GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Prato

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 290 km²

Population: 198,347 Catholics (87.1% of 227,688 total) (2018)

Statistics: 85 parishes, 3 missions, 122 priests (103 diocesan, 19 religious), 24 deacons, 118 lay religious (19 brothers, 99 sisters), 8 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Firenze

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pistoia (←), Bologna (↑), Firenze (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Stephen

Notes: United æque principaliter with Pistoia 1653.09.22–1954.01.25

Address: Piazza Duomo 48, 59100 Prato, Italy

Phone: 0574 49971

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Pistoia (←), Bologna (↑), Firenze (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.05.15 – ...):Bishop Giovanni Nerbini (67)Bishop Giovanni Nerbini (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Prato (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giovanni Nerbini (67)Bishop Giovanni Nerbini (67)Permalink
(2019.05.15 – ...)

Bishop of Prato (Italy)

In te Domine speravi

Born:1954.06.02 (Figline Valdarno, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1995.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:2019.06.30

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (2019.05.15 – ...)

Bishop Franco Agostinelli (77)Bishop Franco Agostinelli (77)Permalink
(2012.09.29 – 2019.05.15)

Bishop emeritus of Prato (Italy)

In verbo tuo

Born:1944.01.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.06

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (2001.11.17 – 2012.09.29)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (2012.09.29 – 2019.05.15)

Bishop Gastone Simoni (84)Bishop Gastone Simoni (84)Permalink
(1991.12.07 – 2012.09.29)

Bishop emeritus of Prato (Italy)

Secundum verbum tuum

Born:1937.04.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1992.01.06

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1991.12.07 – 2012.09.29)

Bishop Pietro FiordelliPermalink
(1954.07.07 – 1991.12.07)

Born:1916.01.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.11.06
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.03
Died:2004.12.23 († 88)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1954.07.07 – 1991.12.07)

Bishop Giuseppe DebernardiPermalink
(1933.03.13 – 1953.09.19)

Born:1884.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1907.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1933.04.17
Died:1953.09.19 († 69)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1933.03.13 – 1953.09.19)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1933.03.13 – 1953.09.19)

Bishop Gabriele Vettori (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1915.12.06 – 1932.02.06)

Born:1869.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1892.07.24
Consecrated Bishop:1910.06.05
Died:1947.07.02 († 77)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1910.04.15 – 1915.12.06)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1932.02.06)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1915.12.06 – 1932.02.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1932.02.06 – 1947.07.02)

Bishop Andrea SartiPermalink
(1909.04.29 – 1915.11.07)

Born:1849.09.01 (Italy)
Died:1915.11.07 († 66)

Bishop of Guastalla (Italy) (1897.04.19 – 1909.04.29)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1915.11.07)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1915.11.07)

Bishop Marcello MazzantiPermalink
(1885.03.27 – 1908.08.18)

Born:1831.02.09 (Italy)
Died:1908.08.18 († 77)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1876.09.29 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1908.08.18)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1908.08.18)

Bishop Donato Velluti Zati di S. Clemente (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Born:1845.09.30 (Italy)
Died:1927.12.11 († 82)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1883.03.15 – 1885.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Oropus (1885.03.27 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1907.04.15)

Titular Archbishop of Patræ (1907.04.15 – 1927.12.11)

Bishop Niccola SozzifantiPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1883.02.01)

Born:1824.10.26
Died:1883.02.01 († 58)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1883.02.01)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1883.02.01)

Bishop Enrico Bindi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1867.03.27 – 1871.10.27)

Born:1812.09.29
Died:1876 († 64)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1871.10.27)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1876)

Bishop Leone Niccolai, O. Cart.Permalink
(1849.11.05 – 1857.07.13)

Born:1792.09.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1806.12.20
Died:1857.07.13 († 64)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1849.11.05 – 1857.07.13)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1849.11.05 – 1857.07.13)

Bishop Giovanni Battista RossiPermalink
(1837.10.02 – 1849.02.16)

Born:1777.06.08
Ordained Priest:1801.03.21
Died:1849.02.16 († 71)

Bishop of Pescia (Italy) (1835.03.26 – 1837.10.02)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1849.02.16)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1837.10.02 – 1849.02.16)

Bishop Angiolo Maria GilardoniPermalink
(1834.06.23 – 1835.05.24)

Born:1759.11.27
Ordained Priest:1782.12.21
Died:1835.05.24 († 75)

Bishop of Livorno (Italy) (1821.08.13 – 1834.06.23)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1835.05.24)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1834.06.23 – 1835.05.24)

Bishop Francesco ToliPermalink
(1803.03.28 – 1833.07.06)

Born:1761.03.04 (Italy)
Died:1833.07.06 († 72)

Bishop of Massa Marittima e Populonia (Italy) (1795.09.22 – 1803.03.28)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1803.03.28 – 1833.07.06)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1803.03.28 – 1833.07.06)

Bishop Francesco Falchi PicchinesiPermalink
(1791.12.19 – 1803.02.10)

Born:1734.08.15
Ordained Priest:1768.09.24
Died:1803.02.10 († 68)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1791.12.19 – 1803.02.10)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1791.12.19 – 1803.02.10)

Bishop Scipione de’ RicciPermalink
(1780.06.19 – 1791.06.13)

Born:1740.01.19
Ordained Priest:1766.09.20
Died:1810.01.27 († 70)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1780.06.19 – 1791.06.13)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1780.06.19 – 1791.06.13)

Bishop Giuseppe IppolitiPermalink
(1776.04.15 – 1780.03.22)

Died:1780.03.22

Bishop of Cortona (Italy) (1755.05.12 – 1776.04.15)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1780.03.22)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1776.04.15 – 1780.03.22)

Bishop Federico AlamanniPermalink
(1732.07.21 – 1775.11.30)

Born:1696.03.27
Died:1775.11.30 († 79)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1732.07.21 – 1775.11.30)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1732.07.21 – 1775.11.30)

Bishop Colombino Bassi, O.S.B. Vall.Permalink
(1715.03.29 – 1732.04.11)

Died:1732.04.11

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1715.03.29 – 1732.04.11)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1715.03.29 – 1732.04.11)

Bishop Michele Carlo Visdomini CortigianiPermalink
(1703.01.15 – 1713.10.13)

Born:1648 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1677
Consecrated Bishop:1685.05.13
Died:1713.10.13 († 65)

Bishop of San Miniato (Italy) (1683.08.14 – 1703.01.15)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1703.01.15 – 1713.10.13)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1703.01.15 – 1713.10.13)

Bishop Francesco Frosini (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1701.01.24 – 1702.10.02)

Born:1654
Died:1733.11.20 († 79)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1701.01.24 – 1702.10.02)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1701.01.24 – 1702.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1702.10.02 – 1733.11.20)

Bishop Leone Strozzi, O.S.B. Vall. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1690.07.10 – 1700.07.07)

Born:1637.12.03 (Italy)
Died:1703.12.24 († 66)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1700.07.07)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1690.07.10 – 1700.07.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1700.07.07 – 1703.12.24)

Bishop Gherardo GherardiPermalink
(1679.04.10 – 1690.01.16)

Died:1690.01.16

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1679.04.10 – 1690.01.16)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1679.04.10 – 1690.01.16)

Bishop Francesco RinucciniPermalink
(1656.08.28 – 1678.03.11)

Died:1678.03.11

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1656.08.28 – 1678.03.11)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1656.08.28 – 1678.03.11)

Bishop Giovanni GeriniPermalink
(1653.09.22 – 1656.05.18)

Died:1656.05.18

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1650.09.19 – 1653.09.22)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1653.09.22 – 1656.05.18)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1653.09.22 – 1656.05.18)

Provosts of Santo Stefano di Prato (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Carlo de’ MediciPermalink
(1619 – 1653)

Born:1595.03.19 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1615.12.02
Ordained Priest:1645
Consecrated Bishop:1645
Died:1666.06.17 († 71)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1616.05.18 – 1623.10.02)

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1619 – 1653)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1623.10.02 – 1644.10.17)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1630? – 1644.12.12)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1644.10.17 – 1644.12.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1644.12.12 – 1645.03.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1645.03.06 – 1645.10.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1645.10.23 – 1652.04.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1652.04.29 – 1652.09.23)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1652.04.29 – 1652.09.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1652.09.23 – 1666.06.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1652.09.23 – 1666.06.17)

Fr. Filippo Salviati (later Bishop)Permalink
(1605 – 1619.08.12)

Born: (Italy)

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1605 – 1619.08.12)

Bishop of Sansepolcro (Italy) (1619.08.12 – 1634)

Cardinal Alessandro de’ Medici (later Pope Leo XI)Permalink
(1588 – 1605.04.01)

Born:1535.06.02 (Firenze, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1567.07.22
Consecrated Bishop:1573.03
Created Cardinal:1583.12.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1605.04.01
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1605.04.10
Died:1605.04.27 (Roma, Italy † 69)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1573.03.09 – 1574.01.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1574.01.15 – 1605.04.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quirico e Giulitta (1584.01.09 – 1591.01.14)

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1588 – 1605.04.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1591.01.14 – 1592.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1592.02.14 – 1594.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1594.04.27 – 1600.02.21)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1598? – 1605?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1600.02.21 – 1600.08.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1600.08.30 – 1602.06.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1602.06.17 – 1605.04.01)

Supreme Pontiff (1605.04.01 [1605.04.10] – 1605.04.27)

Cardinal Ferdinando de’ MediciPermalink
(1574 – 1587)

Born:1549.07.30 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1563.01.06
Resigned as Cardinal:1588.11.28
Died:1609.02.22 († 59)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1565.05.15 – 1585.05.10)

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1574 – 1587)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1585.05.10 – 1587.01.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1587.01.07 – 1588.11.28)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1587.01.07 – 1588.11.28)

Fr. Onofrio CamaianiPermalink
(1572 – 1574.04.28)

Died:1574.04.28

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1572 – 1574.04.28)

Fr. Ludovico BeccatelliPermalink
(1564.07 – 1572.10.17)

Died:1572.10.17

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1564.07 – 1572.10.17)

Fr. Pier Francesco RiccioPermalink
(1550 – 1564.02.17)

Born:1501.12.10 (Italy)
Died:1564.02.17 († 62)

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1550 – 1564.02.17)

Cardinal Nicolò RidolfiPermalink
(1507 – 1550.01.31)

Born:1501 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1550.01.31 († 49)

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1507 – 1550.01.31)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito e Modesto in Macello Martyrum (1517.07.06 – 1534.01.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Orvieto (Italy) (1520.08.24 – 1529.09.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Pomezania (1523.11.22 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1524.01.11 – 1532.10.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Vicenza (Italy) (1524.03.14 – 1550.01.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Forlì (Italy) (1526.04.16 – 1528.08.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Tuscanella (1532.11.16 – 1533.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Viterbo (Italy) (1532.11.16 – 1533.06.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Salerno (Italy) (1533.02.07 – 1548.12.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Imola (Italy) (1533.08.04 – 1546.05.17)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1534.01.19 – 1540.05.31)

Apostolic Administrator of Tuscanella (1538.08.08 – 1548.05.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Viterbo (Italy) (1538.08.08 – 1548.05.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1540.05.31 – 1550.01.31)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1540.05.31 – 1550.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1543.01.08 – 1548.05.25)

Fr. Oddo AltovitiPermalink
(1501 – 1507.11.12)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1507.11.12

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1501 – 1507.11.12)

Cardinal Giovanni de’ Medici (later Pope Leo X)Permalink
(1492.06.26 – 1501)

Born:1475.12.11 (Firenze, Italy)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1489.03.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1492.03.26
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1513.03.09
Ordained Priest:1513.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1513.03.17
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1513.03.19
Died:1521.12.01 (Roma, Italy † 45)

Commendatory Abbot of Montecassino (Italy) (1486.03.14 – 1504.11.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1492.03.26 – 1513.03.09)

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1492.06.26 – 1501)

Apostolic Administrator of Pesaro (Italy) (1503 – 1504)

Apostolic Administrator of Amalfi (Italy) (1510.12.09 – 1513.03.09)

Supreme Pontiff (1513.03.09 [1513.03.19] – 1521.12.01)

Msgr. Carlo di Cosimo de’ MediciPermalink
(1463 – 1492.05.29)

Born:1428 (Italy)
Died:1492.05.29 († 64)

Provost of Santo Stefano di Prato (Italy) (1463 – 1492.05.29)


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up