Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Perth

Australia Australia, Christmas Island Christmas Island, Cocos Islands Cocos Islands, Heard Island and McDonald Islands Heard Island and McDonald Islands

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Perth / Perthen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Broome, Bunbury, Geraldton

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (148)

Geraldton (↑), Port Pirie (→), Bunbury (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.02.20 – ...):Archbishop Timothy John Costelloe, S.D.B. (68)Archbishop Timothy John Costelloe, S.D.B. (68)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference

Auxiliary Bishop (2001.12.12 – ...):Bishop Donald George Sproxton (69)Bishop Donald George Sproxton (69)

Titular Bishop of Timici

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Perth (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Timothy John Costelloe, S.D.B. (68)Archbishop Timothy John Costelloe, S.D.B. (68)Permalink
(2012.02.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perth (Australia)
President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference

Via veritas vita

Born:1954.02.03 (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1986.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.15

Titular Bishop of Cluain Iraird (2007.04.30 – 2012.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2007.04.30 – 2012.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perth (Australia) (2012.02.20 – ...)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2022.05.06 – ...)

Archbishop Barry James Hickey (86)Archbishop Barry James Hickey (86)Permalink
(1991.07.23 – 2012.02.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Perth (Australia)

Umbram fugat veritas

Born:1936.04.16 (Leonora, Western Australia, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1984.05.01

Bishop of Geraldton (Australia) (1984.03.22 – 1991.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perth (Australia) (1991.07.23 – 2012.02.20)

Vice-President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2006.05.05 – 2012.05.04)

Archbishop William Joseph FoleyPermalink
(1983.10.26 – 1991.02.10)

Born:1931.06.20 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1954.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.09
Died:1991.02.10 († 59)

Bishop of Geraldton (Australia) (1981.07.13 – 1983.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perth (Australia) (1983.10.26 – 1991.02.10)

Archbishop Lancelot John GoodyPermalink
(1968.10.18 – 1983.10.26)

Born:1908.06.05 (England)
Ordained Priest:1930.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1951.11.01
Died:1992.05.13 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1951.08.02 – 1954.11.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1951.08.02 – 1954.11.12)

Bishop of Bunbury (Australia) (1954.11.12 – 1968.10.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perth (Australia) (1968.10.18 – 1983.10.26)

Archbishop Redmond PrendivillePermalink
(1935.05.24 – 1968.06.28)

Da mihi animas cetera tolle

Born:1900.12.08 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1933.10.22
Died:1968.06.28 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Cypsela (1933.07.11 – 1935.05.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Perth (Australia) (1933.07.11 – 1935.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perth (Australia) (1935.05.24 – 1968.06.28)

Archbishop Patrick Joseph Clune, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1913.08.28 – 1935.05.24)

Salve spes nostra

Born:1864.01.06 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1886.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1911.03.17
Died:1935.05.24 († 71)

Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1910.12.21 – 1913.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Perth (Australia) (1913.08.28 – 1935.05.24)

Bishops of Perth (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Joseph Clune, C.SS.R. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.12.21 – 1913.08.28)

(see above)

Bishop Matthew GibneyPermalink
(1886.11.01 – 1910.05.14)

Born:1837.11.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1863.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1887.01.23
Died:1925.06.22 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1886.09.28 – 1886.11.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1886.09.28 – 1886.11.01)

Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1886.11.01 – 1910.05.14)

Titular Bishop of Balanea (1910.07.14 – 1925.06.22)

Bishop Martin Griver y CuniPermalink
(1873.07.22 – 1886.11.01)

Born:1814.11.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1847.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1870.06.12
Died:1886.11.01 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Tlous (1869.10.01 – 1873.07.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Perth (Australia) (1869.10.01 – 1873.07.22)

Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1873.07.22 – 1886.11.01)

Bishop Martin Griver y CuniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1869.10.01 – 1873.07.22)

Bishop Joseph Serra y Juliá, O.S.B.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1851.10.03 – 1862.01.07)

Bishop John BradyPermalink
(1845.05.09 – 1871.12.03)

Born:1788.06.12 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1824
Consecrated Bishop:1845.05.25
Died:1871.12.03 († 83)

Apostolic Administrator of King George Sounde - The Sound (Australia) (1845.05.09 – 1847)

Bishop of Perth (Australia) (1845.05.09 – 1871.12.03)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: 25 Victoria Avenue, Perth, WA 6000; PO Box 3311, Adelaide Terrace, WA 6832, Australia

Phone: +61 8 9223 1351

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

Statistics

Area: 471,118 km²

Population: 500,155 Catholics (24.9% of 2,005,490 total) (2020)

Statistics: 109 parishes, 10 missions, 236 priests (164 diocesan, 72 religious), 12 deacons, 419 lay religious (109 brothers, 310 sisters), 21 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 12 (1973)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up