GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Philadelphia

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 5,652 km²

Population: 1,437,400 Catholics (34.9% of 4,119,268 total) (2018)

Statistics: 217 parishes, 13 missions, 759 priests (495 diocesan, 264 religious), 299 deacons, 2,537 lay religious (388 brothers, 2,149 sisters), 76 seminarians (2018)

Suffragan Sees: Allentown, Altoona–Johnstown, Erie, Greensburg, Harrisburg, Pittsburgh, Scranton

Neighbouring Dioceses: Harrisburg (↖), Allentown (↑), Metuchen (↗), Trenton (→), Camden (↘), Wilmington (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: 222 North 17th St., Philadelphia, PA 19103-1299, USA

Phone: +1 (215) 587-3600

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (269)

Harrisburg (↖), Allentown (↑), Metuchen (↗), Trenton (→), Camden (↘), Wilmington (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2020.01.23 – ...):Archbishop Nelson Jesus Perez (60)Archbishop Nelson Jesus Perez (60)
Auxiliary Bishop (2009.06.08 – ...):Bishop Timothy Christian Senior (61)Bishop Timothy Christian Senior (61)

Titular Bishop of Floriana

Auxiliary Bishop (2010.06.08 – ...):Bishop John Joseph McIntyre (57)Bishop John Joseph McIntyre (57)

Titular Bishop of Bononia

Auxiliary Bishop (2010.06.22 – ...):Bishop Michael Joseph Fitzgerald (73)Bishop Michael Joseph Fitzgerald (73)

Titular Bishop of Tamallula

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.05.31 – ...):Bishop Edward Michael Deliman (74)Bishop Edward Michael Deliman (74)

Titular Bishop of Sufes

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Philadelphia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Nelson Jesus Perez (60)Archbishop Nelson Jesus Perez (60)Permalink
(2020.01.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA)

Confide et spera

Born:1961.06.16 (Miami, FL, USA)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.25

Titular Bishop of Catrum (2012.06.08 – 2017.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rockville Centre (USA) (2012.06.08 – 2017.07.11)

Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (2017.07.11 – 2020.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2020.01.23 – ...)

Archbishop Charles Joseph Chaput, O.F.M. Cap. (76)Archbishop Charles Joseph Chaput, O.F.M. Cap. (76)Permalink
(2011.07.19 – 2020.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Philadelphia (USA)

As Christ loved the Church

Born:1944.09.26 (Concordia, KS, USA)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.26

Bishop of Rapid City (USA) (1988.04.11 – 1997.03.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Denver (USA) (1997.03.18 – 2011.07.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2011.07.19 – 2020.01.23)

Twitter FeedCardinal Justin Francis Rigali (86)Cardinal Justin Francis Rigali (86)Permalink
(2003.07.15 – 2011.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Philadelphia (USA)

Verbum caro factum est

Born:1935.04.19 (Los Angeles, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1961.04.25
Consecrated Bishop:1985.09.14
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

President of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1985.06.08 – 1989.12.21)

Titular Archbishop of Bolsena (1985.06.08 – 1994.01.25)

Secretary of Congregation for Bishops (1989.12.21 – 1994.01.25)

Secretary of College of Cardinals (1990.01.02 – 1994.01.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1994.01.25 – 2003.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (2003.07.15 – 2011.07.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (2003.10.21 [2004.05.09] – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Scranton (USA) (2009.08.31 – 2010.02.23)

Cardinal Anthony Joseph BevilacquaPermalink
(1988.02.11 – 2003.07.15)

Ecclesia mater nostra

Born:1923.06.17 (Brooklyn, NY, USA)
Ordained Priest:1949.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1980.11.24
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2012.01.31 (Wynnewood, PA, USA † 88)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brooklyn (USA) (1980.02.11 – 1983.10.10)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ Albæ in Byzacena (1980.10.04 – 1983.10.10)

Bishop of Pittsburgh (USA) (1983.10.10 – 1988.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1988.02.11 – 2003.07.15)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (1991.06.28 – 2012.01.31)

Cardinal John Joseph KrolPermalink
(1961.02.11 – 1988.02.11)

Deus rex meus

Born:1910.10.26 (Cleveland, OH, USA)
Ordained Priest:1937.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.02
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1996.03.03 (Philadelphia, PA, USA † 85)

Titular Bishop of Cadi (1953.07.11 – 1961.02.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1953.07.11 – 1961.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1961.02.11 – 1988.02.11)

Undersecretary of Central Commission for the Coordination of the Postconciliar Work and the Interpretation of Conciliar Resolutions (1962 – 1967)

Vice-President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1966 – 1971)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Mercede e S. Adriano a Villa Albani pro hac vice Title (1967.06.29 – 1996.03.03)

President of National Conference of Catholic Bishops (1971 – 1974)

Cardinal John Francis O’Hara, C.S.C.Permalink
(1951.11.28 – 1960.08.28)

Non devias ipsa sequens

Born:1888.05.01 (Ann Arbor, MI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1916.09.09
Consecrated Bishop:1940.01.15
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1960.08.28 (Philadelphia, PA, USA † 72)

Titular Bishop of Mylasa (1939.12.11 – 1945.03.10)

Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1945.03.10 – 1951.11.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1951.11.28 – 1960.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Celio (1958.12.18 – 1960.08.28)

Cardinal Dennis Joseph DoughertyPermalink
(1918.05.01 – 1951.05.31)

Crucis in signo vinces

Born:1865.08.16 (Honesville, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1890.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.14
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1951.05.31 (Philadelphia, PA, USA † 85)

Bishop of Nueva Segovia (Philippines) (1903.06.12 – 1908.06.21)

Bishop of Jaro (Philippines) (1908.06.21 – 1915.12.09)

Bishop of Buffalo (USA) (1915.12.09 – 1918.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1918.05.01 – 1951.05.31)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1921.03.10 – 1951.05.31)

Archbishop Edmond Francis PrendergastPermalink
(1911.05.27 – 1918.02.27)

Quis separabit

Born:1843.05.03 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1865.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1897.02.24
Died:1918.02.27 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Scillium (1895.11.27 – 1911.05.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1895.11.27 – 1911.05.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Philadelphia (USA) (1911.02 – 1911.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1911.05.27 – 1918.02.27)

Bishop Edmond Francis Prendergast (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1911.02 – 1911.05.27)

Archbishop Patrick John RyanPermalink
(1884.06.08 – 1911.02.11)

Born:1831.02.20 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1852.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1872.04.14
Died:1911.02.11 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Tricomia (1872.02.15 – 1884.01.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1872.02.15 – 1884.06.08)

Titular Archbishop of Salamis postea Constantia (1884.01.06 – 1884.06.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1884.06.08 – 1911.02.11)

Archbishop James Frederick Bryan WoodPermalink
(1875.02.12 – 1883.06.20)

Born:1813.04.27 (Philadelphia, PA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1844.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1857.04.26
Died:1883.06.20 (Philadelphia, PA, USA † 70)

Titular Bishop of Antigonea (1857.01.09 – 1860.01.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1857.01.09 – 1860.01.05)

Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1860.01.05 – 1875.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1875.02.12 – 1883.06.20)

Bishops of Philadelphia (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Frederick Bryan Wood (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1860.01.05 – 1875.02.12)

(see above)

Saint Bishop John Nepomucene Neumann, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1852.02.05 – 1860.01.05)

Passio Christi conforta me

Born:1811.03.28 (Prachatitz, Czechia)
Ordained Priest:1836.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:1852.03.28
Died:1860.01.05 (Philadelphia, PA, USA † 48)
Beatified:1963.10.13
Canonised:1977.06.19

Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1852.02.05 – 1860.01.05)

Bishop and religious of Congregation of the Most Holy Redeemer (Redemptorists).

Bishop Francis Patrick Kenrick (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1842.04.22 – 1851.08.19)

Gloria Deo pax hominibus

Born:1796.12.03 (Dublin, Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1821.04.07
Consecrated Bishop:1830.06.06
Died:1863.07.08 (Baltimore, MD, USA † 66)

Titular Bishop of Arathia (1830.02.25 – 1842.04.22)

Coadjutor Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1830.02.25 – 1842.04.22)

Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1842.04.22 – 1851.08.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Baltimore (USA) (1851.08.19 – 1863.07.08)

Bishop Henry ConwellPermalink
(1819.11.26 – 1842.04.22)

Born:1748 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1776.11
Consecrated Bishop:1820.09.24
Died:1842.04.22 († 94)

Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1819.11.26 – 1842.04.22)

Bishop Michael Francis Egan, O.F.M.Permalink
(1808.04.08 – 1814.07.22)

Born:1761.09.29 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1785
Consecrated Bishop:1810.10.28
Died:1814.07.22 († 52)

Bishop of Philadelphia (USA) (1808.04.08 – 1814.07.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up