GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nebbi

Uganda Uganda

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,098 km²

Population: 528,178 Catholics (79.1% of 667,917 total) (2018)

Statistics: 20 parishes, 50 priests (47 diocesan, 3 religious), 91 lay religious (28 brothers, 63 sisters), 48 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Gulu

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2021.03.31 – ...):Bishop Raphael P’Mony Wokorach, M.C.C.J. (60)Bishop-elect Raphael P’Mony Wokorach, M.C.C.J. (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nebbi (Roman Rite)

Bishop Raphael P’Mony Wokorach, M.C.C.J. (60)Bishop-elect Raphael P’Mony Wokorach, M.C.C.J. (60)Permalink
(2021.03.31 – ...)

Bishop of Nebbi (Uganda)

Born:1961.01.21 (Ojigo, Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1993.09.25
Consecrated Bishop:2021.06.26

Bishop of Nebbi (Uganda) (2021.03.31 – ...)

Bishop Sanctus Lino Wanok (64)Bishop Sanctus Lino Wanok (64)Permalink
(2011.02.08 – 2018.11.23)

Bishop of Lira (Uganda)

Born:1957.04.07 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:2011.04.30

Bishop of Nebbi (Uganda) (2011.02.08 – 2018.11.23)

Bishop of Lira (Uganda) (2018.11.23 – ...)

Bishop Martin Luluga (88)Bishop Martin Luluga (88)Permalink
(1999.01.02 – 2011.02.08)

Bishop emeritus of Nebbi (Uganda)

Deus caritas est

Born:1933.03.01 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.01
Consecrated Bishop:1987.01.11

Auxiliary Bishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1986.10.17 – 1988.01.10)

Titular Bishop of Aquæ in Dacia (1986.10.17 – 1990.02.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Gulu (Uganda) (1988.01.10 – 1990.02.08)

Bishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1990.02.08 – 1999.01.02)

Bishop of Nebbi (Uganda) (1999.01.02 – 2011.02.08)

Archbishop John Baptist Odama (73)Bishop John Baptist Odama (73) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1996.02.23 – 1999.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gulu (Uganda)

Born:1947.06.29 (Uganda)
Ordained Priest:1974.12.14
Consecrated Bishop:1996.05.26

Bishop of Nebbi (Uganda) (1996.02.23 – 1999.01.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Gulu (Uganda) (1999.01.02 – ...)

President of Uganda Episcopal Conference (2010 – 2018.11.14)


as of 2021.04.24

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up