GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nanterre

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 176 km²

Population: 971,000 Catholics (59.9% of 1,620,776 total) (2018)

Statistics: 81 parishes, 11 missions, 258 priests (176 diocesan, 82 religious), 57 deacons, 459 lay religious (164 brothers, 295 sisters), 16 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Paris

Neighbouring Dioceses: Versailles (↙), Pontoise (↑), Saint-Denis (→), Paris (↘), Créteil (↘), Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

All Churches (112)

Versailles (↙), Pontoise (↑), Saint-Denis (→), Paris (↘), Créteil (↘), Évry–Corbeil-Essonnes (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.06.05 – ...):Bishop Matthieu Rougé (55)Bishop Matthieu Rougé (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nanterre (Roman Rite)

Bishop Matthieu Rougé (55)Bishop Matthieu Rougé (55)Permalink
(2018.06.05 – ...)

Bishop of Nanterre (France)

Sursum corda

Born:1966.01.07 (Neuilly-sur-Seine, France)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2018.09.16

Bishop of Nanterre (France) (2018.06.05 – ...)

Archbishop Michel Aupetit (70)Bishop Michel Aupetit (70) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2014.04.04 – 2017.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France)
Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France)

Je suis venu pour que les hommes aient la vie pour qu’ils aient en abundance

Born:1951.03.23 (France)
Ordained Priest:1995.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2013.04.19

Titular Bishop of Maxita (2013.02.02 – 2014.04.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (2013.02.02 – 2014.04.04)

Bishop of Nanterre (France) (2014.04.04 – 2017.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (2017.12.07 – ...)

Ordinary of France of the Eastern Rite (France) (2018.01.08 – ...)

Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (80)Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.11.14 – 2014.04.04)

Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (80)Bishop Gérard Antoine Daucourt (80)Permalink
(2002.06.18 – 2013.11.14)

Bishop emeritus of Nanterre (France)

Born:1941.04.29 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1966.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:1991.04.14

Coadjutor Bishop of Troyes (France) (1991.02.01 – 1992.04.04)

Bishop of Troyes (France) (1992.04.04 – 1998.07.02)

Bishop of Orléans (France) (1998.07.02 – 2002.06.18)

Bishop of Nanterre (France) (2002.06.18 – 2013.11.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Nanterre (France) (2013.11.14 – 2014.04.04)

Bishop François-Marie-Christian Favreau (91)Bishop François-Marie-Christian Favreau (91)Permalink
(1983.09.08 – 2002.06.18)

Bishop emeritus of Nanterre (France)

Born:1929.11.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1973.01.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Bayonne (France) (1972.11.24 – 1977.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (1972.11.24 – 1979)

Coadjutor Bishop of La Rochelle (France) (1977.10.07 – 1979.08.17)

Bishop of La Rochelle (France) (1979.08.17 – 1983.09.08)

Bishop of Nanterre (France) (1983.09.08 – 2002.06.18)

Bishop Jacques Marie DelaruePermalink
(1966.10.09 – 1982.08.23)

Born:1914.08.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.22
Consecrated Bishop:1966.11.20
Died:1982.08.23 († 67)

Bishop of Nanterre (France) (1966.10.09 – 1982.08.23)

Saint Bishop Félix de NantesPermalink
(549? – 582.06.08)

Born:511 (Bourges, France)
Died:582.06.08 (Nantes, France † 71)

Bishop of Nanterre (France) (549? – 582.06.08)

Bishop.

Former Prelates


as of 2021.06.01

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up