GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Palmerston North

New Zealand New Zealand

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 36,200 km²

Population: 64,120 Catholics (13.1% of 489,600 total) (2018)

Statistics: 22 parishes, 57 priests (30 diocesan, 27 religious), 1 deacon, 101 lay religious (50 brothers, 51 sisters), 2 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Wellington

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hamilton (↑), Wellington (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 10

Address: 33 Amesbury Street, Private Bag 11 012, Palmerston North, New Zealand

Phone: +64 6 354-1780

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (58)

Hamilton (↑), Wellington (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2019.10.04 – ...):Cardinal John Atcherley Dew (73)Cardinal John Atcherley Dew (73)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Ippolito

Metropolitan Archbishop of Wellington (New Zealand)

Military Ordinary of New Zealand (New Zealand)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Palmerston North (Roman Rite)

Cardinal John Atcherley Dew (73)Cardinal John Atcherley Dew (73)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2019.10.04 – ...)

Bishop Charles Edward Drennan (61)Bishop Charles Edward Drennan (61)Permalink
(2012.02.22 – 2019.10.04)

Bishop emeritus of Palmerston North (New Zealand)
former Vice-President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania

Caritas congaudet veritati

Born:1960.08.23 (Christchurch, New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1996.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:2011.06.11

Coadjutor Bishop of Palmerston North (New Zealand) (2011.02.22 – 2012.02.22)

Bishop of Palmerston North (New Zealand) (2012.02.22 – 2019.10.04)

Vice-President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2018.04 – 2019.10.04)

Bishop Peter James Cullinane (84)Bishop Peter James Cullinane (84)Permalink
(1980.03.06 – 2012.02.22)

Bishop emeritus of Palmerston North (New Zealand)

Kia tau te rangimarie ki a koutou

Born:1936.11.29 (Dannevirke, New Zealand)
Ordained Priest:1961.12.13
Consecrated Bishop:1980.04.23

Bishop of Palmerston North (New Zealand) (1980.03.06 – 2012.02.22)

President of New Zealand Catholic Bishops Conference (1997 – 2003)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up