Map

Territorial Prelature of

Pompei

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Prelature Territorial Prelature

Name: Pompei (Italiano) / Pompeii (English) / Beatissima Vergine Maria del Santissimo Rosario (Italiano) / Blessed Virgin Mary of the Most Holy Rosary (English) / Beatissimæ Virginis Mariæ a SS.mo Rosario (Latin) / Pompeian(us) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (6)

Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (↙), Nola (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop-Prelate (2012.11.10 – ...):Archbishop Tommaso Caputo (72)Archbishop Tommaso Caputo (72)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of Our Lady of the Rosary of Pompeii

Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Ordinaries

Prelates of Pompei (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Tommaso Caputo (72)Archbishop Tommaso Caputo (72)Permalink
(2012.11.10 – ...)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy)
Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of Our Lady of the Rosary of Pompeii
Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Adjutores gaudii vestri

Born:1950.10.17 (Afragola, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:2007.09.29

Head of Protocol of Secretariat of State (1993.06.19 – 2007.09.03)

Titular Archbishop of Otricoli (2007.09.03 – 2012.11.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Libya (2007.09.03 – 2012.11.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Malta (2007.09.03 – 2012.11.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (2012.11.10 – ...)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of Our Lady of the Rosary of Pompeii (2012.11.10 – ...)

Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2019.09 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Caserta (Italy) (2020.10.05 – 2020.12.19)

Archbishop Carlo Liberati (84)Archbishop Carlo Liberati (84)Permalink
(2003.11.05 – 2012.11.10)

Archbishop ad personam
Bishop-Prelate emeritus of Pompei (Italy)

Born:1937.11.06 (Matelica, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.10

Delegate of the Ordinary Section of Administration of the Patrimony of the Apostolic See (2001.01.22 – 2003.11.05)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (2003.11.05 – 2012.11.10)

Pontifical Delegate for the Shrine of Our Lady of the Rosary of Pompeii (2003.11.05 – 2012.11.10)

Archbishop ad personam (2007.07.07 – ...)

Archbishop Domenico Sorrentino (74)Archbishop Domenico Sorrentino (74)Permalink
(2001.02.17 – 2003.08.02)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy)
Archbishop-Bishop of Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy)

Abba pater

Born:1948.05.16 (Boscoreale, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2001.03.19

Archbishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (2001.02.17 – 2003.08.02)

Secretary of Congregation for Divine Worship and the Discipline of the Sacraments (2003.08.02 – 2005.11.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (Italy) (2005.11.19 – ...)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (2021.06.26 – ...)

Venerable Archbishop Francesco Saverio Toppi, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1990.10.13 – 2001.02.17)

Madre mia fiducia mia

Born:1925.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1990.12.07
Died:2007.04.02 († 81)

Archbishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (1990.10.13 – 2001.02.17)

Archbishop and religious of Order of Capuchin Friars Minor (Capuchin Franciscans).

Archbishop Domenico VacchianoPermalink
(1978.03.30 – 1990.10.13)

In caritate fundati

Born:1914.09.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1937.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1970.03.01
Died:2001.05.24 († 86)

Bishop of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1970.01.17 – 1978.03.30)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (1978.03.30 – 1990.10.13)

Archbishop ad personam (1987.11.14 – 2001.05.24)

Archbishop Aurelio SignoraPermalink
(1957.03.12 – 1977)

Born:1902.10.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.25
Died:1990.04.30 († 87)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (1957.03.12 – 1977)

Titular Archbishop of Nicosia (1957.03.12 – 1990.04.30)

Archbishop Roberto RoncaPermalink
(1951.05.08 – 1955)

Born:1901.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1948.07.11
Died:1977.09.25 († 76)

Rector Magnificus of Athenaeum of Roman Pontifical Seminary (1930 – 1932)

Bishop-Prelate of Beatissima Vergine Maria del Santissimo Rosario (Italy) (1948.06.21 – 1951.05.08)

Titular Archbishop of Naupactus (1948.06.21 – 1977.09.25)

Bishop-Prelate of Pompei (Italy) (1951.05.08 – 1955)

Prelates of Beatissima Vergine Maria del Santissimo Rosario (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Roberto RoncaPermalink
(1948.06.21 – 1951.05.08)

(see above)

Patriarch Antonio Anastasio RossiPermalink
(1927.12.19 – 1948.03.29)

Born:1864.07.18 (Milano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1887.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1910.04.03
Died:1948.03.29 (Pavia, Italy † 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Udine (Italy) (1910.01.08 – 1927.12.19)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1927.12.19 – 1948.03.29)

Bishop-Prelate of Beatissima Vergine Maria del Santissimo Rosario (Italy) (1927.12.19 – 1948.03.29)

Archbishop Carlo Cremonesi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1926.03.21 – 1927.12.19)

Born:1866.11.04 (Roma, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1890
Consecrated Bishop:1922.01.08
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1943.11.25 (Vatican City State † 77)

Titular Archbishop of Nicomedia (1921.12.29 – 1935.12.16)

Almoner of His Holiness of Office of Papal Charities (1921.12.29 – 1935.12.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Beatissima Vergine Maria del Santissimo Rosario (Italy) (1926.03.21 – 1927.12.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1935.12.19 – 1943.11.25)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Delegazione Pontificia, Piazza Bartolo Longo 1, 80045 Pompei, Napoli, Italy

Phone: 081.857.72.58

Website: Link

Statistics

Area: 12 km²

Population: 25,000 Catholics (100.0% of 25,000 total) (2020)

Statistics: 5 parishes, 6 missions, 38 priests (diocesan), 4 deacons, 139 lay religious (4 brothers, 135 sisters) (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Beata Vergine del Rosario

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.10.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up