GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nikopol

Bulgaria Bulgaria

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 43,241 km²

Population: 25,000 Catholics (1.0% of 2,500,000 total) (2018)

Statistics: 21 parishes, 15 priests (5 diocesan, 10 religious), 1 deacon, 26 lay religious (10 brothers, 16 sisters) (2018)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Beograd (←), Bucureşti (↑), Sofia–Plovdiv (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Beograd (←), Bucureşti (↑), Sofia–Plovdiv (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.01.20 – ...):Bishop Strahil Veselinov Kavalenov (55)Bishop Strahil Veselinov Kavalenov (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nikopol (Roman Rite)

Bishop Strahil Veselinov Kavalenov (55)Bishop Strahil Veselinov Kavalenov (55)Permalink
(2021.01.20 – ...)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria)

Loquimur Dei sapientiam

Born:1966.03.25 (Razgrad, Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:2009.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:2021.03.19

Apostolic Administrator of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (2020.09.15 – 2021.01.20)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (2021.01.20 – ...)

Bishop Strahil Veselinov Kavalenov (55)Fr. Strahil Veselinov Kavalenov (55) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2020.09.15 – 2021.01.20)

Bishop Petko Jordanov Christov, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1994.10.18 – 2020.09.14)

Amor omnia vincit

Born:1950.10.19 (Valchevo, Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1985.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06
Died:2020.09.14 (Ruse, Bulgaria † 69)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1994.10.18 – 2020.09.14)

Bishop Samuel Seraphimov Djoundrine, A.A.Permalink
(1978.12.14 – 1994.06.28)

Born:1920.04.27 (Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.04
Consecrated Bishop:1979.05.27
Died:1998.03.19 († 77)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1978.12.14 – 1994.06.28)

Bishop Vasco SéirécovPermalink
(1975.07.22 – 1977.01.04)

Born:1920.01.16 (Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1945.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.26
Died:1977.01.04 († 56)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1975.07.22 – 1977.01.04)

Blessed Bishop Vincentius Eugenio Bossilkoff, C.P.Permalink
(1947.07.26 – 1952.11.11)

Born:1900.11.20 (Belene, Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1926.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.07
Died:1952.11.11 🩸 (Sofia, Bulgaria † 51)
Beatified:1998.03.15

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1947.07.26 – 1952.11.11)

Martyr. Bishop and religious of Congregation of the Passion (Passionists).

Bishop Damian Johannes Theelen, C.P.Permalink
(1915.05.21 – 1946.08.06)

Born:1877.04.04 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1899.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1915.08.15
Died:1946.08.06 († 69)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1915.05.21 – 1946.08.06)

Bishop Leonardo Baumbach, C.P.Permalink
(1913.03.31 – 1915.02.13)

Born:1855.06.11 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1910.04.17
Died:1915.04.23 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1910.03.01 – 1913.03.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1910.03.01 – 1913.03.31)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1913.03.31 – 1915.02.13)

Titular Bishop of Soli (1915.02.13 – 1915.04.23)

Bishop Henri Doulcet, C.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1895.01.07 – 1913.03.31)

Born:1857.04.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1895.02.24
Died:1916.07.27 († 59)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1895.01.07 – 1913.03.31)

Titular Bishop of Ionopolis (1913.06.03 – 1914.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Dioclea (1914.03.17 – 1916.07.27)

Bishop Ippolito Agosto, C.P.Permalink
(1883.04.27 – 1893)

Born:1838.07.27 (Italy)
Died:1893 († 55)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1883.04.27 – 1893)

Bishop Ignazio Paoli, C.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1870.08.19 – 1883.04.27)

Born:1818.07.26 (Italy)
Died:1885.02.27 († 66)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1870.08.19 – 1883.04.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1870.08.19 – 1883.04.27)

Archbishop of Bucureşti (Romania) (1883.04.27 – 1885.02.27)

Bishop Antonio Giuseppe Pluym, C.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1863.09.15 – 1870.02.23)

Born:1808 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1832?
Consecrated Bishop:1863.10.18
Died:1874.01.13 († 66)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1863.09.15 – 1870.02.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1863.09.15 – 1870.02.23)

Titular Archbishop of Tianæ (1870.02.23 – 1874.01.13)

Bishop Angelo ParsiPermalink
(1848 – 1863)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1848 – 1863)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1848 – 1863)

Bishop Giuseppe MolajoniPermalink
(1825 – 1847)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1825 – 1847)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1825 – 1847)

Bishop Fortunato Maria Ercolani, C.P.Permalink
(1815.05.27 – 1822.04.19)

Consecrated Bishop:1815.09.24
Died:1847.12.27

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1815.05.27 – 1822.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1815.05.27 – 1822.04.19)

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1822.04.19 – 1847.12.27)

Bishop of Gallese (1822.04.19 – 1847.12.27)

Bishop of Orte (1822.04.19 – 1847.12.27)

Bishop Francesco Maria Ferreri, C.P.Permalink
(1805.09.20 – 1814.01)

Born:1740.10.14
Consecrated Bishop:1805.09.22
Died:1814.01 († 73)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1805.09.20 – 1814.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1805.09.20 – 1814.01)

Bishop Pavel DuvanlijaPermalink
(1776.09.16 – 1804)

Died:1804

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1771.07.31 – 1776.09.16)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1776.09.16 – 1804)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1776.09.16 – 1804)

Bishop Sebastiano ZanellaPermalink
(1768 – 1769)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1768 – 1769)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1768 – 1769)

Bishop Nicola Pugliesi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1751 – 1767.04.06)

Died:1778.07.08

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1751 – 1767.04.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1751 – 1767.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ragusa (Croatia) (1767.04.06 – 1777.09.19)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1777.09.19 – 1778.07.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1777.09.19 – 1778.07.08)

Bishop Antonio BeniniPermalink
(1745 – 1750)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1745 – 1750)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1745 – 1750)

Bishop Nikola Stanislavič, O.F.M.Permalink
(1728 – 1740.09.30)

Died:1750

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1728 – 1740.09.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1728 – 1740.09.30)

Bishop of Csanád (Hungary) (1740.09.30 – 1750)

Bishop Baltazar LieskiPermalink
(1724 – ?)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1724 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1724 – ?)

Bishop Marko AndrassyPermalink
(1720 – 1723)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1720 – 1723)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1720 – 1723)

Bishop Anton StefanovPermalink
(1677 – 1692)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1677 – 1692)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1677 – 1692)

Bishop Filip StanislavovPermalink
(1673 – 1674)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1648 – 1663)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1648 – 1663)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1673 – 1674)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1673 – 1674)

Bishop Francisk SojmirovičPermalink
(1663 – 1673)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1663 – 1673)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1663 – 1673)

Bishop Filip StanislavovPermalink
(1648 – 1663)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1648 – 1663)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1648 – 1663)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1673 – 1674)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1673 – 1674)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up