GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Pondicherry and Cuddalore

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Area: 15,250 km²

Population: 398,259 Catholics (5.3% of 7,573,816 total) (2018)

Statistics: 105 parishes, 3 missions, 244 priests (187 diocesan, 57 religious), 1,137 lay religious (91 brothers, 1,046 sisters), 19 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Dharmapuri, Kumbakonam, Salem, Tanjore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kumbakonam (↙), Salem (←), Dharmapuri (←), Vellore (↖), Chingleput (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Immaculate Conception

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Kumbakonam (↙), Salem (←), Dharmapuri (←), Vellore (↖), Chingleput (↑)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2021.01.27 – ...):Bishop Peter Abir Antonisamy (70)Bishop Peter Abir Antonisamy (70)

Bishop of Sultanpet (India)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Abir Antonisamy (70)Bishop Peter Abir Antonisamy (70)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.01.27 – ...)

Archbishop Antony AnandarayarPermalink
(2004.06.10 – 2021.01.27)

Servire in Fide et in Amore

Born:1945.07.17 (Varadarajanpet, India)
Ordained Priest:1971.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.01.29
Died:2021.05.04 (Chennai, India † 75)

Bishop of Ootacamund (India) (1997.01.02 – 2004.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (India) (2004.06.10 – 2021.01.27)

Died of COVID-19.

Archbishop Savarinathan Michael AugustinePermalink
(1992.02.18 – 2004.06.10)

Life of a shepherd

Born:1933.06.12 (India)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1978.03.29
Died:2017.11.04 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Bararus (1978.01.30 – 1981.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madras and Mylapore (India) (1978.01.30 – 1981.06.19)

Bishop of Vellore (India) (1981.06.19 – 1992.02.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (India) (1992.02.18 – 2004.06.10)

Archbishop Venmani S. SelvanatherPermalink
(1973.03.17 – 1992.02.18)

Born:1913.07.06 (India)
Ordained Priest:1941.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1949.05.01
Died:1993.10.14 († 80)

Bishop of Salem (India) (1949.03.03 – 1973.03.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (India) (1973.03.17 – 1992.02.18)

Archbishop Ambrose RayappanPermalink
(1955.11.28 – 1973.03.17)

Fides vincit mundum

Born:1901.02.25 (India)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1953.03.25
Died:1999.11.24 († 98)

Titular Bishop of Sidon (1953.01.08 – 1953.08.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pondicherry (India) (1953.01.08 – 1953.08.07)

Titular Archbishop of Selymbria (1953.08.07 – 1955.11.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (India) (1953.08.07 – 1955.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (India) (1955.11.28 – 1973.03.17)

Archbishop Auguste-Siméon Colas, M.E.P.Permalink
(1930.06.24 – 1955.10.28)

Born:1876.12.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1900.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1930.09.29
Died:1968.10.24 († 91)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry and Cuddalore (India) (1930.06.24 – 1955.10.28)

Titular Archbishop of Arcadiopolis in Europa (1955.10.28 – 1968.10.24)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Pondicherry (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Elie-Jean-Joseph Morel, M.E.P.Permalink
(1909.05.11 – 1929.08.16)

Born:1862.12.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1887.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1909.09.21
Died:1948.06.15 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry (India) (1909.05.11 – 1929.08.16)

Titular Archbishop of Cotrada (1929.08.16 – 1948.06.15)

Archbishop Joseph-Adolphe Gandy, M.E.P.Permalink
(1892.09.29 – 1909.03.25)

Born:1839.02.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1883.09.09
Died:1909.03.25 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Tricale (1883.03.16 – 1889.01.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Pondicherry (India) (1883.03.16 – 1892.09.29)

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1889.01.15 – 1892.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry (India) (1892.09.29 – 1909.03.25)

Archbishop François-Jean Laouënan, M.E.P.Permalink
(1886.09.01 – 1892.09.29)

Born:1822.11.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1868.10.11
Died:1892.09.29 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Flaviopolis antea Cratea (1868.07.24 – 1886.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Pondicherry (India) (1868.07.24 – 1886.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pondicherry (India) (1886.09.01 – 1892.09.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Pondicherry (Roman Rite)

Bishop François-Jean Laouënan, M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1868.07.24 – 1886.09.01)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Isidore Godelle, M.E.P.Permalink
(1861.03.21 – 1867.07.15)

Born:1806.03.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1833.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1857.08.16
Died:1867.07.15 († 61)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Pondicherry (India) (1857.04.03 – 1861.03.21)

Titular Bishop of Thermopylæ (1857.04.03 – 1867.07.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Pondicherry (India) (1861.03.21 – 1867.07.15)

Bishop Clément Bonnand, M.E.P.Permalink
(1836.10.03 – 1861.03.21)

Born:1796.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1821.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1833.11.10
Died:1861.03.21 († 64)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Pondicherry (India) (1831.08.19 – 1836.10.03)

Titular Bishop of Druzipara (1831.08.19 – 1861.03.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Madura and Coromandel Coast (India) (1836.10.03 – 1850.04.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Pondicherry (India) (1836.10.03 – 1861.03.21)

Ecclesiastical Superiors of Coromandel Coast (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Charles-Auguste Hébert, M.E.P.Permalink
(1811.10.03 – 1836.07.08)

Born:1763.12.31 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1811.03.03
Died:1836.10.03 († 72)

Coadjutor Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1806.07.06 – 1811.10.03)

Titular Bishop of Halicarnassus (1806.07.06 – 1836.10.03)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1811.10.03 – 1836.07.08)

Prefect Apostolic of Madura (India) (1836.07.08 – 1836.10.03)

Bishop Nicolas Champenois, M.E.P.Permalink
(1791.11.08 – 1811.10.30)

Born:1734.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1786.11.05
Died:1811.10.30 († 77)

Coadjutor Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1785.06.14 – 1791.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1785.06.14 – 1811.10.30)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1791.11.08 – 1811.10.30)

Bishop Pierre Brigot, M.E.P.Permalink
(1776.09.30 – 1791.11.08)

Born:1713.09.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1757.08.24
Died:1791.11.08 († 78)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1755.01.22 – 1755.12.08)

Titular Bishop of Tabraca (1755.01.22 – 1791.11.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1755.12.08 – 1776.09.30)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Coromandel Coast (India) (1776.09.30 – 1791.11.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.01.02

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up