GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Pemba

Mozambique Mozambique

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 82,625 km²

Population: 729,300 Catholics (30.2% of 2,412,780 total) (2020)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 1 mission, 41 priests (19 diocesan, 22 religious), 113 lay religious (37 brothers, 76 sisters), 34 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nampula

Neighbouring Dioceses: Archipel des Comores (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelisation of Peoples

Patron Saint: Saint Paul of Tarsus

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 29

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2022.03.08 – ...):Bishop António Juliasse Ferreira Sandramo (54)Bishop António Juliasse Ferreira Sandramo (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Pemba (Roman Rite)

Bishop António Juliasse Ferreira Sandramo (54)Bishop António Juliasse Ferreira Sandramo (54)Permalink
(2022.03.08 – ...)

Bishop of Pemba (Mozambique)

Born:1968.03.20 (Soalpo, Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1998.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2019.02.17

Titular Bishop of Arsennaria (2018.12.08 – 2022.03.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Maputo (Mozambique) (2018.12.08 – 2022.03.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Pemba (Mozambique) (2021.02.11 – 2022.03.08)

Bishop of Pemba (Mozambique) (2022.03.08 – ...)

Bishop António Juliasse Ferreira Sandramo (54)Bishop António Juliasse Ferreira Sandramo (54)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.02.11 – 2022.03.08)

Archbishop Luiz Fernando Lisboa, C.P. (66)Bishop Luiz Fernando Lisboa, C.P. (66) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2013.06.12 – 2021.02.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil)

Born:1955.12.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.10
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.24

Bishop of Pemba (Mozambique) (2013.06.12 – 2021.02.11)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (2018.11.11 – 2021.02.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Cachoeiro de Itapemirim (Brazil) (2021.02.11 – ...)

Fr. Fernando Domingos Costa, C.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.10.27 – 2013.06.12)

Bishop Ernesto Maguengue (57)Bishop Ernesto Maguengue (57)Permalink
(2004.06.24 – 2012.10.27)

Bishop of Inhambane (Mozambique)

Born:1964.08.02 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1989.05.14
Consecrated Bishop:2004.10.24

Bishop of Pemba (Mozambique) (2004.06.24 – 2012.10.27)

Titular Bishop of Furnos minor (2014.08.06 – 2022.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nampula (Mozambique) (2014.08.06 – 2022.04.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Nampula (Mozambique) (2016.07.25 – 2017.04.11)

Bishop of Inhambane (Mozambique) (2022.04.04 – ...)

Archbishop Francisco Chimoio, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Archbishop Francisco Chimoio, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.04.23 – 2004.06.24)

Archbishop Francisco Chimoio, O.F.M. Cap. (74)Bishop Francisco Chimoio, O.F.M. Cap. (74) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2000.12.05 – 2003.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maputo (Mozambique)

Born:1947.12.06 (Búzi-Sofala, Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.25

Bishop of Pemba (Mozambique) (2000.12.05 – 2003.02.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Maputo (Mozambique) (2003.02.22 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Pemba (Mozambique) (2003.04.23 – 2004.06.24)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (2015.11.10 – 2018.11.11)

Archbishop Tomé Makhweliha, S.C.I. (77)Bishop Tomé Makhweliha, S.C.I. (77) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.10.24 – 2000.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nampula (Mozambique)

Born:1945.01.02 (Mpwaha, Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.18

Bishop of Pemba (Mozambique) (1997.10.24 – 2000.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nampula (Mozambique) (2000.11.16 – 2016.07.25)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (2006 – 2009)

Archbishop Manuel da Silva Vieira PintoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1992.12.12 – 1998.01.18)

Bishop Januário Machaze Nhangumbe (87)Bishop Januário Machaze Nhangumbe (87)Permalink
(1976.09.17 – 1993.11.08)

Bishop emeritus of Pemba (Mozambique)

Born:1934.08.20 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.03.09

Bishop of Porto Amélia (Mozambique) (1975.01.15 – 1976.09.17)

Bishop of Pemba (Mozambique) (1976.09.17 – 1993.11.08)

Bishops of Porto Amélia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Januário Machaze Nhangumbe (87)Bishop Januário Machaze Nhangumbe (87)Permalink
(1975.01.15 – 1976.09.17)

(see above)

Bishop José dos Santos Garcia, S.M.P.Permalink
(1957.04.05 – 1975.01.15)

Born:1913.04.16 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1938.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1957.06.16
Died:2010.12.11 († 97)

Bishop of Porto Amélia (Mozambique) (1957.04.05 – 1975.01.15)


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up