GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Oakland

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,798 km²

Population: 575,500 Catholics (19.9% of 2,896,939 total) (2018)

Statistics: 82 parishes, 11 missions, 353 priests (173 diocesan, 180 religious), 103 deacons, 737 lay religious (365 brothers, 372 sisters), 19 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: San Francisco

Neighbouring Dioceses: San Francisco (←), Sacramento (↑), Stockton (→), San Jose (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady, Queen of the World (August 22), Saint Francis de Sales (January 24)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 25 (2008)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: 2121 Harrison St., Suite 100, Oakland, CA 94612-3788, USA

Phone: +1 (510) 893-4711

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History


Special Churches

All Churches (99)

San Francisco (←), Sacramento (↑), Stockton (→), San Jose (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.05.03 – ...):Bishop Michael Charles Barber, S.J. (66)Bishop Michael Charles Barber, S.J. (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Oakland (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Charles Barber, S.J. (66)Bishop Michael Charles Barber, S.J. (66)Permalink
(2013.05.03 – ...)

Bishop of Oakland (USA)

Deus misericordiarum pater

Born:1954.07.13 (Salt Lake City, UT, USA)
Ordained Priest:1985.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.25

Bishop of Oakland (USA) (2013.05.03 – ...)

Archbishop Alexander Joseph BrunettPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.10.04 – 2013.05.03)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Salvatore Joseph Cordileone (65)Archbishop Salvatore Joseph Cordileone (65)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2012.07.27 – 2012.10.04)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Salvatore Joseph Cordileone (65)Bishop Salvatore Joseph Cordileone (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2009.03.23 – 2012.07.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA)

In verbo tuo

Born:1956.06.05 (San Diego, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1982.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:2002.08.21

Titular Bishop of Natchez (2002.07.05 – 2009.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of San Diego (USA) (2002.07.05 – 2009.03.23)

Bishop of Oakland (USA) (2009.03.23 – 2012.07.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Oakland (USA) (2012.07.27 – 2012.10.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of San Francisco (USA) (2012.07.27 – ...)

Archbishop Allen Henry Vigneron (72)Bishop Allen Henry Vigneron (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.10.01 – 2009.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA)
Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands)
Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops

Aspicientes in Jesum

Born:1948.10.21 (Mount Clemens, MI, USA)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.09

Titular Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie in Michigan (1996.06.12 – 2003.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1996.06.12 – 2003.01.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Oakland (USA) (2003.01.10 – 2003.10.01)

Bishop of Oakland (USA) (2003.10.01 – 2009.01.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Detroit (USA) (2009.01.05 – ...)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Cayman Islands (Cayman Islands) (2009.01.05 – ...)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2019.11.12 – ...)

Bishop John Stephen Cummins (93)Bishop John Stephen Cummins (93)Permalink
(1977.05.03 – 2003.10.01)

Bishop emeritus of Oakland (USA)

Born:1928.03.03 (Oakland, CA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1953.01.24
Consecrated Bishop:1974.05.16

Titular Bishop of Lambæsis (1974.02.26 – 1977.05.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sacramento (USA) (1974.02.26 – 1977.05.03)

Bishop of Oakland (USA) (1977.05.03 – 2003.10.01)

Bishop Floyd Lawrence BeginPermalink
(1962.01.27 – 1977.04.26)

Born:1902.02.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.31
Consecrated Bishop:1947.05.01
Died:1977.04.26 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Sala (1947.03.22 – 1962.01.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (USA) (1947.03.22 – 1962.01.27)

Bishop of Oakland (USA) (1962.01.27 – 1977.04.26)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.07.06

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up