GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Puerto Iguazú

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,642 km²

Population: 354,000 Catholics (71.5% of 495,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 33 parishes, 349 missions, 44 priests (33 diocesan, 11 religious), 34 deacons, 71 lay religious (11 brothers, 60 sisters), 21 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Corrientes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Encarnación (↙), Posadas (↙), Ciudad del Este (↖), Foz do Iguaçu (↑), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (→), Chapecó (↘), Frederico Westphalen (↘), Oberá (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santa María del Iguazú (domingo posterior al 16 de agosto), Santos Mártires de las Misiones, Saint Roque González de Santa Cruz, Saint Alonso Rodríguez Obnel y Saint Juan del Castillo Rodríguez (tercer domingo o 17 de noviembre)

Address: Guatambú 184, N3370DPD, Puerto Iguazú, Argentina

Phone: (03757) 420526

History


Special Churches

Encarnación (↙), Posadas (↙), Ciudad del Este (↖), Foz do Iguaçu (↑), Palmas–Francisco Beltrão (→), Chapecó (↘), Frederico Westphalen (↘), Oberá (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.05.08 – ...):Bishop Nicolás Baisi (57)Bishop Nicolás Baisi (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Puerto Iguazú (Roman Rite)

Bishop Nicolás Baisi (57)Bishop Nicolás Baisi (57)Permalink
(2020.05.08 – ...)

Bishop of Puerto Iguazú (Argentina)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1964.07.15 (Bella Vista, Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1993.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2010.06.19

Titular Bishop of Tepelta (2010.04.08 – 2020.05.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of La Plata (Argentina) (2010.04.08 – 2020.05.08)

Bishop of Puerto Iguazú (Argentina) (2020.05.08 – ...)

Bishop Marcelo Raúl Martorell (76)Bishop Marcelo Raúl Martorell (76)Permalink
(2006.10.03 – 2020.05.08)

Bishop emeritus of Puerto Iguazú (Argentina)

Los amó hasta el fin

Born:1945.03.01 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.12.08

Bishop of Puerto Iguazú (Argentina) (2006.10.03 – 2020.05.08)

Bishop Joaquín Piña Batllevell, S.J.Permalink
(1986.06.16 – 2006.10.03)

Born:1930.05.25 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:1986.08.16
Died:2013.07.08 († 83)

Bishop of Puerto Iguazú (Argentina) (1986.06.16 – 2006.10.03)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up