Map

Diocese of

Noto

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Noto / Neten(sis) (Latin)

Ecclesiastical Province: Siracusa

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Ragusa (←), Siracusa (↑), Malta (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.08.06 – ...):Bishop Antonio Staglianò (63)Bishop Antonio Staglianò (63)

President of Pontifical Academy of Theology

Ordinaries

Bishops of Noto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antonio Staglianò (63)Bishop Antonio Staglianò (63)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.08.06 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Staglianò (63)Bishop Antonio Staglianò (63)Permalink
(2009.01.22 – 2022.08.06)

President of Pontifical Academy of Theology
Apostolic Administrator of Noto (Italy)
Bishop emeritus of Noto (Italy)

Misericordia et vertitas in caritate

Born:1959.06.14 (Isola Capo Rizzuto, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1984.10.20
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.19

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (2009.01.22 – 2022.08.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Noto (Italy) (2022.08.06 – ...)

President of Pontifical Academy of Theology (2022.08.06 – ...)

Bishop Mariano Crociata (69)Bishop Mariano Crociata (69)Permalink
(2007.07.16 – 2008.09.25)

Bishop of Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (Italy)
Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community

Crux Christi pax

Born:1953.03.16 (Castelvetrano, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2007.10.06

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (2007.07.16 – 2008.09.25)

General Secretary of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2008.09.25 – 2013.11.19)

Bishop of Latina–Terracina–Sezze–Priverno (Italy) (2013.11.19 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2018.03.08 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Malandrino (91)Bishop Giuseppe Malandrino (91)Permalink
(1998.06.19 – 2007.07.16)

Bishop emeritus of Noto (Italy)

Dei verbum audiens

Born:1931.07.12 (Pachino, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1980.01.26

Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1979.11.30 – 1998.06.19)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1998.06.19 – 2007.07.16)

Bishop Salvatore NicolosiPermalink
(1970.06.27 – 1998.06.19)

Born:1922.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1963.04.21
Died:2014.01.10 († 91)

Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1963.03.21 – 1970.06.27)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1970.06.27 – 1998.06.19)

Bishop Angelo CalabrettaPermalink
(1936.07.16 – 1970.06.27)

Born:1896.11.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1919.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1936.08.24
Died:1975.01.04 († 78)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1936.07.16 – 1970.06.27)

Titular Bishop of Vergi (1970.06.27 – 1975.01.04)

Bishop Giuseppe VizziniPermalink
(1913.08.19 – 1935.12.08)

Born:1874.11.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1897
Consecrated Bishop:1913.09.14
Died:1935.12.08 († 61)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1913.08.19 – 1935.12.08)

Bishop Giovanni BlandiniPermalink
(1875.07.05 – 1913.01.03)

Born:1832.03.07 (Italy)
Died:1913.01.03 († 80)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1875.07.05 – 1913.01.03)

Bishop Benedetto La Vecchia, O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1872.02.23 – 1875.07.05)

Born:1813.07.03 (Italy)
Died:1896.03.06 († 82)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1875.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1875.07.05 – 1896.03.06)

Bishop Mario Giuseppe MironePermalink
(1853.06.27 – 1864.02.17)

Died:1864.02.17

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1840.04.27 – 1853.06.27)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1840.04.27 – 1853.06.27)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1853.06.27 – 1864.02.17)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Naselli Morso e Montaperto, C.O. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1851.02.17 – 1853.06.27)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1870

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1853.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1853.06.27 – 1870)

Bishop Giuseppe MendittoPermalink
(1844.07.22 – 1849.11.14)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1844.07.22 – 1849.11.14)

Contact Info

Address: Via Mons. Blandini 6, 96017 Noto, Italy

Phone: 0931 835286

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

Statistics

Area: 1,323 km²

Population: 215,000 Catholics (97.5% of 220,584 total) (2020)

Statistics: 98 parishes, 120 priests (97 diocesan, 23 religious), 22 deacons, 170 lay religious (27 brothers, 143 sisters), 13 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Maria SS. Scala del Paradiso (August 3), Saint Corrado Confalonieri

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 25

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up