Map

Diocese of

Parramatta

Australia Australia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Parramatta / Parramatten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sydney

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (63)

Bathurst (↖), Maitland–Newcastle (↑), Broken Bay (→), Sydney (→), Wollongong (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.05.05 – ...):Bishop Vincent Long Van Nguyen, O.F.M. Conv. (61)Bishop Vincent Long Van Nguyen (Nguyễn Văn Long), O.F.M. Conv. (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Parramatta (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincent Long Van Nguyen, O.F.M. Conv. (61)Bishop Vincent Long Van Nguyen (Nguyễn Văn Long), O.F.M. Conv. (61)Permalink
(2016.05.05 – ...)

Bishop of Parramatta (Australia)

Duc in altum

Born:1961.12.03 (Dong Nai, Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1989.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.23

Titular Bishop of Thala (2011.05.20 – 2016.05.05)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (2011.05.20 – 2016.05.05)

Bishop of Parramatta (Australia) (2016.05.05 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Anthony Colin Fisher, O.P. (62)Bishop Anthony Colin Fisher, O.P. (62) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2010.01.08 – 2014.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia)
Vice-President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1960.03.10 (Crows Nest, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.03

Titular Bishop of Buruni (2003.07.16 – 2010.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (2003.07.16 – 2010.01.08)

Bishop of Parramatta (Australia) (2010.01.08 – 2014.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (2014.09.18 – ...)

Vice-President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (2018.05.04 – ...)

Bishop Kevin Michael Manning (89)Bishop Kevin Michael Manning (89)Permalink
(1997.07.10 – 2010.01.08)

Bishop emeritus of Parramatta (Australia)

Do everything for God

Born:1933.11.02 (Coolah, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1991.07.10

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1991.04.26 – 1997.07.10)

Bishop of Parramatta (Australia) (1997.07.10 – 2010.01.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Wilcannia–Forbes (Australia) (2010.12.30 – 2012.12.01)

Bishop Bede Vincent HeatherPermalink
(1986.04.08 – 1997.07.10)

Sacrosanctum concilium

Born:1928.12.07 (Strathfield, New South Wales, Australia)
Ordained Priest:1951.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1979.08.04
Died:2021.02.25 (Croydon, Victoria, Australia † 92)

Titular Bishop of Obbi (1979.06.30 – 1986.04.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1979.06.30 – 1986.04.08)

Bishop of Parramatta (Australia) (1986.04.08 – 1997.07.10)

Contact Info

Address: PO Box 3066, North Parramatta, NSW 1750, Australia

Phone: +61 2 9683 6277

Websites: 

Statistics

Area: 4,289 km²

Population: 354,740 Catholics (30.5% of 1,164,800 total) (2020)

Statistics: 47 parishes, 104 priests (53 diocesan, 51 religious), 16 deacons, 240 lay religious (83 brothers, 157 sisters), 15 seminarians (2020)

History

Last updated on 2023.01.25

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up