Map

Diocese of

Presidente Prudente

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Presidente Prudente / Prudentipolitan(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Botucatu

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (56)

Paranavaí (↙), Naviraí (←), Três Lagoas (↑), Marília (↗), Assis (→), Londrina (↓), Apucarana (↓), Maringá (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.04.16 – ...):Bishop Benedito Gonçalves dos Santos (64)Bishop Benedito Gonçalves dos Santos (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Presidente Prudente (Roman Rite)

Bishop Benedito Gonçalves dos Santos (64)Bishop Benedito Gonçalves dos Santos (64)Permalink
(2008.04.16 – ...)

Bishop of Presidente Prudente (Brazil)

Fazei tudo o que Ele vos disser

Born:1958.07.19 (Paracatu, MG, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1990.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.05

Bishop of Presidente Prudente (Brazil) (2008.04.16 – ...)

Bishop José María Libório Camino SarachoPermalink
(2002.02.20 – 2008.04.16)

Segregatus in Evangelium Dei

Born:1931.11.13 (Santurce, Spain)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.29
Died:2021.08.30 (São Paolo, SP, Brazil † 89)

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1999.06.16 – 2002.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Miguel Paulista (Brazil) (1999.06.16 – 2002.02.20)

Bishop of Presidente Prudente (Brazil) (2002.02.20 – 2008.04.16)

Bishop Antônio Agostinho MarochiPermalink
(1976.02.02 – 2002.02.20)

Evangelizare divitias Christi

Born:1925.08.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1953.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.06
Died:2018.01.28 († 92)

Titular Bishop of Thabraca (1973.09.27 – 1976.02.02)

Auxiliary Bishop of Londrina (Brazil) (1973.09.27 – 1976.02.02)

Bishop of Presidente Prudente (Brazil) (1976.02.02 – 2002.02.20)

Bishop José Gonçalves da Costa, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1969.11.24 – 1975.08.19)

Amoris officium pascere

Born:1914.04.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.19
Died:2001.06.19 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Rhodopolis (1962.06.25 – 1969.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1962.06.25 – 1969.11.24)

General Secretary of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1964 – 1968)

Bishop of Presidente Prudente (Brazil) (1969.11.24 – 1975.08.19)

Titular Archbishop of Ulcinj (1975.08.19 – 1979.04.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1975.08.19 – 1979.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1979.04.19 – 1990.05.09)

Bishop José de Aquino PereiraPermalink
(1960.03.26 – 1968.05.06)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1920.04.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1944.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.13
Died:2011.11.17 († 91)

Bishop of Dourados (Brazil) (1958.01.23 – 1960.03.26)

Bishop of Presidente Prudente (Brazil) (1960.03.26 – 1968.05.06)

Bishop of Rio Preto (Brazil) (1968.05.06 – 1997.02.26)

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 15,513 km²

Population: 510,700 Catholics (94.5% of 540,414 total) (2020)

Statistics: 55 parishes, 74 priests (62 diocesan, 12 religious), 51 lay religious (17 brothers, 34 sisters), 25 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Saint Sebastian (January 20)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up