GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Rajshahi

Bangladesh Bangladesh

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,063 km²

Population: 67,744 Catholics (0.3% of 19,796,180 total) (2018)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 3 missions, 54 priests (40 diocesan, 14 religious), 117 lay religious (14 brothers, 103 sisters), 21 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Dhaka

Neighbouring Dioceses: Raiganj (↖), Dinajpur (↑), Tura (↗), Mymensingh (→), Khulna (↘), Krishnagar (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Good Shepherd

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Raiganj (↖), Dinajpur (↑), Tura (↗), Mymensingh (→), Khulna (↘), Krishnagar (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.01.15 – ...):Bishop Gervas Rozario (70)Bishop Gervas Rozario (70)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh

Ordinaries

Bishops of Rajshahi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gervas Rozario (70)Bishop Gervas Rozario (70)Permalink
(2007.01.15 – ...)

Bishop of Rajshahi (Bangladesh)
Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh

We are servants of God

Born:1951.08.15
Ordained Priest:1980.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2007.03.22

Bishop of Rajshahi (Bangladesh) (2007.01.15 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (2011? – ...)

Bishop Paulinus Costa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.01.11 – 2005.07.09)

Fill our hearts with joy

Born:1936.10.19 (Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.04.26
Died:2015.01.03 († 78)

Bishop of Rajshahi (Bangladesh) (1996.01.11 – 2005.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2005.07.09 – 2011.10.22)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (2005.08 – 2011.10.22)

Cardinal Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (77)Bishop Patrick D’Rozario, C.S.C. (77) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1990.05.21 – 1995.02.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Dhaka (Bangladesh)

Joy in communion

Born:1943.10.01 (Padri Shibpur, Bangladesh)
Ordained Priest:1972.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1990.09.12
Created Cardinal:2016.11.19

Bishop of Rajshahi (Bangladesh) (1990.05.21 – 1995.02.03)

Bishop of Chittagong (Bangladesh) (1995.02.03 – 2010.11.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2010.11.25 – 2011.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Dhaka (Bangladesh) (2011.10.22 – 2020.09.30)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Bangladesh (2011.12 – 2020.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Nostra Signora del SS. Sacramento e Santi Martiri Canadesi (2016.11.19 [2017.05.13] – ...)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up