GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Palmares

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,797 km²

Population: 248,686 Catholics (53.3% of 466,927 total) (2018)

Statistics: 24 parishes, 31 priests (diocesan), 7 deacons, 66 lay religious (2 brothers, 64 sisters), 19 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Olinda e Recife

Neighbouring Dioceses: Garanhuns (←), Caruaru (↖), Olinda e Recife (↗), Maceió (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Sagrado Coração de Jesus

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (25)

Garanhuns (←), Caruaru (↖), Olinda e Recife (↗), Maceió (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.06.09 – ...):Bishop Fernando Barbosa dos Santos, C.M. (54)Bishop Fernando Barbosa dos Santos, C.M. (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Palmares (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fernando Barbosa dos Santos, C.M. (54)Bishop Fernando Barbosa dos Santos, C.M. (54)Permalink
(2021.06.09 – ...)

Bishop of Palmares (Brazil)

Servo de Cristo para missão

Born:1967.03.05 (Sertânia, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1996.01.20
Consecrated Bishop:2014.08.28

Bishop-Prelate of Tefé (Brazil) (2014.05.14 – 2021.06.09)

Bishop of Palmares (Brazil) (2021.06.09 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Henrique Soares da CostaPermalink
(2014.03.19 – 2020.07.18)

In Christo pascere

Born:1963.03.11 (Penedo, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2009.06.19
Died:2020.07.18 (Recife, Brazil † 57)

Titular Bishop of Acufida (2009.04.01 – 2014.03.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (2009.04.01 – 2014.03.19)

Bishop of Palmares (Brazil) (2014.03.19 – 2020.07.18)

Died of COVID-19.

Bishop Genival Saraiva de França (83)Bishop Genival Saraiva de França (83)Permalink
(2000.07.12 – 2014.03.19)

Bishop emeritus of Palmares (Brazil)

Pro Hominibus Constituitur

Born:1938.04.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1965.01.01
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.23

Bishop of Palmares (Brazil) (2000.07.12 – 2014.03.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Paraíba (Brazil) (2016.07.06 – 2017.03.08)

Bishop Acácio Rodrigues AlvesPermalink
(1962.07.11 – 2000.07.12)

Unum in Christo

Born:1925.04.09 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.16
Died:2010.08.24 († 85)

Bishop of Palmares (Brazil) (1962.07.11 – 2000.07.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up