GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Piura

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 26,636 km²

Population: 1,594,959 Catholics (90.0% of 1,772,177 total) (2018)

Statistics: 50 parishes, 110 priests (70 diocesan, 40 religious), 211 lay religious (61 brothers, 150 sisters), 56 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Chachapoyas, Chiclayo, Chulucanas, Chota

Neighbouring Dioceses: Machala (↑), Loja (↗), Chulucanas (→), Chiclayo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 6

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Machala (↑), Loja (↗), Chulucanas (→), Chiclayo (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.07.11 – ...):Archbishop José Antonio Eguren Anselmi, S.C.V. (65)Archbishop José Antonio Eguren Anselmi, S.C.V. (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Piura (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Antonio Eguren Anselmi, S.C.V. (65)Archbishop José Antonio Eguren Anselmi, S.C.V. (65)Permalink
(2006.07.11 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Piura (Peru)

Remis velisque

Born:1956.06.14 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.07

Titular Bishop of Castellum Ripæ (2002.02.16 – 2006.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (2002.02.16 – 2006.07.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Piura (Peru) (2006.07.11 – ...)

Archbishop Oscar Rolando Cantuarias PastorPermalink
(1981.09.09 – 2006.07.11)

Born:1931.05.13 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.02
Died:2011.11.08 († 80)

Bishop of Tacna (Peru) (1973.10.05 – 1981.09.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Piura (Peru) (1981.09.09 – 2006.07.11)

Archbishop Fernando Vargas Ruiz de Somocurcio, S.J.Permalink
(1978.01.18 – 1980.09.26)

Born:1918.03.08 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1949.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1971.11.13
Died:2003.12.08 († 85)

Bishop of Huaraz (Peru) (1971.09.21 – 1978.01.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Piura (Peru) (1978.01.18 – 1980.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arequipa (Peru) (1980.09.26 – 1996.03.02)

Archbishop Erasmo Hinojosa HurtadoPermalink
(1966.06.30 – 1977.08.06)

Born:1914.11.25 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1937.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.11
Died:1977.08.06 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Boseta (1961.05.03 – 1963.01.06)

Coadjutor Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1961.05.03 – 1963.01.06)

Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1963.01.06 – 1966.06.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Piura (Peru) (1966.06.30 – 1977.08.06)

Bishops of Piura (Roman Rite)

Bishop Erasmo Hinojosa Hurtado (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1963.01.06 – 1966.06.30)

(see above)

Bishop Carlos Alberto Arce MasíasPermalink
(1959.02.06 – 1963.01.06)

Born:1903.11.24 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1945.07.15
Died:1963.01.06 († 59)

Bishop of Tacna (Peru) (1945.07.06 – 1956.12.17)

Bishop of Huánuco (Peru) (1956.12.17 – 1959.02.06)

Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1959.02.06 – 1963.01.06)

Bishop Federico Pérez Silva, C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953 – 1955)

Born:1903.02.07 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1925.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.20
Died:1965.10.16 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1946.09.20 – 1953)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lima (Peru) (1946.09.20 – 1953)

Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1953 – 1955)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trujillo (Peru) (1957.06.15 – 1965.10.16)

Bishop Fortunato Chirichigno Pontolido, S.D.B.Permalink
(1941.01.27 – 1953.01.02)

Born:1880.05.20 (Peru)
Ordained Priest:1910.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1941.03.02
Died:1953.01.02 († 72)

Bishop of Piura (Peru) (1941.01.27 – 1953.01.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up