GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Papantla

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,000 km²

Population: 935,400 Catholics (75.5% of 1,239,250 total) (2018)

Statistics: 64 parishes, 2 missions, 93 priests (diocesan), 104 lay religious (104 sisters), 49 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Jalapa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Puebla de los Ángeles (↙), Tulancingo (←), Tuxpan (↖), Jalapa (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora del Carmen

Address: Av. Juárez #1102 Col. Centro, 73800 Tezihutlán, Pue., Mexico

Phone: (231) 3-13-24-30

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

Puebla de los Ángeles (↙), Tulancingo (←), Tuxpan (↖), Jalapa (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.03.20 – ...):Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (62)Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (62)

Apostolic Administrator of Jalapa (Mexico)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Papantla (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (62)Bishop José Trinidad Zapata Ortíz (62)Permalink
(2014.03.20 – ...)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico)
Apostolic Administrator of Jalapa (Mexico)

Es el señor

Born:1959.05.24 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1990.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:2004.07.31

Bishop of San Andrés Tuxtla (Mexico) (2004.06.12 – 2014.03.20)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (2014.03.20 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Jalapa (Mexico) (2021.08.13 – ...)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (63)Bishop Jorge Carlos Patrón Wong (63) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2012.05.02 – 2013.09.21)

Secretary for Seminaries of Congregation for Clergy
Archbishop ad personam
Bishop emeritus of Papantla (Mexico)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1958.01.03 (Mérida, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1988.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:2009.12.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (2009.10.15 – 2012.05.02)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (2012.05.02 – 2013.09.21)

Secretary for Seminaries of Congregation for Clergy (2013.09.21 – ...)

Archbishop ad personam (2013.09.21 – ...)

Bishop Lorenzo Cárdenas Aregullín (84)Bishop Lorenzo Cárdenas Aregullín (84)Permalink
(1980.10.30 – 2012.05.02)

Bishop emeritus of Papantla (Mexico)

Born:1937.03.23 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1962.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1978.05.07

Titular Bishop of Crepedula (1978.03.17 – 1980.10.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tehuacán (Mexico) (1978.03.17 – 1980.10.30)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1980.10.30 – 2012.05.02)

Bishop Genaro Alamilla ArteagaPermalink
(1974.07.13 – 1980.01.26)

Born:1914.06.21 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1943.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1974.09.19
Died:2004.11.20 († 90)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1974.07.13 – 1980.01.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1980.01.26 – 1989.10.10)

Bishop Sergio Obeso Rivera (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1971.04.30 – 1974.01.15)

Fuerza ante la debilidad

Born:1931.10.31 (Xalapa, Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1954.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1971.06.21
Created Cardinal:2018.06.28
Died:2019.08.11 (Coatepec, Mexico † 87)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1971.04.30 – 1974.01.15)

Titular Archbishop of Uppenna (1974.01.15 – 1979.03.12)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1974.01.15 – 1979.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Jalapa (Mexico) (1979.03.12 – 2007.04.10)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1982 – 1988)

President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (1994 – 1997)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Leone I (2018.06.28 [2018.07.01] – 2019.08.11)

Bishop Alfonso Sánchez TinocoPermalink
(1959.02.06 – 1970.10.19)

Born:1918.06.28 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1959.03.22
Died:1970.10.19 († 52)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1959.02.06 – 1970.10.19)

Bishop Luis Cabrera CruzPermalink
(1950.12.04 – 1958.08.25)

Born:1893.10.11 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1919.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1951.02.24
Died:1967.09.02 († 73)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1950.12.04 – 1958.08.25)

Bishop of San Luis Potosí (Mexico) (1958.08.25 – 1967.09.02)

Bishop Nicolás Corona y CoronaPermalink
(1922.12.11 – 1950.01.08)

Born:1877.09.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1901.02.05
Consecrated Bishop:1923.01.28
Died:1950.01.08 († 72)

Bishop of Papantla (Mexico) (1922.12.11 – 1950.01.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up