Map

Diocese of

Ratchaburi

Thailand Thailand

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Ratchaburi / สังฆมณฑลราชบุรี) (ไทย) / 叻武里 (正體中文) / Ratchaburen(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bangkok

Depends on: Dicastery for Evangelisation

Special Churches

Surat Thani (↙), Mawlamyine (↖), Nakhon Sawan (↗), Bangkok (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.03.18 – ...):Bishop John Bosco Panya Kritcharoen (73)Bishop John Bosco Panya Kritcharoen (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ratchaburi (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Bosco Panya Kritcharoen (73)Bishop John Bosco Panya Kritcharoen (73)
(2005.03.18 – ...)

Bishop of Ratchaburi (Thailand)

Ut unum sint

Born:1949.12.18 (Bangtan-Banpong, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:2005.05.28

Bishop of Ratchaburi (Thailand) (2005.03.18 – ...)

Bishop Lawrence Thienchai Samanchit (91)Bishop Lawrence Thienchai Samanchit (91)
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.06.20 – 2005.03.18)

Bishop John Bosco Manat Chuabsamai
(1985.11.25 – 2003.07.24)

Born:1935.10.31 (Bang Nok Huek, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.10
Consecrated Bishop:1986.01.06
Died:2011.10.20 († 75)

Bishop of Ratchaburi (Thailand) (1985.11.25 – 2003.07.24)

Bishop Joseph Ek Thabping
(1975.10.02 – 1985.02.12)

Born:1934.03.20 (Don Mottanoi, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1976.01.17
Died:1985.02.12 († 50)

Bishop of Ratchaburi (Thailand) (1975.10.02 – 1985.02.12)

Bishop Robert Ratna Bamrungtrakul
(1969.06.26 – 1975.04.28)

Born:1916.02.11 (Bangkok, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1949.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1969.09.07
Died:2000.12.08 († 84)

Bishop of Ratchaburi (Thailand) (1969.06.26 – 1975.04.28)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (1973 – 1979)

Bishop of Chiang Mai (Thailand) (1975.04.28 – 1986.10.17)

Bishops of Ratburi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Luigi Carretto, S.D.B.
(1966.10.21 – 1969.06.26)

Born:1912.06.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.29
Died:1994.11.16 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Zenobias (1951.04.12 – 1965.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Rajaburi (Thailand) (1951.04.12 – 1965.12.18)

Bishop of Bangnokhuek (Thailand) (1965.12.18 – 1966.10.21)

Bishop of Ratburi (Thailand) (1966.10.21 – 1969.06.26)

Bishop of Surat Thani (Thailand) (1969.06.26 – 1988.06.21)

Bishops of Bangnokhuek (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Luigi Carretto, S.D.B.
(1965.12.18 – 1966.10.21)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Rajaburi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Luigi Carretto, S.D.B.
(1951.04.12 – 1965.12.18)

(see above)

Bishop Gaétan Pasotti, S.D.B.
(1941.04.03 – 1950.09.03)

Born:1890.02.05 (Pinerolo Po, Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1916.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.24
Died:1950.09.03 († 60)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Rajaburi (Thailand) (1931 – 1934.05.28)

Prefect Apostolic of Rajaburi (Thailand) (1934.05.28 – 1941.04.03)

Titular Bishop of Barata (1941.04.03 – 1950.09.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Rajaburi (Thailand) (1941.04.03 – 1950.09.03)

Prefects Apostolic of Rajaburi (Roman Rite)

Fr. Gaétan Pasotti, S.D.B. (later Bishop)
(1934.05.28 – 1941.04.03)

(see above)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Rajaburi (Roman Rite)

Fr. Gaétan Pasotti, S.D.B. (later Bishop)
(1931 – 1934.05.28)

(see above)

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 31,362 km²

Population: 17,888 Catholics (0.8% of 2,336,189 total) (2020)

Statistics: 26 parishes, 6 missions, 72 priests (56 diocesan, 16 religious), 124 lay religious (23 brothers, 101 sisters), 5 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up