – 1250)

Archbishop Henri de DreuxPermalink
(1227.04.18 – 1240.07.06)

Died:1240.07.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1227.04.18 – 1240.07.06)

Archbishop Guillaume de JoinvillePermalink
(1219.04.24 – 1226.11.06)

Died:1226.11.06

Bishop of Langres (France) (1210 – 1219.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1219.04.24 – 1226.11.06)

Archbishop Albéric de HumbertPermalink
(1207.07.01 – 1218.12.24)

Died:1218.12.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1207.07.01 – 1218.12.24)

Blessed Cardinal Guy Paré, O. Cist.Permalink
(1204.07.06 – 1206.07.30)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1190.09
Consecrated Bishop:1200
Died:1206.07.30

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1190.09 – 1200)

Abbot General of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians) (1194.04 – 1200)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1200 – 1206.07.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1204.07.06 – 1206.07.30)

Cardinal and religious of Order of Cistercians (Cistercians).

Cardinal Guillaume de Champagne (Guglielmo dalle Bianche Mani)Permalink
(1176.08.08 – 1202.09.07)

Born:1135 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1168.12.21
Created Cardinal:1179.03
Died:1202.09.07 († 67)

Bishop of Chartres (France) (1165.01.13 – 1176.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1168.12.22 – 1176.08.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1176.08.08 – 1202.09.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1179.03 – 1202.09.07)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1191 – 1202.09.07)

Archbishop Enrico di FranciaPermalink
(1162.02.18 – 1175.11.13)

Died:1175.11.13

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1149 – 1162.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1162.02.18 – 1175.11.13)

Archbishop Samson de MauvoisinPermalink
(1140 – 1161.09.21)

Died:1161.09.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1140 – 1161.09.21)

Archbishop Renaud de MartignéPermalink
(1124 – 1138.01.13)

Died:1138.01.13

Bishop of Angers (France) (1102 – 1124)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1124 – 1138.01.13)

Archbishop Raoul le VerdPermalink
(1106 – 1124.07.23)

Died:1124.07.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1106 – 1124.07.23)

Archbishop Manasse di ChâtillonPermalink
(1096.03.30 – 1106.09.17)

Died:1106.09.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1096.03.30 – 1106.09.17)

Archbishop Rinaldo du BellayPermalink
(1083 – 1096.01.21)

Died:1096.01.21

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1083 – 1096.01.21)

Archbishop ManassePermalink
(1069 – 1080 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1069 – 1080 deposed)

Archbishop Gervais de Belleme (de Château-du-Loir)Permalink
(1055.10.15 – 1067.07.04)

Died:1067.07.04

Bishop of Le Mans (France) (1036 – 1055.10.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1055.10.15 – 1067.07.04)

Archbishop Guy de RoucyPermalink
(1033.07 – 1055.10.01)

Died:1055.10.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1033.07 – 1055.10.01)

Archbishop Ebles de RoucyPermalink
(1021 – 1033.05.11)

Died:1033.05.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1021 – 1033.05.11)

Archbishop Arnoldo di FranciaPermalink
(998.04 – 1021.03.05)

Died:1021.03.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (988.04 – 991.06.18 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (998.04 – 1021.03.05)

Archbishop Gerberto d’Aurillac (later Pope Sylvester II)Permalink
(991 – 998.04)

Born:945 (Belliac, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:999.04.02
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:999.04.02
Died:1003.05.12 (Roma, Italy † 58)

Abbot nullius of San Colombano (Italy) (982 – 999.04.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (991 – 998.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ravenna (Italy) (998.04 – 999.04.02)

Supreme Pontiff (999.04.02 [999.04.02] – 1003.05.12)

Archbishop Arnoldo di FranciaPermalink
(988.04 – 991.06.18 deposed)

Died:1021.03.05

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (988.04 – 991.06.18 deposed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (998.04 – 1021.03.05)

Archbishop Adalberone, O.S.B.Permalink
(969 – 989.01.23)

Died:989.01.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (969 – 989.01.23)

Archbishop OdelricoPermalink
(962.04 – 969.11.06)

Died:969.11.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (962.04 – 969.11.06)

Archbishop ArtaldoPermalink
(931 – 961.09.30)

Died:961.09.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (931 – 961.09.30)

Archbishop SeulfoPermalink
(922 – 925.09.01)

Died:925.09.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (922 – 925.09.01)

Archbishop ErveoPermalink
(900.07.06 – 922.07.02)

Died:922.07.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (900.07.06 – 922.07.02)

Archbishop FolcoPermalink
(883.03.07 – 900.06.17)

Died:900.06.17

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (883.03.07 – 900.06.17)

Archbishop IncmaroPermalink
(845.04 – 882.12.23)

Died:882.12.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (845.04 – 882.12.23)

Archbishop Ebbone, O.S.Col.Permalink
(817 – 835.03.04 deposed)

Died:843

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (817 – 835.03.04 deposed)

Abbot nullius of San Colombano (Italy) (836 – 843)

Archbishop VulfairePermalink
(812 – 816)

Died:816

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (812 – 816)

Archbishop TilpinPermalink
(748 – 795)

Died:806

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (748 – 795)

Saint Archbishop AbelPermalink
(744 – 748)

Died:764

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (744 – 748)

Archbishop.

Archbishop Milon de TrèvesPermalink
(717 – 744)

Died:753

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (717 – 744)

Saint Archbishop Rigobert de ReimsPermalink
(695 – 717 deposed)

Died:733 (Gernicourt, France)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (695 – 717 deposed)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop RieulPermalink
(673 – 689)

Died:695

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (673 – 689)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop NivardPermalink
(649 – 673)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (649 – 673)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop LandonPermalink
(646 – 649)

Died:649

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (646 – 649)

Archbishop.

Archbishop AnglebertPermalink
(641 – 646)

Died:646

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (641 – 646)

Archbishop LeudégisilePermalink
(631 – 641)

Died:641

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (631 – 641)

Archbishop SonnacePermalink
(593 – 631)

Died:631

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (593 – 631)

Archbishop RomulphePermalink
(590 – 593)

Died:593

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (590 – 593)

Archbishop AegidiusPermalink
(550 – 590)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (550 – 590)

Archbishop MapiniusPermalink
(? – 550)

Died:550

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (? – 550)

Archbishop FlaviusPermalink
(535 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (535 – ?)

Saint Archbishop Romain de ReimsPermalink
(533 – 535)

Died:535

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (533 – 535)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Remi de ReimsPermalink
(459 – 533.01.13)

Born:437? (France)
Died:533.01.13 († 96)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (459 – 533.01.13)

Archbishop.

Saint Archbishop Nicaise de ReimsPermalink
(400 – 407)

Died:407 🩸 (Reims, France)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (400 – 407)

Archbishop. Martyr.

Bishops of Reims (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop Donatien de ReimsPermalink
(361 – 389)

Died:389

Bishop of Reims (France) (361 – 389)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Sinice de ReimsPermalink
(280? – 286)

Died:286 (Reims, France)

Bishop of Reims (France) (280? – 286)

Bishop.

Saint Bishop Sixte de ReimsPermalink
(260? – ?)

Bishop of Reims (France) (260? – ?)

Bishop.

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 6,931 km²

Population: 563,950 Catholics (92.7% of 608,500 total) (2020)

Statistics: 76 parishes, 82 priests (78 diocesan, 4 religious), 34 deacons, 179 lay religious (19 brothers, 160 sisters), 2 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Remi de Reims (October 1)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: October 19

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up