GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Puerto Ayacucho

Venezuela Venezuela

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 180,000 km²

Population: 176,700 Catholics (70.8% of 249,450 total) (2018)

Statistics: 13 parishes, 10 missions, 30 priests (9 diocesan, 21 religious), 2 deacons, 58 lay religious (24 brothers, 34 sisters), 2 seminarians (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Inírida (↙), Puerto Carreño (←), Ciudad Bolívar (↗), Roraima (→), São Gabriel da Cachoeira (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Address: Puerto Ayacucho, Estado Amazonas, Venezuela

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2015.10.14 – ...):Bishop Jonny Eduardo Reyes Sequera, S.D.B. (69)Bishop Jonny Eduardo Reyes Sequera, S.D.B. (69)

Titular Bishop of Canapium

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Puerto Ayacucho (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jonny Eduardo Reyes Sequera, S.D.B. (69)Bishop Jonny Eduardo Reyes Sequera, S.D.B. (69)Permalink
(2015.10.14 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Ayacucho (Venezuela)
Titular Bishop of Canapium

Born:1952.10.05 (Caracas, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2016.01.10

Titular Bishop of Canapium (2015.10.14 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Ayacucho (Venezuela) (2015.10.14 – ...)

Bishop José Angel Divassón Cilveti, S.D.B. (82)Bishop José Angel Divassón Cilveti, S.D.B. (82)Permalink
(1996.02.23 – 2015.10.14)

Titular Bishop of Bamaccora
Vicar Apostolic emeritus of Puerto Ayacucho (Venezuela)

Born:1939.04.23 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1965.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.04

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Ayacucho (Venezuela) (1996.02.23 – 2015.10.14)

Titular Bishop of Bamaccora (1996.02.23 – ...)

Bishop Ignacio Antonio Velasco García, S.D.B. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1989.10.23 – 1995.05.27)

Servus Christi pro fratribus

Born:1929.01.17 (Acarigua, Venezuela)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1990.01.06
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2003.07.06 (Caracas, Venezuela † 74)

Titular Bishop of Utimmira (1989.10.23 – 1995.05.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Ayacucho (Venezuela) (1989.10.23 – 1995.05.27)

Apostolic Administrator of San Fernando de Apure (Venezuela) (1992.05.27 – 1994.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Caracas (Venezuela) (1995.05.27 – 2003.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello (2001.02.21 [2001.05.24] – 2003.07.06)

Bishop Enzo Ceccarelli Catraro, S.D.B.Permalink
(1974.10.05 – 1989.10.23)

Born:1918.08.31 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1947.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1974.12.12
Died:1998.11.15 († 80)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Ayacucho (Venezuela) (1974.10.05 – 1989.10.23)

Titular Bishop of Ruspæ (1974.10.05 – 1998.11.15)

Bishop Segundo García Fernández, S.D.B.Permalink
(1953.05.07 – 1974.10.05)

Born:1899.11.04 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.20
Died:1975.06.06 († 75)

Prefect Apostolic of Alto Orinoco (Venezuela) (1950.08.21 – 1953.05.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Puerto Ayacucho (Venezuela) (1953.05.07 – 1974.10.05)

Titular Bishop of Olympus (1953.05.07 – 1975.06.06)

Prefects Apostolic of Alto Orinoco (Roman Rite)

Fr. Segundo García Fernández, S.D.B. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1950.08.21 – 1953.05.07)

(see above)

Fr. Cosma Alterio, S.D.B.Permalink
(1947.01.31 – 1950)

Died:1950

Prefect Apostolic of Alto Orinoco (Venezuela) (1947.01.31 – 1950)

Fr. Enrico de Ferrari, S.D.B.Permalink
(1932.11.14 – 1945.08.03)

Born:1875.11.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.05.21
Died:1945.08.03 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Alto Orinoco (Venezuela) (1932.11.14 – 1945.08.03)


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up