GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rancagua

Chile Chile

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 16,046 km²

Population: 693,324 Catholics (75.8% of 914,555 total) (2018)

Statistics: 67 parishes, 663 missions, 105 priests (59 diocesan, 46 religious), 64 deacons, 169 lay religious (58 brothers, 111 sisters), 3 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Santiago

Neighbouring Dioceses: Melipilla (↖), San Bernardo (↑), San Rafael (→), Talca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: La Santa Cruz

Address: O'Carrol 535, Rancagua, Chile

Phone: 72-334500

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Melipilla (↖), San Bernardo (↑), San Rafael (→), Talca (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.06.08 – ...):Bishop Guillermo Patricio Vera Soto (63)Bishop Guillermo Patricio Vera Soto (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rancagua (Roman Rite)

Bishop Guillermo Patricio Vera Soto (63)Bishop Guillermo Patricio Vera Soto (63)Permalink
(2021.06.08 – ...)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile)

El auxilio me viene del Señor

Born:1958.06.07 (Isla de Maipo, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:2003.05.31

Bishop-Prelate of Calama (Chile) (2003.04.10 – 2010.02.20)

Bishop of San Juan Bautista de Calama (Chile) (2010.02.20 – 2014.02.22)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (2014.02.22 – 2021.06.08)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (2021.06.08 – ...)

Bishop Juan Ignacio González Errázuriz (65)Bishop Juan Ignacio González Errázuriz (65)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.03.02 – 2021.06.08)

Archbishop Luis Fernando Ramos Pérez (62)Bishop Luis Fernando Ramos Pérez (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.06.28 – 2019.12.27)

Bishop Alejandro Goić Karmelić (81)Bishop Alejandro Goić Karmelić (81)Permalink
(2004.04.23 – 2018.06.28)

Bishop emeritus of Rancagua (Chile)

Cristo es mi vida

Born:1940.03.07 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1966.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27

Auxiliary Bishop of Concepción (Chile) (1979.04.23 – 1991.06.30)

Titular Bishop of Africa (1979.04.23 – 1994.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Concepción (Chile) (1988.07.29 – 1989.10.14)

Auxiliary Bishop of Talca (Chile) (1991.06.30 – 1994.10.27)

Bishop of Osorno (Chile) (1994.10.27 [1994.11.25] – 2003.07.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (2003.07.10 – 2004.04.23)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2004 – 2010.11)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (2004.04.23 – 2018.06.28)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Chile (2010.11 – 2016.10.21)

Bishop Francisco Javier Prado Aránguiz, SS.CC.Permalink
(1993.04.16 – 2004.04.23)

Crux spes unica

Born:1929.03.08 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1953.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1984.09.02
Died:2020.06.23 (Santiago, Chile † 91)

Bishop of Iquique (Chile) (1984.07.09 – 1988.04.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1988.04.28 – 1993.04.16)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1993.04.16 – 2004.04.23)

Bishop Jorge Arturo Medina Estévez (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1987.11.25 – 1993.04.16)

Oportet illum crescere

Born:1926.12.23 (Santiago, Chile)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.06
Created Cardinal:1998.02.21
Died:2021.10.03 (Santiago, Chile † 94)

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1984.12.18 – 1987.11.25)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1987.11.25 – 1993.04.16)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1993.04.16 – 1996.06.21)

Pro-Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1996.06.21 – 1998.02.23)

Archbishop ad personam (1996.09.19 – 1998.02.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Saba (1998.02.21 [1998.05.24] – 2008.03.01)

Prefect of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (1998.02.23 – 2002.10.01)

Protodeacon of College of Cardinals (2005.02.24 – 2007.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Saba pro hac vice Title (2008.03.01 – 2021.10.03)

Bishop Alejandro Durán MoreiraPermalink
(1970.02.02 – 1986.05.30)

Born:1914.12.18 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1959.06.11
Died:2003.04.19 († 88)

Bishop of San Carlos de Ancud (Chile) (1959.04.17 – 1966.03.31)

Bishop of Los Ángeles (Chile) (1966.03.31 – 1970.02.02)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1970.02.02 – 1986.05.30)

Bishop Eduardo Larraín CordovezPermalink
(1938.07.09 – 1970.02.02)

Born:1890.05.07 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1913.05.04
Consecrated Bishop:1938.09.21
Died:1970.10.20 († 80)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1938.07.09 – 1970.02.02)

Titular Bishop of Vegesela in Numidia (1970.02.02 – 1970.10.20)

Bishop Rafael Lira InfantePermalink
(1925.12.14 – 1938.03.18)

Born:1879.05.15 (Chile)
Ordained Priest:1912.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1926.01.03
Died:1958.10.26 († 79)

Bishop of Rancagua (Chile) (1925.12.14 – 1938.03.18)

Bishop of Valparaíso (Chile) (1938.03.18 – 1958.10.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.10.04

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up