Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Paris

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Area: 105 km²

Population: 1,034,700 Catholics (48.2% of 2,148,271 total) (2020)

Statistics: 106 parishes, 80 missions, 1,071 priests (598 diocesan, 473 religious), 133 deacons, 2,477 lay religious (1,126 brothers, 1,351 sisters), 62 seminarians (2020)

Suffragan Sees: Créteil, Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes, Meaux, Nanterre, Pontoise, Saint-Denis, Versailles

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nanterre (↖), Saint-Denis (↗), Créteil (↘)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saint Denis de Paris (October 9)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 16

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (133)

Nanterre (↖), Saint-Denis (↗), Créteil (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2022.04.26 – ...):Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (70)Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (70)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.06.25 – ...):Bishop Thibault Verny (56)Bishop Thibault Verny (56)

Titular Bishop of Lamzella

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.05.18 – ...):Bishop Philippe André Yves Marsset (64)Bishop Philippe André Yves Marsset (64)

Titular Bishop of Thibica

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Paris (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (70)Archbishop Laurent Bernard Marie Ulrich (70)Permalink
(2022.04.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France)
Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

La joie de croire

Born:1951.09.07 (Dijon, France)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (2000.06.06 – 2002.12.08)

Archbishop of Chambéry–Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne–Tarentaise (France) (2002.12.08 – 2008.02.01)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2007.11.05 – 2013.06.30)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lille (France) (2008.02.01 – 2008.03.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lille (France) (2008.03.29 – 2022.04.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (2022.04.26 – ...)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2022.05.07 – ...)

Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (79)Archbishop Georges Paul Pontier (79)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2021.12.02 – 2022.04.26)

Archbishop Michel Christian Alain Aupetit (71)Archbishop Michel Christian Alain Aupetit (71)Permalink
(2017.12.07 – 2021.12.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paris (France)
Ordinary emeritus of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Ut vitam habeant

Born:1951.03.23 (Versailles, France)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.19

Titular Bishop of Maxita (2013.02.02 – 2014.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (2013.02.02 – 2014.04.04)

Bishop of Nanterre (France) (2014.04.04 – 2017.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (2017.12.07 – 2021.12.02)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2018.01.08 – 2021.12.02)

Twitter FeedCardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (79)Cardinal André Armand Vingt-Trois (79)Permalink
(2005.02.11 – 2017.12.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Paris (France)
Ordinary emeritus of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Sic enim Deus dilexit mundum

Born:1942.11.07 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.14
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Titular Bishop of Thibilis (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1988.06.25 – 1999.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1999.04.21 – 2005.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (2005.02.11 – 2017.12.07)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2005.03.14 – 2017.12.07)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (2007.11.05 – 2013.06.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (2007.11.24 [2008.04.27] – ...)

Cardinal Jean-Marie LustigerPermalink
(1981.01.31 – 2005.02.11)

Rien n’est impossible à Dieu

Born:1926.09.17 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1954.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1979.12.08
Created Cardinal:1983.02.02
Died:2007.08.05 (Paris, France † 80)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1979.11.10 – 1981.01.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1981.01.31 – 2005.02.11)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1981.03.12 – 2005.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1983.02.02 – 1994.11.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1994.11.26 – 2007.08.05)

Cardinal François MartyPermalink
(1968.03.26 – 1981.01.31)

In fide et dilectione

Born:1904.05.16 (Vaureilles, France)
Ordained Priest:1930.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1952.05.01
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1994.02.16 (Villefranche-de-Rouergue, France † 89)

Bishop of Saint-Flour (France) (1952.02.01 – 1959.12.14)

Titular Archbishop of Hemesa (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1959.12.14 – 1960.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1960.05.09 – 1968.03.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1965.03.19 – 1968.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1968.03.26 – 1981.01.31)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1968.03.29 – 1981)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1969 – 1975)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1969.04.30 – 1994.02.16)

Bishop-Prelate of Mission de France (France) (1975.05.06 – 1975.11.25)

Cardinal Pierre VeuillotPermalink
(1966.12.21 – 1968.02.14)

Evangelizare divitias Christi

Born:1913.01.05 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.01
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:1968.02.14 (Paris, France † 55)

Bishop of Angers (France) (1959.07.07 – 1961.07.08)

Titular Archbishop of Constantia in Thracia (1961.07.08 – 1963.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1961.07.08 – 1963.07.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1963.07.16 – 1966.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1966.12.21 – 1968.02.14)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1967 – 1968.02.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Luigi dei Francesi (1967.06.29 – 1968.02.14)

Cardinal Maurice FeltinPermalink
(1949.08.15 – 1966.12.21)

Animam pro ovibus

Born:1883.05.15 (Delle, France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1928.03.11
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1975.09.27 (Paris, France † 92)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1927.12.19 – 1932.08.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1932.08.16 – 1935.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bordeaux (France) (1935.12.16 – 1949.08.15)

Military Vicar of France (France) (1949 – 1966.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1949.08.15 – 1966.12.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1953.01.15 – 1975.09.27)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (1954 – 1966.12.21)

President of Bishops’ Conference of France (1966 – 1969)

Cardinal Emmanuel-Célestin SuhardPermalink
(1940.05.11 – 1949.05.30)

In fide et lenitate

Born:1874.04.05 (Brains-sur-les-Marches, France)
Ordained Priest:1897.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.03
Created Cardinal:1935.12.16
Died:1949.05.30 (Paris, France † 75)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1928.07.06 – 1930.12.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1930.12.23 – 1940.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1935.12.19 – 1949.05.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1940.05.11 – 1949.05.30)

Cardinal Jean Verdier, P.S.S.Permalink
(1929.11.18 – 1940.04.09)

Rete laxabo in verbo tuo

Born:1864.02.19 (La-Croix-Barrez, France)
Ordained Priest:1887.04.09
Created Cardinal:1929.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1929.12.29
Died:1940.04.09 (Paris, France † 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1929.11.18 – 1940.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1929.12.19 – 1940.04.09)

Cardinal Louis-Ernest DuboisPermalink
(1920.12.13 – 1929.09.23)

Regnavit a ligno Deus

Born:1856.09.01 (Saint-Calais, France)
Ordained Priest:1879.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1901.07.02
Created Cardinal in pectore:1916.12.04
Revealed as Cardinal:1916.12.07
Died:1929.09.23 (Paris, France † 73)

Bishop of Verdun (France) (1901.04.18 – 1909.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) (1909.11.30 – 1916.03.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1916.03.13 – 1920.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1916.12.07 – 1929.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1920.12.13 – 1929.09.23)

Cardinal Léon-Adolphe AmettePermalink
(1908.01.28 – 1920.08.29)

Est Christus vivere

Born:1850.09.06 (Douville, France)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1899.01.25
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1920.08.29 (Paris, France † 69)

Bishop of Bayeux (France) (1898.11.28 – 1906.02.21)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1906.02.21 – 1908.01.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1906.02.21 – 1908.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1908.01.28 – 1920.08.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1911.11.30 – 1920.08.29)

Cardinal François-Marie-Benjamin Richard de la VergnePermalink
(1886.07.08 – 1908.01.28)

Faites sur toutes choses que Dieu soyt le mieux aymé

Born:1819.03.01 (Nantes, France)
Ordained Priest:1844.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1872.02.11
Created Cardinal:1889.05.24
Died:1908.01.28 (Paris, France † 88)

Bishop of Belley (France) (1871.12.22 – 1875.07.05)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1875.07.05 – 1886.07.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1875.07.05 – 1886.07.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1886.07.08 – 1908.01.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Via (1889.12.30 – 1908.01.28)

Cardinal Joseph-Hippolyte Guibert, O.M.I.Permalink
(1871.10.27 – 1886.07.08)

Suaviter ac fortiter

Born:1802.12.13 (Aix-en-Provence, France)
Ordained Priest:1825.08.14
Consecrated Bishop:1842.03.13
Created Cardinal:1873.12.22
Died:1886.07.08 (Paris, France † 83)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1842.01.24 – 1857.03.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (1857.03.19 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1871.10.27 – 1886.07.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1874.06.15 – 1886.07.08)

Archbishop Georges DarboyPermalink
(1863.01.10 – 1871.05.24)

Labore fideque

Born:1813.01.16 (Fayl-Billot, France)
Ordained Priest:1836.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1859.11.30
Died:1871.05.24 († 58)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1859.08.16 – 1863.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1863.01.10 – 1871.05.24)

Cardinal François-Nicholas-Madeleine MorlotPermalink
(1857.03.19 – 1862.12.29)

Born:1795.11.28 (Langres, France)
Ordained Priest:1820.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1839.08.18
Created Cardinal:1853.03.07
Died:1862.12.29 (Paris, France † 67)

Bishop of Orléans (France) ([1839.03.10] 1839.07.08 – 1843.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) ([1842.06.28] 1843.01.27 – 1857.03.19)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Nereo ed Achilleo (1853.06.27 – 1862.12.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1857.01.24] 1857.03.19 – 1862.12.29)

Archbishop Marie-Dominique-Auguste SibourPermalink
(1848.09.11 – 1857.01.03)

Major autem horum est caritas

Born:1792.04.04 (Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux, France)
Ordained Priest:1818.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1840.02.25
Died:1857.01.03 († 64)

Bishop of Digne (France) ([1839.09.28] 1839.12.23 – 1848.07.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1848.07.10] 1848.09.11 – 1857.01.03)

Archbishop Denis-Auguste AffrePermalink
(1840.07.13 – 1848.06.27)

In virtute vis

Born:1793.09.28 (Saint-Rome-de-Tarn, France)
Ordained Priest:1818.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1840.08.06
Died:1848.06.27 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis (1840.04.27 – 1840.05.26)

Coadjutor Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1839.12.09] 1840.04.27 – 1840.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1840.05.26] 1840.07.13 – 1848.06.27)

Archbishop Hyacinthe-Louis de QuélenPermalink
(1821.10.20 – 1839.12.31)

Enpeb emser quelen

Born:1778.10.08 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1807.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1817.10.28
Died:1839.12.31 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Samosata (1817.10.01 – 1819.12.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1817.10.01 – 1819.12.17)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1819.12.17 – 1821.10.20)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1819.09.24] 1819.12.17 – 1821.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1821.10.20 – 1839.12.31)

Cardinal Alexandre-Angélique de Talleyrand-PérigordPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1821.10.20)

Born:1736.10.16 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1761
Consecrated Bishop:1766.12.27
Created Cardinal:1817.07.28
Died:1821.10.20 (Paris, France † 85)

Titular Archbishop of Traianopolis (1766.12.01 – 1777.10.27)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Reims (France) (1766.12.01 – 1777.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) (1777.10.27 – 1816.11.08)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1817.07.28 – 1821.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1817.10.01 – 1821.10.20)

Cardinal Jean-Baptist de Belloy-MoranglePermalink
(1802.04.10 – 1808.06.10)

Born:1709.10.17 (Morangles, France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1752.01.30
Created Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1808.06.10 (Paris, France † 98)

Bishop of Glandèves (1751.12.20 – 1755.08.04)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1755.08.04 – 1791)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1802.04.10 – 1808.06.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1805.02.01 – 1808.06.10)

Archbishop Antoine-Eléonore-Léon Le Clerc de JuignéPermalink
(1782.02.25 – 1802.01.31)

Born:1728.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1754.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1764.04.29
Died:1811.03.19 († 82)

Bishop of Châlons-sur-Marne (France) ([1764.01.01] 1764.04.09 – 1781.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1781.12.22] 1782.02.25 – 1802.01.31)

Archbishop Christophe de Beaumont du RepairePermalink
(1746.09.19 – 1781.12.12)

Born:1703.07.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1734.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1741.12.24
Died:1781.12.12 († 78)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1741.08.20] 1741.11.17 – 1745.08.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) ([1745.04.20] 1745.08.23 – 1746.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1746.08.05] 1746.09.19 – 1781.12.12)

Archbishop Jacques-Bonne Gigault de BellefondsPermalink
(1746.05.02 – 1746.07.20)

Born:1698.05.01 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1736.03.25
Died:1746.07.20 († 48)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) ([1735.10.08] 1736.02.27 – 1741.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Arles (France) ([1741.08.20] 1741.12.20 – 1746.05.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1746.03.04] 1746.05.02 – 1746.07.20)

Archbishop Charles-Gaspard-Guillaume de Vintimille du LucPermalink
(1729.08.17 – 1746.03.13)

Born:1655.11.15 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.03.25
Died:1746.03.13 († 90)

Bishop of Marseille (France) ([1684.05.31] 1692.01.21 – 1708.05.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Aix (France) ([1708.02.10] 1708.05.14 – 1729.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1729.05.10] 1729.08.17 – 1746.03.13)

Cardinal Louis-Antoine de NoaillesPermalink
(1695.09.19 – 1729.05.04)

Born:1651.05.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1675.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1679.06.18
Created Cardinal:1700.06.21
Died:1729.05.04 († 77)

Bishop of Cahors (France) (1679.03.17 – 1680.06.21)

Bishop of Châlons-sur-Marne (France) (1680.06.21 – 1695.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1695.09.19 – 1729.05.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1701.01.03 – 1729.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1729.03.03 – 1729.05.04)

Archbishop François de Harlay de Champvallon 1625Permalink
(1671.02.23 – 1695.08.06)

Born:1625.08.14 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1651.12.28
Died:1695.08.06 († 69)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1651.05.23] 1651.10.28 – 1671.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1671.01.02] 1671.02.23 – 1695.08.06)

Archbishop Hardouin de Péréfixe de BeaumontPermalink
(1664.03.24 – 1671.01.01)

Born:1606 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1649.04.18
Died:1671.01.01 († 65)

Bishop of Rodez (France) ([1648.04.22] 1649.02.01 – 1664.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1662.07.30] 1664.03.24 – 1671.01.01)

Archbishop Pierre de MarcaPermalink
(1662.06.05 – 1662.06.29)

Born:1594.01.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1648.10.25
Died:1662.06.29 († 68)

Bishop of Couserans (France) ([1642.12.28] 1648.01.13 – 1652.05.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1652.05.27] 1654.03.23 – 1662.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1662.02.26] 1662.06.05 – 1662.06.29)

Cardinal Jean-François-Paul de Gondi de RetzPermalink
(1654.03.21 – 1662.02.15)

Born:1613.09.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1643.11
Consecrated Bishop:1644.01.31
Created Cardinal:1652.02.19
Died:1679.08.24 († 65)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1643.06.12 – 1652.02.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Paris (France) (1643.06.12 – 1654.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1654.03.21 – 1662.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1655.05.14 – 1679.08.24)

Archbishop Jean-François de GondiPermalink
(1622.11.14 – 1654.03.21)

Born:1584 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1623.02.19
Died:1654.03.21 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) ([1622.11.14] 1622.11.14 – 1654.03.21)

Bishops of Paris (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Henri de GondiPermalink
(1597.06.16 – 1622.08.14)

Born:1572 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1598.03.01
Created Cardinal:1618.03.26
Died:1622.08.14 († 50)

Bishop of Paris (France) ([1596.11.02] 1597.06.16 – 1622.08.14)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1618.03.26 – 1622.08.14)

Cardinal Pierre de GondiPermalink
(1569.12.14 – 1597.06.16)

Born:1533 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1566.05.19
Created Cardinal:1587.12.18
Died:1616.02.17 († 83)

Bishop of Langres (France) ([1566] 1566.05.15 – 1569.12.14)

Bishop of Paris (France) ([1568.05.08] 1569.12.14 – 1597.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1588.05.23 – 1616.02.17)

Bishop Guillaume ViolePermalink
(1564 – 1568)

Born: (France)
Died:1568

Bishop of Paris (France) (1564 – 1568)

Bishop Eustache du BellayPermalink
(1551 – 1565)

Born: (France)
Died:1565

Bishop of Paris (France) (1551 – 1565)

Cardinal Jean du BellayPermalink
(1532.09.16 – 1551.03.16)

Born:1492 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1524.02
Created Cardinal:1535.05.21
Died:1560.02.16 († 68)

Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1524.02.12 – 1532.09.16)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1532.09.16 – 1551.03.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1535.05.31 – 1547.10.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Limoges (France) (1541.08.22 – 1544.08.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Bordeaux (France) (1544.12.17 – 1551.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1547.10.26 – 1548.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Adriano al Foro pro hac vice Title (1548.04.09 – 1549.02.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1549.02.25 – 1550.02.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1550.02.28 – 1551.11.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1551.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1553.09.13 – 1553.09.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1555.05.29 – 1560.02.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1555.05.29 – 1560.02.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Bordeaux (France) (1559.02.15 – 1560.02.16)

Bishop François PoncherPermalink
(1519 – 1532)

Born: (France)
Died:1532

Bishop of Paris (France) (1519 – 1532)

Bishop Étienne Poncher (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1503 – 1519.03.14)

Born: (France)
Died:1525.02.24

Bishop of Paris (France) (1503 – 1519.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) (1519.03.14 – 1525.02.24)

Bishop Jean-Simon de ChampignyPermalink
(1492 – 1502)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1492 – 1502)

Bishop Gérard GobaillePermalink
(1492 – 1492)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1492 – 1492)

Bishop Louis de Beaumont de la ForêtPermalink
(1473 – 1492)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1473 – 1492)

Bishop Guillaume ChartierPermalink
(1447 – 1472)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1447 – 1472)

Pseudocardinal Denis du MoulinPermalink
(1439.06.10 – 1447.09.15)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1423
Created Cardinal:1440.11.12
Died:1447.09.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1422] 1423.03.10 – 1439.06.10)

Patriarch of Antioch (1439.06.10 – 1447.09.15)

Bishop of Paris (France) ([1439.01.19] 1439.06.10 – 1447.09.15)

Bishop Jacques du ChâtelierPermalink
(1427 – 1438)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1427 – 1438)

Archbishop Jean de NantonPermalink
(1423.06.26 – 1426.10.07)

Died:1426.10.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1405.02.20 – 1423.06.26)

Archbishop-Bishop of Paris (France) (1423.06.26 – 1426.10.07)

Patriarch Jean de la Rochetaillée (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1422.06.12 – 1423.06.26)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Died:1437.03.24

Apostolic Administrator of Saint-Papoul (1412.07.13 – 1418.09.23)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1412.07.13 – 1423.06.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Genève (Switzerland) (1418.09.23 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1422.06.12 – 1423.06.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1423.06.26 – 1426.05.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Rouen (France) (1426.05.24 – 1431)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1426.05.27 – 1437.03.24)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of Saint Mary Major (1428.01 – 1437.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Besançon (France) (1429.10.14 – 1437.03.24)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1434 – 1437.03.24)

Bishop Jean CourtecuissePermalink
(1421.06.16 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1421.06.16 – 1422.06.12)

Bishop of Genève (Switzerland) (1422.06.12 – 1423)

Bishop Gérard de MontaiguPermalink
(1409.07.24 – 1420.09.25)

Died:1420.09.25

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1403.09.27 – 1409.07.24)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1409.07.24 – 1420.09.25)

Bishop Pierre d’OrgemontPermalink
(1384.01.19 – 1409.07.16)

Bishop of Thérouanne (1376 – 1384.01.19)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1384.01.19 – 1409.07.16)

Bishop Aymery de Magnac (later Pseudocardinal)Permalink
(1368.09.23 – 1383.12.23)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1368
Created Cardinal:1383.12.23
Died:1385.03.21

Bishop of Paris (France) (1368.09.23 – 1383.12.23)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1383.12.23 – 1385.03.21)

Bishop Étienne de Poissy (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1363.12.11 – 1368.09.22)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1364?
Created Cardinal:1368.09.22
Died:1373.10.16

Bishop of Paris (France) (1363.12.11 – 1368.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1368.09.22 – 1373.10.16)

Bishop Jean de MeulentPermalink
(1352.02.08 – 1363.11.22)

Died:1363.11.22

Bishop of Meaux (France) (1334.11.26 – 1350)

Bishop of Noyon (France) (1351 – 1352.02.08)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1352.02.08 – 1363.11.22)

Bishop Pierre de La Forêt (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1350.12.20 – 1352.02.08)

Born:1305 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1356.12.23
Died:1361.06.07 († 56)

Bishop of Tournai (Belgium) (1349.07.24 – 1350.12.20)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1350.12.20 – 1352.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) (1352.02.08 – 1356.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1356.12.23 – 1361.06.07)

Bishop Andouin Aubert (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1349.09.12 – 1350.12.20)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1349?
Created Cardinal:1353.02.15
Died:1363.05.10

Bishop of Paris (France) (1349.09.12 – 1350.12.20)

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1350.12.20 – 1353.01.30)

Bishop of Maguelonne (France) (1353.01.30 – 1354.01)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1353.02.15 – 1361)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1361 – 1363.05.10)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1362? – 1363.05.10)

Bishop Foulques de ChanacPermalink
(1342.11.28 – 1349.07.25)

Died:1349.07.25

Bishop of Paris (France) (1342.11.28 – 1349.07.25)

Bishop Guillaume de Chanac (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1332.08.13 – 1342.09.27)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1332.08.13 – 1342.09.27)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1342.09.27 – 1348)

Bishop Hugues MichelPermalink
(1326.01.14 – 1332.07.29)

Died:1332.07.29

Bishop of Paris (France) (1326.01.14 – 1332.07.29)

Bishop Étienne de BouretPermalink
(1320.07.20 – 1325.11.24)

Died:1325.11.24

Bishop of Paris (France) (1320.07.20 – 1325.11.24)

Bishop Guillaume de BaufetPermalink
(1304 – 1319.12.30)

Died:1319.12.30

Bishop of Paris (France) (1304 – 1319.12.30)

Bishop Simon Matifas de BucyPermalink
(1290 – 1304.06.22)

Died:1304.06.22

Bishop of Paris (France) (1290 – 1304.06.22)

Fr. Adenolfus de AnagniaPermalink
(1289 – 1289 not possessed)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1289 – 1289 not possessed)

Bishop Renaud de HombliéresPermalink
(1280.03.23 – 1288.11.12)

Died:1288.11.12

Bishop of Paris (France) (1280.03.23 – 1288.11.12)

Bishop Jean de AllodioPermalink
(1280 – 1280.02.23)

Died:1280.02.23

Bishop of Paris (France) (1280 – 1280.02.23)

Bishop Étienne TemplierPermalink
(1268.10.07 – 1279.09.03)

Died:1279.09.03

Bishop of Paris (France) (1268.10.07 – 1279.09.03)

Bishop Renaud Mignon de CorbeilPermalink
(1250.07.10 – 1268.06.06)

Died:1268.06.06

Bishop of Paris (France) (1250.07.10 – 1268.06.06)

Bishop Gauthier de Château-ThierryPermalink
(1249.06 – 1249.09.23)

Born: (France)
Died:1249.09.23

Bishop of Paris (France) (1249.06 – 1249.09.23)

Bishop Guillaume d’AuvergnePermalink
(1228.04.10 – 1248.03.30)

Born:1190 (France)
Died:1248.03.30 († 58)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1228.04.10 – 1248.03.30)

Bishop BarthélemyPermalink
(1223.12 – 1227.10.19)

Died:1227.10.19

Bishop of Paris (France) (1223.12 – 1227.10.19)

Bishop Guillaume de SeignelayPermalink
(1220.04.27 – 1223.11.23)

Died:1223.11.23

Bishop of Auxerre (France) (1207 – 1220.04.27)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1220.04.27 – 1223.11.23)

Bishop Pierre de La ChapellePermalink
(1208 – 1219.12)

Died:1219.12

Bishop of Paris (France) (1208 – 1219.12)

Bishop Odon de SullyPermalink
(1197 – 1208.07.13)

Died:1208.07.13

Bishop of Paris (France) (1197 – 1208.07.13)

Bishop Maurice de SullyPermalink
(1160 – 1196.09.11)

Died:1196.09.11

Bishop of Paris (France) (1160 – 1196.09.11)

Bishop Pierre Lombard (Peter Lombard)Permalink
(1159 – 1160.07.21)

Born:1100 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1156?
Consecrated Bishop:1159.07.28
Died:1160.07.21 († 60)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1159 – 1160.07.21)

Bishop ThibaudPermalink
(1143 – 1158.01.08)

Died:1158.01.08

Bishop of Paris (France) (1143 – 1158.01.08)

Bishop Étienne de SenlisPermalink
(1123 – 1142.05.06)

Died:1142.05.06

Bishop of Paris (France) (1123 – 1142.05.06)

Bishop GuibertPermalink
(1116 – 1124.01.29)

Died:1124.01.29

Bishop of Paris (France) (1116 – 1124.01.29)

Cardinal GualonPermalink
(1104.07 – 1116.02.23)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1100
Created Cardinal:1104
Died:1116.02.23

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (1100 – 1104.07)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1104 – 1116.02.23)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1104.07 – 1116.02.23)

Bishop FoulquesPermalink
(1102 – 1104.04.08)

Died:1104.04.08

Bishop of Paris (France) (1102 – 1104.04.08)

Bishop Guillaume de MontfortPermalink
(1095 – 1102.08.27)

Born: (France)
Died:1102.08.27

Bishop of Paris (France) (1095 – 1102.08.27)

Bishop Geoffroy de BoulognePermalink
(1061 – 1095.05.01)

Born: (France)
Died:1095.05.01

Bishop of Paris (France) (1061 – 1095.05.01)

Bishop Humbert de VergyPermalink
(1030 – 1060.11.22)

Died:1060.11.22

Bishop of Paris (France) (1030 – 1060.11.22)

Bishop FranconPermalink
(1020 – 1030.07.25)

Died:1030.07.25

Bishop of Paris (France) (1020 – 1030.07.25)

Bishop AzelinPermalink
(1017 – 1020)

Bishop of Paris (France) (1017 – 1020)

Bishop Renaud de VendômePermalink
(992 – 1016.09.12)

Died:1016.09.12

Bishop of Paris (France) (992 – 1016.09.12)

Bishop GislebertPermalink
(991 – 992.02.04)

Died:992.02.04

Bishop of Paris (France) (991 – 992.02.04)

Bishop EliziardPermalink
(987 – 989.04.19)

Died:989.04.19

Bishop of Paris (France) (987 – 989.04.19)

Bishop RainaldPermalink
(979 – 980)

Bishop of Paris (France) (979 – 980)

Bishop GarinPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop ConstantiusPermalink
(954? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (954? – ?)

Bishop AlbericusPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop WalterPermalink
(937 – 941)

Bishop of Paris (France) (937 – 941)

Bishop AdelhelmePermalink
(927 – 935)

Bishop of Paris (France) (927 – 935)

Bishop FulradePermalink
(922 – 926)

Bishop of Paris (France) (922 – 926)

Bishop ThéodulphePermalink
(911 – 922.04.24)

Bishop of Paris (France) (911 – 922.04.24)

Bishop AnschéricPermalink
(886 – 911.06)

Died:911.06

Bishop of Paris (France) (886 – 911.06)

Bishop GauzlinPermalink
(884 – 886.04.16)

Born:834
Died:886.04.16 († 52)

Bishop of Paris (France) (884 – 886.04.16)

Bishop IngelvinPermalink
(871 – 883)

Bishop of Paris (France) (871 – 883)

Bishop EnéePermalink
(858 – 870.12.27)

Died:870.12.27

Bishop of Paris (France) (858 – 870.12.27)

Bishop ErchanradPermalink
(832 – 857.05.09)

Died:857.05.09

Bishop of Paris (France) (832 – 857.05.09)

Bishop InchadPermalink
(811 – 831.03.10)

Died:831.03.10

Bishop of Paris (France) (811 – 831.03.10)

Bishop ErmanfroiPermalink
(809? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (809? – ?)

Bishop ErchanradPermalink
(775 – 795)

Bishop of Paris (France) (775 – 795)

Bishop DéofroiPermalink
(757 – 775?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (757 – 775?)

Bishop MaubertPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop RadbertPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop RagnecaptPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop FédolePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop MerseidusPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop Hugues de RouenPermalink
(724 – 730.04.09)

Died:730.04.09

Bishop of Paris (France) (724 – 730.04.09)

Bishop.

Bishop BernechairePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop AdulphePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop TurnoaldPermalink
(693 – 698)

Bishop of Paris (France) (693 – 698)

Bishop SigefroiPermalink
(690 – 692)

Bishop of Paris (France) (690 – 692)

Bishop EgilbertPermalink
(666 – 680.10.11)

Died:680.10.11

Bishop of Paris (France) (666 – 680.10.11)

Bishop ImportunusPermalink
(? – 666)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – 666)

Bishop SigebrandPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop ChrotbertPermalink
(656 – 663)

Bishop of Paris (France) (656 – 663)

Saint Bishop Landry de ParisPermalink
(650 – 656.06.10)

Died:656.06.10

Bishop of Paris (France) (650 – 656.06.10)

Bishop.

Bishop AubertPermalink
(644 – 650)

Bishop of Paris (France) (644 – 650)

Bishop LéodebertPermalink
(625 – 626)

Bishop of Paris (France) (625 – 626)

Saint Bishop Céran de ParisPermalink
(614 – 625)

Bishop of Paris (France) (614 – 625)

Bishop.

Bishop SimplicePermalink
(601? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (601? – ?)

Bishop EusèbePermalink
(592? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (592? – ?)

Bishop RagnemodPermalink
(576 – 591)

Bishop of Paris (France) (576 – 591)

Saint Bishop Germain de ParisPermalink
(555 – 576.05.28)

Born:496
Died:576.05.28 († 80)

Bishop of Paris (France) (555 – 576.05.28)

Bishop.

Bishop EusèbePermalink
(552? – 555?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (552? – 555?)

Bishop SaffaracePermalink
(545 – 552)

Bishop of Paris (France) (545 – 552)

Bishop AmeliusPermalink
(533 – 545)

Bishop of Paris (France) (533 – 545)

Bishop ProbatiusPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop HéraclePermalink
(511 – 525?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (511 – 525?)

Bishop ApédinePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop UrsicinPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop FlavienPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop FélixPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop VivienPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop Marcel de ParisPermalink
(405 – 436.11.01)

Died:436.11.01

Bishop of Paris (France) (405 – 436.11.01)

Bishop.

Bishop PrudencePermalink
(376? – 400?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (376? – 400?)

Bishop PaulPermalink
(360)

Bishop of Paris (France) (360)

Bishop VictorinPermalink
(344 – 346)

Bishop of Paris (France) (344 – 346)

Bishop AventusPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop MarcPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop MaxePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Bishop MalloPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – ?)

Saint Bishop Denis de ParisPermalink
(? – 250?)

Born: (Italy)
Died:250? 🩸 (Paris, France)

Bishop of Paris (France) (? – 250?)

Bishop. One of the Fourteen Holy Helpers. Martyr.

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up