GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Petrópolis

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,880 km²

Population: 642,500 Catholics (77.4% of 830,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 46 parishes, 1 mission, 122 priests (86 diocesan, 36 religious), 49 deacons, 346 lay religious (80 brothers, 266 sisters), 39 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Niterói

Neighbouring Dioceses: Duque de Caxias (↙), Valença (←), Juiz de Fora (↑), Nova Friburgo (→), Niterói (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Duque de Caxias (↙), Valença (←), Juiz de Fora (↑), Nova Friburgo (→), Niterói (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.10.10 – ...):Bishop Gregório Paixão Neto, O.S.B. (58)Bishop Gregório Paixão Neto, O.S.B. (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Petrópolis (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gregório Paixão Neto, O.S.B. (58)Bishop Gregório Paixão Neto, O.S.B. (58)Permalink
(2012.10.10 – ...)

Bishop of Petrópolis (Brazil)

Preparar os caminhos do senhor

Born:1962.11.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2006.07.29

Titular Bishop of Ficus (2006.06.07 – 2012.10.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (2006.06.07 – 2012.10.10)

Bishop of Petrópolis (Brazil) (2012.10.10 – ...)

Archbishop Filippo Santoro (72)Bishop Filippo Santoro (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2004.05.12 – 2011.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy)

Verbum Caro Factum

Born:1948.07.12 (Carbonara, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1996.06.29

Titular Bishop of Tuscamia (1996.04.10 – 2004.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1996.04.10 – 2004.05.12)

Bishop of Petrópolis (Brazil) (2004.05.12 – 2011.11.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (2011.11.21 – ...)

Bishop José Carlos de Lima Vaz, S.J.Permalink
(1995.11.15 – 2004.05.12)

Ele, Cristo é nossa paz

Born:1928.08.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1957.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1987.03.07
Died:2008.07.09 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Ausuccura (1986.12.12 – 1995.11.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1986.12.12 – 1995.11.15)

Bishop of Petrópolis (Brazil) (1995.11.15 – 2004.05.12)

Bishop José Fernandes VelosoPermalink
(1984.02.15 – 1995.11.15)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1916.03.04 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1941.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.22
Died:2006.07.10 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Proconsulari (1966.03.23 – 1981.11.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Petrópolis (Brazil) (1966.03.23 – 1981.11.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Petrópolis (Brazil) (1981.11.26 – 1984.02.15)

Bishop of Petrópolis (Brazil) (1984.02.15 – 1995.11.15)

Bishop Manoel Pedro da Cunha CintraPermalink
(1948.01.03 – 1984.02.15)

Born:1906.11.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1930.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1948.03.28
Died:1999.03.30 († 92)

Bishop of Petrópolis (Brazil) (1948.01.03 – 1984.02.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.22

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up